Top Menu

Local Scores

1/24/15

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

At the Carmi-White County Invitational Tourament:

Fairfield 48, Carmi-White County 36

Mt. Carmel 95, Mt. Vernon, Indiana 84

— Fairfield is co-champs along with Harrisburg and Mt. Carmel.

— Fairfield’s Nathaniel Lackey was named MVP of the CWCIT. Also named to the all-tourney team were Andrew Gifford of Fairfield. Jackson Marcotte and Levi Laws of Mt. Carmel. Bahari Amaya of Harrisburg and Luke Steinhart of Mt. Vernon, Indiana.

Midland Trail Conference Tournament:

Championship: Woodlawn 55, Odin 41

Little Illini Conference Tournament:

Marshall 62, Edwards County 54

Flora 74, Robinson 56

Lawrenceville 74, Paris 57

Casey 42, Olney 28

Benton Invitational Tournament:

Benton 70, Mounds Meridian 51

Sesser-Valier 41, Hamilton County 28

Pinckneyville 56, Carlyle 42

Sesser-Valier 75, Mounds Meridian 62

Carlyle 43, Hamilton County 36

West Frankfort Mid-Winter Classic:

Seventh Place: Goreville 83, Johnston City 59

Fifth Place: Herrin 70, Eldorado 52

Third Place: Anna-Jonesboro 55, Vienna 53

Championship: Carterville 73, West Frankfort 64

Nashville Invitational Tournament:

Nashville 48, Breese Mater Dei 35

Breese Central 57, Teutopolis 47

Other Scores:

Mt. Vernon 58, Effingham 47

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

At the Eldorado Lady Eagle Classic:

Championship Game: Fairfield 47, Mt. Carmel 26

— Allison Tullis of the Lady Mules was named MVP of the tournament. Also selected to the All-Tournament Team was Kendra Cessna and Christina Walker.

1/23/15

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

At the Carmi-White County Invitational Tournament:

Harrisburg 53, Fairfield 50

Mt. Vernon, IN 88, Carmi 46

Little Illini Conference Tournament:

Paris 66, Newton 56

Casey-Westfield 58, Red Hill 55

MTC Tournament:

Consolation Championship:  Webber 67, Sandoval 58

Third Place Game:  Waltonville 62, Cisne 55

In other action:

Christopher 67, Chester 65

Sesser-Valier 43, Benton 34

Elverado 61, Zeigler-Royalton 53

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

At the Lady Eagle Classic in Eldorado:

Mt. Carmel 45, Gallatin Co. 38

Harrisburg 31, Carmi 26

Fairfield 56, Eldorado 55

Allison Tullis of Fairfield scored the 1000th point of her career in the game.  Fairfield plays Mt. Carmel Saturday night in the Championship Game.

GIRLS GRADE SCHOOL BASKETBALL

In quarterfinal action at the Class M State Tournament at Rend Lake:

Fairfield 35, Okawville 14

1/22/15

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Fairfield over Mt. Vernon 66-15;  Mules improve to 11-9

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

At the Carmi-White County Invitational Tournament:

Fairfield 64, Mt. Carmel 54

Harrisburg 55, Carmi-White County 47

At the Midland Trail Conference Tournament:

Ninth Place Game: Clay City 59, North Clay 56

Championship Semifinal: Odin 54, Cisne 47

Championship Semifinal: Woodlawn 71, Waltonville 39

Other scores:

Eldorado 60, Johnston City 29

Nashville 48, Breese Central 28

Galatia 60, Ziegler-Royalton 55

Trico 60, Freeburg 48

Breese Mater Dei 58, Mascoutah 44

Murphysboro 57, Du Quoin 40

Waterloo 53, Steeleville 18

Massac County 58, Sumner 23

Century 81, Ft. Campbell, Kentucky 63

1/20/15

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Fairfield over Lawrenceville 60-24;  Mules improve to 10-9

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

At the Carmi-White County Invitational Tournament:

Harrisburg over Mt. Vernon 70-63

Mt. Carmel 57, Carmi 46

In the Midland Trail Conference Tournament:

Cisne 78, Sandoval 72

Woodlawn 63, Wayne City 40

Odin 69, Grayville 63

Waltonville 52, Webber 45

In other action:

Paris 56, Edwards Co. 49

JV:  Paris 55, Edwards Co. 49  OT

Lawrenceville 66, Robinson 62

Christopher 71, Zeigler-Royalton 37

Sesser-Valier 74, West Frankfort 66

Dieterich 68, Oblong 58

Elverado 62, Galatia 59

Crab Orchard 72, Thompsonville 39

BOYS GRADE SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Varsity:  Wayne City 42, Fairfield 38

JV:  Fairfield 48, Wayne City 28

Varsity:  Cisne 45, Geff 34

JV:  Cisne 51, Geff 17

C Game:  Cisne defeated Geff

1/19/15

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

At the Carmi-White County Invitational Tournament:

Fairfield 82, Mt. Vernon, IN 80

Nathaniel Lackey had 39 points and Andrew Gifford added 26 for Fairfield.

Mt. Carmel over Harrisburg 69-60

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

At the Lady Eagle Classic in Eldorado:

Fairfield 52, Vienna 35

Mt. Carmel 57, Harrisburg 53

Carmi 46, Pope Co. 25

1/17/15

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Oblong 58, Edwards County 44

JV: Edwards County 45, Oblong 35

Eldorado 49, NCOE 48

Trico 67, Du Quoin 52

Anna-Jonesboro 74, Johnston City 28

Woodlawn 57, Herrin 55

Mounds Meridian 67, Madison 64

Century 55, Risco 50

Cape Central 69, Carbondale 67

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

At the Lady Eagle Classic in Eldorado:

Fairfield 58, Anna-Jonesboro 48

— Fairfield will play Vienna on Monday at 1 p.m.

1/16/15

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Fairfield 53, Carmi 51

JV:  Fairfield 47, Carmi 43

Grayville 74, Cisne 67

JV:  Cisne 43, Grayville 35

Robinson 57, Edwards Co. 35

Hamilton Co. 52, Johnston City 51

Vienna 66, Eldorado 48

Sesser-Valier 63, Zeigler-Royalton 26

Christopher 68, Goreville 49

Webber 53, Sandoval 37

Flora 45, Olney 33

Lawrenceville 77, Newton 35

Paris 77, Red Hill 51

Mt. Carmel 72, Boonville, IN 62

Pinckneyville 55, Carterville 44

Harrisburg 53, Herrin 40

Murphysboro 34, Benton 31

Nashville 70, Duquoin 39

Anna-Jonesboro 62, Sparta 37

West Frankfort 75, Massac Co. 55

Mt. Vernon 59, Centralia 46

Carbondale 52, Cahokia 43

Salem 37, Effingham 36

Mt. Zion 73, Charleston 44

Taylorville 77, Mattoon 59

Carrier Mills 56, Thompsonville 37

Agape Christian 60, Elverado 46

Cowden-Herrick 52, Stewardson-Strasburg 43

GIRLS GRADE SCHOOL BASKETBALL

In the Class M Regional Championship:

Fairfield 37, Woodlawn 24

Fairfield plays Friday at Rend Lake.

1/15/15

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL 

Red Hill over Edwards Co.  53-39

Hamilton Co. over Wayne City  43-19

WRESTLING:

Fairfield over Effingham 60-24

BOYS FROSH/SOPH BASKETBALL

Fr:  Fairfield over Mt. Carmel 48-42;  Soph:  Fairfield over Mt. Carmel  33-25

GIRLS JR. HIGH BASKETBALL

Bluford over New Hope 36-32

BOYS JR. HIGH BASKETBALL

Fairfield over Olney 37-28;  JV  Olney over Ff 36-31

5th  & 6th GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL

A game:  Fairfield over Carmi 37-11;  B game:  Carmi over Ff  48-4;  C game:  Ff over Carmi 15-14

GIRLS JR. HIGH VOLLEYBALL

Albion over Grayville 2-1;  JV Alb over Gv  2-1;  C game Gv over Alb 2-0

 

1/13/15

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Gallatin Co. 45, Wayne City 31

JV:  Wayne City 42, Gallatin Co. 16

Christ Our Rock Lutheran 49, Cisne 38

JV:  Cisne 54, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 18

Okawville 65, Waltonville 37

Woodlawn 72, North Clay 33

Benton 60, Eldorado 43

Goreville 66, Sesser-Valier 64

Dieterich 50, Olney 44

Lawrenceville 67, Marshall 62

Newton 47, Shelbyville 42

Nashville 55, Greenville 49

St. Anthony 73, Neoga 26

Teutopolis 82, Mattoon 53

Murphysboro 63, Trico 49

Carbondale 71, Sikeston, MO 51

NCOE 57, Pope Co. 22

Crab Orchard 55, Carrier Mills 47

GIRLS GRADE SCHOOL BASKETBALL

In Class S Regional action:

New Hope 51, Opdyke-Belle Rive 21

New Hope will play Bluford at 7:30 Thursday.

1/12/15

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Hamilton County over Fairfield 37-36  -  Dana Rubenacker (HC) reaches 1000 career point level on game winning score with 3.3 seconds to go.  JV – HamCo over FF 32-20

GIRLS JR. HIGH BASKETBALL

New Hope over Opdyke-Belle Rive 36-32;  JV O-BR over NH 28-16

BOYS JR. HIGH BASKETBALL

Fairfield over Albion 39-37 2OT;  JV Albion over FF 26-18

WEAA Tournament:  Consolation Final  –  St. Mary’s over Geff 38-28;  Championship semifinal:  Jasper over Grayville  62-11

1/10/15

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Red Hill 53, Fairfield 52

JV: Red Hill 47, Fairfield 39

Edwards County 45, Cisne 42

Carmi-White County 56, Vienna 43

Woodlawn 60, Hamilton County 40

Harrisburg 59, Eldorado 48

Trico 59, Sesser-Valier 48

Flora 77, South Central 36

Webber 40, Gallatin County 36

Lawrenceville 57, Effingham St. Anthony 48

Pinckneyville 67, Vandalia  47

Nashville 49, Okawville 47

Murphysboro 55, Dupo 30

Du Quoin 53, Massac County 51

Sparta 57, West Frankfort 47

Altamont 61, Newton 52

Teutopolis 51, Decatur Eisenhour 49 — 2OT

1/9/15

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Cisne 57, South Central 39

JV:  South Central 40, Cisne 38

Wayne City 43, North Clay 39

JV:  Wayne City 44, North Clay 32

Lawrenceville 78, Edwards Co. 43

Grayville 80, Clay City 70

Woodlawn 71, Sandoval 46

Carmi 46, Eldorado 40

Christopher 56, Hamilton Co. 41

Vienna 70, Johnston City 47

Robinson 56, Flora 45

Murphysboro 68, Harrisburg 57

Effingham 64, Taylorville 58

Mt. Zion 64, Salem 32

Nashville 50, Pinckneyville 38

West Frankfort 45, Herrin 42

Anna-Jonesboro 49, Duquoin 38

Benton 65, Massac Co. 63  OT

Marion 53, Cahokia 51

Centralia 63, Belleville Althoff 53

Breese Mater Dei 56, Waterloo Gibault 40

Crab Orchard 75, Century 73

Cobden 65, Egyptian 52

BOYS GRADE SCHOOL BASKETBALL

WEAA Conference Tournament:

Geff  42  Allendale  37

Grayville  36  St. Mary’s  34

West Salem  54  New Hope  36

1/6/15

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Patoka 55, Cisne 35

JV:  Cisne 33, Patoka 24

NCOE 52, Wayne City 47

JV:  Wayne City 48, NCOE 27

Carmi 67, Gallatin Co. 37

Hamilton Co. 55, Waltonville 54

Sesser-Valier 75, Elverado 36

Christopher 66, Trico 60

Lawrenceville 77, Hutsonville 38

Dieterich 52, Flora 47

Robinson 65, Sullivan 50

North Clay 50, Newton 38

Harrisburg 62, Benton 50

West Frankfort 51, Murphysboro 48

Pinckneyville 36, Waterloo 32

Teutopolis 88, Paris 30

Mt. Vernon 90, Lovejoy 38

GIRLS GRADE SCHOOL BASKETBALL

New Hope 35, St. Mary’s (Mt. Carmel) 25

JV:  St. Mary’s 25, New Hope 20

BOYS GRADE SCHOOL BASKETBALL

In the JMTC Tournament:

St. Joe 40, North Clay 38

Thursday at 6pm: 

Third Place Game-North Clay vs. South Central

Championship:  Clay City vs. St. Joe

1/4/15

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Fairfield over Lawrenceville 54-42

BOYS JR. HIGH BASKETBALL

Jr. MTC Tournament

North Clay over Cisne 41-27

Clay City over South Central 48-25

1/3/15

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Fairfield 62, NCOE 51

Edwards County 54, North Clay 35

Carbondale 72, Mt. Vernon 62

Nashville 59, Carterville 54

Mounds Meridian 57, Marion 50

Trenton-Wesclin 57, Troy Triad 51

BOYS JR. HIGH BASKETBALL

Fairfield over Trenton Wesclin 48-39

12/29/14

At the Eldorado Holiday Tournament:

Tournament MVP:  Bahari Amaya – Harrisburg

Duff-Kingston Sportsmanship Award:   Nathan Burnett-Eldorado

All tourney team:   Blake Karnes-NCOE; Zach Parr-Anna-Jonesboro; David Davis-Meridian;  Nathaniel Lackey-Fairfield;  Christian Dunning-West Frankfort;  Andrew Gifford-Fairfield; Hunter Johnson-West Frankfort;  Aric Holman-Owensboro;  Patrick Bittle-Harrisburg;  Justin Miller-Owensboro

Championship:  Owensboro over Harrisburg 67-61

Third Place: Fairfield 69, West Frankfort 48

Fifth Place: Meridian 74, Anna-Jonesboro 73

Anna-Jonesboro 87, Massac Co. 86

Meridian 50, Eldorado 40

Harrisburg 75, Fairfield 71

Owensboro 65, West Frankfort 62

Consolation Championship

NCOE 62, Hardin Co. 44

12/27/14

At the Eldorado Holiday Tournament:

Consolation Quarterfinals

NCOE over Union Co. 66-63

Hamilton Co. over Carrier Mills 65-50

Hardin Co. 70, Galatia 35

Championship Bracket Quarterfinals

Harrisburg 80, Anna-Jonesboro 72

Fairfield 67, Massac Co. 55;   Fairfield will play Harrisburg at noon on Monday in the EHT Semifinal.  Listen to the Rush Appliance pregame show at 11:45 on WFIW FM 104.9.

West Frankfort over Meridian 65-56

Owensboro over Eldorado 93-42

Consolation Semifinals

NCOE over Carmi-White County 53-50

Hardin Co. over Hamilton Co. 65-60

12/26/14

At the Eldorado Holiday Tournament:

Consolation Quarterfinal

Carmi 46, Gallatin Co. 38

Round of 16

(8)Eldorado 62, (9)Hardin Co. 33

(1)Owensboro 94, (16)Galatia 34

(4)West Frankfort 79, (13)Carrier Mills 48

(5)Meridian 65, (12)Hamilton Co. 41

(7)Fairfield 55, (10)Union Co. KY 43

(3)Harrisburg 60, (14)Gallatin Co. 25

(6)Anna-Jonesboro 65,(11) Carmi 40

(2)Massac Co. 75, (15)NCOE 53

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

At the Merry Mule Tournament:

Flora 50, Wayne City 28

Murphysboro 78, Fairfield 58

Harrisburg 43, Carmi 35  OT

12/20/14

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Fairfield 72, Johnston City 43

JV:  Fairfield 61, Johnston City 37

Freshman:  Fairfield 50, Johnston City 35

At the Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament in Wayne City:

5th Place Game:  Cisne 56, Grayville 54

3rd Place Game:  Edwards Co. 58, Wayne City 45

Championship:  Patoka  67  Crab Orchard  63

Named to the All-Tournament Team:  Jon Ausbrook from Clay City, Charles Neal from Webber, Keegan Ready and Kase Robinson from Grayville, Logan Hosick from Cisne, Chad Dickey from Wayne City, Chase Hortin and Maverick Taylor from Edwards County, Jared Cain and Dylan Back from Patoka, and McKager Farrell and Gunner Galloway from Crab Orchard.

In other action:

Olney 39, Mt. Carmel 38

Murphysboro 57, Sparta 30

Hamilton Co. 58, Eldorado 42

Nashville 52, Benton 33

West Frankfort 72, Sesser-Valier 62

Chester 75, Elverado 39

Harrisburg 74, Duquoin 52

Centralia 59, Highland 46  OT

Mt. Vernon 34, Waterloo 28

12/19/14

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Fairfield 73, Vienna 69

JV:  Fairfield 43, Vienna 41

At the Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament in Wayne City:

Cisne 85, Thompsonville 45; Logan Hosick ties school record 8 3 pointers

Edwards Co. 59, Grayville 45

Crab Orchard 74, Wayne City 60

Saturday night:

5:00pm:  Fifth Place Game-Cisne vs. Grayville

6:30pm:  Third Place Game-Edwards County vs. Wayne City

8:00pm:  Championship-Patoka vs. Crab Orchard

The Fifth and Third Place games will broadcast on WOKZ FM 105.9 with airtime for the Knapp Citgo Pregame show at 4:45pm.

In other action:

Hamilton Co. 66, Carmi 58  OT

Trico 60, Chester 53

Christopher 75, Sesser-Valier 72  OT

Marshall 74, Flora 73

Casey-Westfield 45, Red Hill 34

Robinson 56, Newton 27

Dieterich 64, St. Anthony 52

Woodlawn 43, Waltonville 25

Carterville 64, Anna-Jonesboro 47

Pinckneyville 61, Duquoin 40

Massac Co. 61, Harrisburg 54

Murphysboro 58, Herrin 50

Nashville 65, Sparta 42

Mt. Vernon 53, Marion 34

Carbondale 48, Centralia 46

Belleville Althoff 78, Cahokia 61

Stewardson-Strasburg 56, Windsor 44

Goreville 45, Cobden 34

Mulberry Grove 61, South Central 59

12/18/14

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament:

Grayville over Clay City 69-65;  Cody Pittman (CC) – 10 breaks Shane Garner (SV) – 8 fourteen year old record for 3 pointers in a game in the tournament.    

Patoka over Ziegler-Royalton 84-44;  Dylan Back (PA) – 11 breaks Cody Pittman (CC) – 10 90 minute old record for 3 pointers in a a game in the tournament. 

Crab Orchard over Webber 63-52

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Varsity: Fairfield 51, Olney 43; JV: Fairfield 38, Olney 25

Varsity: Hamilton County 57, Vienna 33

GIRLS JR. HIGH BASKETBALL

New Hope over Summersville 53-31;  JV Summersville over NH 23-20

BOYS JR. HIGH BASKETBALL

Jasper over Cisne 49-19;  JV  Jasper over Cisne 28-21;

Fairfield over Flora 70-26;  JV FF over Flora 28-22

12/17/14

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament:

Cisne over Webber 46-38

Edwards County over Clay City 64-30

Wayne City over Thompsonville 56-28

12/16/14

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Fairfield 68, Hamilton Co. 60

JV:  Fairfield 39, Hamilton Co. 27

At the Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament in Wayne City:

Grayville 67, Zeigler-Royalton 44

Crab Orchard 56, Cisne 43

Patoka 60, Edwards Co. 42

In other action:

Benton 55, Carmi 52

Vienna 67, Pope Co. 38

Christopher 46, Cobden 43

Flora 60, Carlyle 54

Mt. Carmel 53, Princeton, IN 35

Woodlawn 67, Odin 50

Massac Co. 81, Goreville 43

Effingham 57, Teutopolis 50

Terre Haute South 80, Robinson 50

Gallatin Co. 54, Carrier Mills 48

BOYS GRADE SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Varsity:  St. Joe 39, Cisne 23

JV:  Cisne 30, St. Joe 28

12/15/14

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Eldorado over Fairfield 61-57;  JV  Ff over Eld 47-33

Lawrenceville over Edwards Co. 62-38;  JV  LV over EC 45-16

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament:

Clay City over Zeigler-Royalton 56-30

Webber over Thompsonville 70-44

Wayne City over Cisne 55-46

JR. HIGH BOYS BASKETBALL

Fairfield over New Hope 59-27;  JV Ff over NH 44-16

Clay City over Cisne 42-16;  JV Cisne over CC 49-19

12/13/14

WRESTLING

Sparta over Fairfield 44-36;  Benton over Fairfield 60-24;  Fairfield over Anna-Jonesboro 69-12

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Fairfield 52, Vienna 34

Sesser-Valier 41, Hamilton Co. 35

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

At the Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament in Wayne City:

Patoka 83, Clay City 69

Crab Orchard 90, Thompsonville 42

Grayville 53, Patoka 52  OT

Edwards Co. 52, Zeigler-Royalton 19

Webber 53, Wayne City 52  OT

In other action:

Carterville 68, Goreville 44

12/12/14

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Fairfield 59, Eldorado 51

JV:  Eldorado 37, Fairfield 34

Christopher 67, Wayne City 45

JV:  Wayne City 44, Christopher 36

Edwards Co. 56, Newton 45  OT

JV  Edwards Co. 34, Newton 32

Carmi 52, Johnston City 29

Vienna 59, Hamilton Co. 51

Sesser-Valier 62, Chester 60  OT

Okawville 67, Trico 44

Lawrenceville 58, Flora 56

Olney 53, Red Hill 29

Vincennes Lincoln 54, Mt. Carmel 51

Webber 59, Thompsonville 51

Breese Mater Dei 72, Woodlawn 48

Robinson 57, Casey-Westfield 47

Altamont 67, South Central 61

Mt. Vernon 58, Cahokia 53

Salem 66, Charleston 60

Murphysboro 56, Massac Co. 37

Herrin 51, Benton 48

Nashville 52, Anna-Jonesboro 42

West Frankfort 62, Harrisburg 59

Pinckneyville 69, Sparta 45

Carterville 75, Duquoin 46

Centralia 53, Marion 50

Effingham 45, Mattoon 44

Teutopolis 57, St. Joseph-Ogden 41

Crab Orchard 101, Galatia 79

Meridian 70, Egyptian 36

Belleville Althoff 79, Carbondale 70

Christ Our Rock Lutheran 59, Patoka 40

Waterloo 49, Triad 40

St. Anthony 52, St. Elmo 47

Sullivan 50, Neoga 34

Mascoutah 59, Highland 56  OT

Taylorville 51, Mt. Zion 43

12/11/14

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Cisne over Clay City 71-54;  JV Cisne 50, Clay City 22

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Flora over Edwards County 62-37

Varsity:  Fairfield  34  Flora  8

JV:  Fairfield  27  Flora  6

JR. HIGH BOYS BASKETBALL

North Clay over Cisne 43-33;  JV NC over Cisne 42-41

Fairfield over NCOE 49-17; JV FF over NCOE 39-15

12/9/14

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Harrisburg 60, Fairfield 52

JV:  Harrisburg 68, Fairfield 63

Cisne 44, Wayne City 34

JV:  Cisne 28, Wayne City 24

Eldorado 54, West Frankfort 41

Chester 72, Zeigler-Royalton 26

Crab Orchard 60, Gallatin Co. 47

Lawrenceville 85, Oblong 61

Robinson 58, Mt. Carmel 55

Vienna 69, Egyptian 47

Mounds Meridian 63, Scott County Central (MO) 55

Sesser-Valier 68, Okawville 67

Christopher 68, Elverado 35

Mt. Vernon 55, Mascoutah 46

Sandoval 74, Waltonville 61

Dieterich 81, Neoga 34

Teutopolis 51, Salem 31

Odin 61, Webber 52

Altamont 69, Windsor 38

12/8/14

VARSITY GIRLS BASKETBALL

Newton over Edwards County 43-23;  JV Newton over EC 43-20

Fairfield over Carmi 48-40

WRESTLING

Mt. Carmel over Fairfield 45-36

FRESHMAN BOYS BASKETBALL

A-game – Carmi over Fairfield 67-55;  B-game – FF over CWC 11-7

JR. HIGH BOYS BASKETBALL

Fairfield over McLeansboro 43-19;   JV  Fairfield over McLeansboro 28-21

Cisne over South Central 42-39;  JV Cisne over SC 39-13

12/6/14

WRESTLING

Mules wrestlers place 4th
Hunter Sarles 1st-106 pounds
Bryce Matthews 3rd-113 pounds
Austin Goodman 4th-126 pounds 
Dakota Boatner 2nd- 132 pounds
Bryce Maguire 6th-138 pounds
Colton Crawford 4th-145 pounds
Charles Maxham 1st- 152 pounds 
Jake Pollard 3rd- 170 pounds 
Tyler Franklin 5th- 195 pounds 
Brandon Thomas 5th- 285 pounds

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Varsity:  Webster 69  Fairfield 34
JV:  Webster 42  Fairfield  25

JR. HIGH BOYS BASKETBALL

Albion over Fairfield  48-47