Top Menu

Local Scores

 12/20/14

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Fairfield 72, Johnston City 43

JV:  Fairfield 61, Johnston City 37

Freshman:  Fairfield 50, Johnston City 35

At the Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament in Wayne City:

5th Place Game:  Cisne 56, Grayville 54

3rd Place Game:  Edwards Co. 58, Wayne City 45

Championship:  Patoka  67  Crab Orchard  63

Named to the All-Tournament Team:  Jon Ausbrook from Clay City, Charles Neal from Webber, Keegan Ready and Kase Robinson from Grayville, Logan Hosick from Cisne, Chad Dickey from Wayne City, Chase Hortin and Maverick Taylor from Edwards County, Jared Cain and Dylan Back from Patoka, and McKager Farrell and Gunner Galloway from Crab Orchard.

In other action:

Olney 39, Mt. Carmel 38

Murphysboro 57, Sparta 30

Hamilton Co. 58, Eldorado 42

Nashville 52, Benton 33

West Frankfort 72, Sesser-Valier 62

Chester 75, Elverado 39

Harrisburg 74, Duquoin 52

Centralia 59, Highland 46  OT

Mt. Vernon 34, Waterloo 28

12/19/14

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Fairfield 73, Vienna 69

JV:  Fairfield 43, Vienna 41

At the Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament in Wayne City:

Cisne 85, Thompsonville 45; Logan Hosick ties school record 8 3 pointers

Edwards Co. 59, Grayville 45

Crab Orchard 74, Wayne City 60

Saturday night:

5:00pm:  Fifth Place Game-Cisne vs. Grayville

6:30pm:  Third Place Game-Edwards County vs. Wayne City

8:00pm:  Championship-Patoka vs. Crab Orchard

The Fifth and Third Place games will broadcast on WOKZ FM 105.9 with airtime for the Knapp Citgo Pregame show at 4:45pm.

In other action:

Hamilton Co. 66, Carmi 58  OT

Trico 60, Chester 53

Christopher 75, Sesser-Valier 72  OT

Marshall 74, Flora 73

Casey-Westfield 45, Red Hill 34

Robinson 56, Newton 27

Dieterich 64, St. Anthony 52

Woodlawn 43, Waltonville 25

Carterville 64, Anna-Jonesboro 47

Pinckneyville 61, Duquoin 40

Massac Co. 61, Harrisburg 54

Murphysboro 58, Herrin 50

Nashville 65, Sparta 42

Mt. Vernon 53, Marion 34

Carbondale 48, Centralia 46

Belleville Althoff 78, Cahokia 61

Stewardson-Strasburg 56, Windsor 44

Goreville 45, Cobden 34

Mulberry Grove 61, South Central 59

12/18/14

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament:

Grayville over Clay City 69-65;  Cody Pittman (CC) – 10 breaks Shane Garner (SV) – 8 fourteen year old record for 3 pointers in a game in the tournament.    

Patoka over Ziegler-Royalton 84-44;  Dylan Back (PA) – 11 breaks Cody Pittman (CC) – 10 90 minute old record for 3 pointers in a a game in the tournament. 

Crab Orchard over Webber 63-52

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Varsity: Fairfield 51, Olney 43; JV: Fairfield 38, Olney 25

Varsity: Hamilton County 57, Vienna 33

GIRLS JR. HIGH BASKETBALL

New Hope over Summersville 53-31;  JV Summersville over NH 23-20

BOYS JR. HIGH BASKETBALL

Jasper over Cisne 49-19;  JV  Jasper over Cisne 28-21;

Fairfield over Flora 70-26;  JV FF over Flora 28-22

12/17/14

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament:

Cisne over Webber 46-38

Edwards County over Clay City 64-30

Wayne City over Thompsonville 56-28

12/16/14

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Fairfield 68, Hamilton Co. 60

JV:  Fairfield 39, Hamilton Co. 27

At the Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament in Wayne City:

Grayville 67, Zeigler-Royalton 44

Crab Orchard 56, Cisne 43

Patoka 60, Edwards Co. 42

In other action:

Benton 55, Carmi 52

Vienna 67, Pope Co. 38

Christopher 46, Cobden 43

Flora 60, Carlyle 54

Mt. Carmel 53, Princeton, IN 35

Woodlawn 67, Odin 50

Massac Co. 81, Goreville 43

Effingham 57, Teutopolis 50

Terre Haute South 80, Robinson 50

Gallatin Co. 54, Carrier Mills 48

BOYS GRADE SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Varsity:  St. Joe 39, Cisne 23

JV:  Cisne 30, St. Joe 28

12/15/14

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Eldorado over Fairfield 61-57;  JV  Ff over Eld 47-33

Lawrenceville over Edwards Co. 62-38;  JV  LV over EC 45-16

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament:

Clay City over Zeigler-Royalton 56-30

Webber over Thompsonville 70-44

Wayne City over Cisne 55-46

JR. HIGH BOYS BASKETBALL

Fairfield over New Hope 59-27;  JV Ff over NH 44-16

Clay City over Cisne 42-16;  JV Cisne over CC 49-19

12/13/14

WRESTLING

Sparta over Fairfield 44-36;  Benton over Fairfield 60-24;  Fairfield over Anna-Jonesboro 69-12

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Fairfield 52, Vienna 34

Sesser-Valier 41, Hamilton Co. 35

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

At the Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament in Wayne City:

Patoka 83, Clay City 69

Crab Orchard 90, Thompsonville 42

Grayville 53, Patoka 52  OT

Edwards Co. 52, Zeigler-Royalton 19

Webber 53, Wayne City 52  OT

In other action:

Carterville 68, Goreville 44

12/12/14

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Fairfield 59, Eldorado 51

JV:  Eldorado 37, Fairfield 34

Christopher 67, Wayne City 45

JV:  Wayne City 44, Christopher 36

Edwards Co. 56, Newton 45  OT

JV  Edwards Co. 34, Newton 32

Carmi 52, Johnston City 29

Vienna 59, Hamilton Co. 51

Sesser-Valier 62, Chester 60  OT

Okawville 67, Trico 44

Lawrenceville 58, Flora 56

Olney 53, Red Hill 29

Vincennes Lincoln 54, Mt. Carmel 51

Webber 59, Thompsonville 51

Breese Mater Dei 72, Woodlawn 48

Robinson 57, Casey-Westfield 47

Altamont 67, South Central 61

Mt. Vernon 58, Cahokia 53

Salem 66, Charleston 60

Murphysboro 56, Massac Co. 37

Herrin 51, Benton 48

Nashville 52, Anna-Jonesboro 42

West Frankfort 62, Harrisburg 59

Pinckneyville 69, Sparta 45

Carterville 75, Duquoin 46

Centralia 53, Marion 50

Effingham 45, Mattoon 44

Teutopolis 57, St. Joseph-Ogden 41

Crab Orchard 101, Galatia 79

Meridian 70, Egyptian 36

Belleville Althoff 79, Carbondale 70

Christ Our Rock Lutheran 59, Patoka 40

Waterloo 49, Triad 40

St. Anthony 52, St. Elmo 47

Sullivan 50, Neoga 34

Mascoutah 59, Highland 56  OT

Taylorville 51, Mt. Zion 43

12/11/14

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Cisne over Clay City 71-54;  JV Cisne 50, Clay City 22

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Flora over Edwards County 62-37

Varsity:  Fairfield  34  Flora  8

JV:  Fairfield  27  Flora  6

JR. HIGH BOYS BASKETBALL

North Clay over Cisne 43-33;  JV NC over Cisne 42-41

Fairfield over NCOE 49-17; JV FF over NCOE 39-15

12/9/14

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Harrisburg 60, Fairfield 52

JV:  Harrisburg 68, Fairfield 63

Cisne 44, Wayne City 34

JV:  Cisne 28, Wayne City 24

Eldorado 54, West Frankfort 41

Chester 72, Zeigler-Royalton 26

Crab Orchard 60, Gallatin Co. 47

Lawrenceville 85, Oblong 61

Robinson 58, Mt. Carmel 55

Vienna 69, Egyptian 47

Mounds Meridian 63, Scott County Central (MO) 55

Sesser-Valier 68, Okawville 67

Christopher 68, Elverado 35

Mt. Vernon 55, Mascoutah 46

Sandoval 74, Waltonville 61

Dieterich 81, Neoga 34

Teutopolis 51, Salem 31

Odin 61, Webber 52

Altamont 69, Windsor 38

12/8/14

VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL

Newton over Edwards County 43-23;  JV Newton over EC 43-20

Fairfield over Carmi 48-40

WRESTLING

Mt. Carmel over Fairfield 45-36

FRESHMAN BOYS BASKETBALL

A-game – Carmi over Fairfield 67-55;  B-game – FF over CWC 11-7

JR. HIGH BOYS BASKETBALL

Fairfield over McLeansboro 43-19;   JV  Fairfield over McLeansboro 28-21

Cisne over South Central 42-39;  JV Cisne over SC 39-13

12/6/14

WRESTLING

Mules wrestlers place 4th
Hunter Sarles 1st-106 pounds
Bryce Matthews 3rd-113 pounds
Austin Goodman 4th-126 pounds 
Dakota Boatner 2nd- 132 pounds
Bryce Maguire 6th-138 pounds
Colton Crawford 4th-145 pounds
Charles Maxham 1st- 152 pounds 
Jake Pollard 3rd- 170 pounds 
Tyler Franklin 5th- 195 pounds 
Brandon Thomas 5th- 285 pounds

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Varsity:  Webster 69  Fairfield 34
JV:  Webster 42  Fairfield  25

JR. HIGH BOYS BASKETBALL

Albion over Fairfield  48-47