10/21/14

HS VOLLEYBALL

Cisne over North CLay 2-0 – 25-23, 25-17;  JV Cisne over NC 2-0 – 25-19, 25-17.  Cisne Varsity improves to 18-10;  JV improves to 14-2.

Fairfield over NCOE 2-1 – 22-25, 25-18, 25-19;  JV FF over NCOE 2-0 – 26-24, 25-11.  Ff Varsity improves to 20-8.

JR. HIGH GIRLS BASKETBALL

New Hope over Mt. Carmel St. Mary’s 28-26;  JV Mt. Carmel St. Mary’s over New Hope 25-20 OT

Fairfield over Cisne 42-12; JV Fairfield over Cisne 30-4

10/20/14

HS VOLLEYBALL

Fairfield over Vienna 2-0 – 25-14, 25-8;  JV Ff over Vienna 2-0.  Fairfield Varsity improves to 19-8.

JV FOOTBALL

Fairfield over Johnston City 38-8

JR. HIGH GIRLS BASKETBALL

Jasper over Cisne 20-14  -  JV only

10/18/14

HS VOLLEYBALL

Fairfield went 3-2 at Edwards County Invitational:  FF over Casey-Westfield 25-21, 25-17;  Effingham over FF 25-21, 25-19;  Benton over FF 25-11, 20-25, 15-11;  FF over Mt. Carmel 25-19, 26-24;  FF over Flora 25-15, 20-25, 15-9.

Edwards County took 4th place:  EC over Flora 25-15, 25-23;  EC over Lawrenceville 25-10, 25-11; EC over Hamilton Co. 23-25, 25-8, 15-8;  Newton over EC 25-21, 13-25, 15-9;  Effingham over EC 25-21, 26-24.

Final results:  1st Place – Effingham,  2nd Place – Hamilton Co., 3rd Place – Newton, 4th Place – Edwards County.

10/17/14

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Johnston City 35, Fairfield 20

Chester 20, Eldorado 6

Carmi 43, Sesser-Valier 24

Flora 20, Edwards Co. 18

Lawrenceville 41, Red Hill 6

Robinson 47, Paris 0

Salem 26, Charleston 9

Effingham 44, Mt. Zion 41

Anna-Jonesboro 56, Sparta 36

Carterville 58, Pinckneyville 28

Murphysboro 57, Benton 6

Nashville 60, Duquoin 42

Herrin 63, Harrisburg 21

West Frankfort 28, Massac Co. 22  Double OT

Mt. Vernon 36, Centralia 29

Belleville Althoff 34, Cahokia 32

Marion 42, Carbondale 20

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Sectional Tournament, for the Lady Mules:

Singles: Nadia Meier had a 1st round bye, and lost in round 2

Kelly Iverson had a 1st round bye, won against Carmi in round 2, and lost to the #2 seed from Marion in round 3

Doubles: Jillian Best and Kendra Mayfield had a 1st round bye, and lost to Marion in round 2

Katie Titzer and Kylie Combs beat Carmi in round 1, and lost to the #5 seed from Carbondale in round 2

10/16/14

HS CROSS COUNTRY

Black Diamond Conference Championship @ Goreville

Fairfield Mules Varsity Boys
1 Corbin Kakac  15:36
3 Billy Martinez  17:20
4 Josh Vaughan  17:29
8 Chance Martinez  17:54
9 Ethan Kakac  18:01

Fairfield Mules won the BDC Championship

Fairfield Lady Mules Varsity Girls
4 August Martinez  20:42
13 JaeLynn Vaughan  24:50
17 Gabby Hopfinger  28:01
21 Christina Walker  31:27
22 Morgan Gregory  31:49

Fairfield Lady Mules were 2nd overall

HS VOLLEYBALL

Midland Trail Conference Tourney:  Wayne City over Grayville 2-0 – 25-20, 25-20; Wayne City over Webber 2-0 – 25-13, 25-7; Cisne over Sandoval 2-0 – 25-11, 25-14; Cisne over North Clay 2-1 – 25-27, 25-9, 15-9.

Carmi over Fairfield 2-1 – 25-23, 22-25, 25-18; JV Carmi over Fairfield 2-1

FRESHMAN FOOTBALL

Fairfield over Johnston City 38-22.  Fairfield freshmen finish their season at 6-0.

JR. HIGH GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cisne over South Central 27-19;  JV SC over Cisne 7-6

10/15/14

HS VOLLEYBALL

Edwards County over Carmi, 2-0 – 25-19, 25-9;  JV  EC over CWC 2-1 – 25-15, 16-25, 25-21.

10/14/14

HS VOLLEYBALL

Fairfield over Eldorado 2-0 – 25-14, 25-9;  JV Ff over Eld 2-0 – 25-12, 25-7.  Fairfield Varsity improves to 15-5.

Cisne over Sandoval 2-0 – 25-13, 30-28;  JV Cisne over Sandoval 2-0 – 25-17, 25-16.  Cisne Varsity improves to 15-8.  Cisne JV improves to 13-2.

HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

At the Boys Sectional Golf Tournament at Carlyle:

Nate Caudle of Wayne City tied for 2nd.  He shot a 76 and will advance to the IHSA State Golf Tournament this Friday and Saturday.

10/12/14

COLLEGE GOLF

Lewis and Clark Invitational:  Frontier’s Gage Iles shot a 157 to place 22nd out of 55.  Daniel Dydo also shot a 187.

10/10/14

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Fairfield 40, Sesser-Valier 14

Carmi 50, Vienna-Goreville 0

CZR 33, Hamilton Co. 12

Johnston City 31, Eldorado 30  OT

Lawrenceville 47, Edwards Co. 0

Casey-Westfield 59, Red Hill 12

Flora 20, Paris 18

Marshall 13, Newton 7

Mt. Zion 41, Salem 6

Mattoon 40, Effingham 34

Taylorville 21, Charleston 0

Duquoin 42, Anna-Jonesboro 14

Carterville 42, Sparta 0

Benton 46. Massac Co. 0

Murphysboro 42, Harrisburg 7

Herrin 49, West Frankfort 6

Belleville Althoff 24, Carbondale 21

Cahokia 36. Mt. Vernon 22

Marion 36, Centralia 19

10/9/14

HS VOLLEYBALL

Edwards County over Lawrenceville 2-0 – 25-18, 25-13;  JV  EC over L’Ville 2-0 – 25-19, 25-20

Hamilton County over Fairfield 2-1 – 28-30, 25-18, 17-25;  JV HamCo over Ff 2-1.  Fairfield Varsity falls to 14-5.

Woodlawn over Wayne City 2-0 – 25-18, 25-14

FRESHMAN FOOTBALL

Fairfield 50, Sesser-Valier-W-W 16

10/8/14

BOYS GRADE SCHOOL BASEBALL

At the Class M State Tournament at Pinckneyville:

Goreville 7, Fairfield 2

10/7/14

HS VOLLEYBALL

Fairfield over Johnston City 2-0, 25-18, 25-11;  JV  Ff over JC  2-0, 25-21, 21-13.  Fairfield Varsity improve to 14-4.

Edwards County over Casey 2-0, 25-15, 25-15;  JV  EC over CW 2-0, 25-17, 25-12

Cisne over Grayville 2-0,  26-24, 25-9;  JV  Cisne over Grayville 2-0,  25-21, 25-23.  Cisne Varsity improve to 14-8, Cisne JV improve to 12-2.

HS GOLF

Effingham Regional  -  7th place – Logan Hosick (Cisne) shot 86 and advanced to the Trenton (Wesclin) Sectional at Governor’s Run Golf Course.

Hamilton County Regional  -  3rd place – Nate Caudle (Wayne City) shot 78 and advanced to the Trenton (Wesclin) Sectional at Governor’s Run Golf Course.

JR HIGH SOFTBALL

Goreville over Fairfield 9-0;  Fairfield finishes their season at 10-4

10/6/14

HS VOLLEYBALL

Cisne over Patoka 2-0, 25-9, 25-21;  JV Cisne over Patoka 2-1, 25-6, 17-25, 25-19

JV FOOTBALL

Fairfield over Eldorado 50-16

 

10/4/14

JR. HIGH SOFTBALL

Chester-St. John 8, New Hope 2

10/3/14

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Eldorado 60, Fairfield 58  OT

Carmi 42, Hamilton Co. 8

Chester 47, CZR 21

Casey-Westfield 40, Edwards Co. 14

Robinson 7, Lawrenceville 6

Marshall 49, Red Hill 8

Olney 41, Paris 14

Jasper, IN 47, Mt. Carmel 0

Mt. Zion 52, Charleston 26

Effingam 28, Taylorville 7

Anna-Jonesboro 20, Pinckneyville 14

Carterville 49, Nashville 46

Duquoin 42, Sparta 18

Benton 13, Harrisburg 9

Herrin 69, Massac Co. 28

Murphysboro 63, West Frankfort 6

Cahokia 50 Centralia 20

Mt. Vernon 55, Carbondale 14

Marion 49, Belleville Althoff 7

9/30/14

HS VOLLEYBALL

Edwards County over Paris 2-0, 25-6, 25-8;  JV EC over Paris 2-0, 25-13, 25-13.  EC Varsity moves to 19-0.

Fairfield over Carmi 2-0, 25-18, 25-18;   JV  Ff over CWC 2-1, 25-8, 24-26, 16-14;  Frosh/Soph Ff over CWC 2-0.  Fairfield Varsity moves to 13-4.

Cisne over Webber 2-0, 25-11, 25-14;  JV Cisne over Webber 2-0  25-20, 25-20.  Cisne Varsity moves to 11-8.

9/29/14

HS VOLLEYBALL

Fairfield over Mt. Carmel 2-1; 23-25, 25-18, 25-20;  JV FF over MC 2-1; Frosh/Soph FF over MC 2-0

JV FOOTBALL

Fairfield 24, Carmi 14

BOYS GRADE SCHOOL BASEBALL

Class M Regional Championship at Fairfield

Fairfield 12, Wayne City 0  -  WP:  Alec Pruitt,  HR:  Cody Cantrell

Class S Regional Championship

West Salem 12, New Hope 0

JR. HIGH SOFTBALL

New Hope 3, Grayville 2

 

9/27/14

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Lawrenceville Invitational

Boys Results:

1) Corbin Kakac – 15:52 (Set new course record)

15) Josh Vaughan – 18:27

22) Ethan Kakac – 19:11

24) Chance Martinez – 19:20

Girls Results:

4) August Martinez – 21:17

19) JaeLynn Vaughan – 24:57

23) Christina Walker – 30:22

24) Morgan Gregory – 31:05

9/26/14

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Fairfield 38, Carmi 14

Eldorado 48, Hamilton Co. 8

Nokomis 40, Vienna 0

Red Hill 46, Edwards Co. 0

Lawrenceville 28, Casey-Westfield 25

Olney 42, Flora 34

Marshall 62, Paris 6

Robinson 20, Newton 14  Double OT

Mt. Carmel 48, Washington, IN 14

Effingham 54, Salem 21

Taylorville 30, Mt. Zion 24

Carterville 55, Anna-Jonesboro 21

Nashville 54, Sparta 14

Duquoin 22, Pinckneyville 18

Herrin 41, Murphysboro 26

Harrisburg 35, Massac Co. 14

Cahokia 44, Carbondale 22

Belleville Althoff 39, Centralia 36

Marion 42, Mt. Vernon 33

COLLEGE GOLF

At Kaskaskia Invitational:

Ginger Williams of Frontier Community College shot a 56 and a 48 for a total of 104.

GIRLS GRADE SCHOOL SOFTBALL

In the Class M Regional Championship:

Fairfield 2, Albion 1

Linae Greifzu hit a game-winning double with 2 outs in the 7th.

Winning Pitcher:  Chloe Newman

Fairfield will play the winner of the Goreville Regional at 11:30 Saturday at Pinckneyville.

9/25/14

HS VOLLEYBALL

Fairfield over Eldorado 2-0; 25-14, 25-21;  JV FF over Eld 2-0, 25-14, 25-12

Edwards Co. over Olney 2-0; 25-19, 25-18;  JV  EC over Olney 2-1, 20-25, 25-10, 25-22

FRESHMAN FOOTBALL

Fairfield 40, Carmi 6

GRADE SCHOOL BASEBALL

CLASS M REGIONAL : Semifinal   –   Fairfield  10  Albion  0  (5 innings);  Winning pitcher  -  Alec Pruitt;  Wayne City 17, North Clay 15

CLASS S REGIONAL:  Semifinal  -   New Hope 11, Bluford 0; West Salem 11, Grayville 3

9/24/14

GRADE SCHOOL BASEBALL, CLASS S REGIONAL:

West Salem  15  Allendale  0

9/23/14

HS VOLLEYBALL

Edwards Co. over Red Hill 2-0; 25-3, 25-12;  JV  EC over RH 2-0; 25-6, 25-6

Fairfield over Hamilton County 2-1;  25-20, 22-25, 25-18;  JV  Ff over HC 2-0; 25-20, 25-18

JR HIGH BASEBALL

Fairfield over Flora 11-6; WP:  Blake Pruitt;  Colts finish regular season 8-1  -  Win JR NEC Championship

JR HIGH SOFTBALL

Flora over Fairfield 13-3;  HR:  Sydney Vaught

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

At the Fairfield Invitational:

Boys Varsity
Corbin Kakac - 1st - 16:23
Billy Martinez - 5th - 18:05
Chance Martinez - 8th - 18:57
Josh Vaughan - 10th - 19:00
Ethan Kakac - 12th - 19:17

Team Results: 1st - Fairfield: 36, 2nd - Lawrenceville: 40, 3rd - Hamilton County: 58

Girls Varsity
August Martinez - 2nd - 21:48
JaeLynn Vaughan - 11th - 26:34
Christina Walker - 15th - 30:00
Morgan Gregory - 20th - 32:39
Gabrielle Hopfinger - 22nd - 32:56

Team Results: 1st - Lawrenceville: 46, 2nd - Fairfield: 70, 3rd - North Clay: 76

Shooting:  Cisne Blaze Orange Young Sporting Club takes 2nd place at the Johnston City FFA Section 24 Trap Shoot.  Top shooters were River Williams, Max Moore, and Triston Williams.

9/22/14

HS VOLLEYBALL

NCOE Over Wayne City 2-0, 25-11, 25-18

JV FOOTBALL

Fairfield over Vienna 54-0

JR. HIGH SOFTBALL

Fairfield 11, Opdyke/Belle Rive 6  -  WP – Chloe Newman  HR –  Sydney Vaught

New Hope over Jasper/Geff  32-3

JR. HIGH BASEBALL

Wayne City over Cisne 14-6

Albion over Flora 10-0

9/20/14

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Fairfield 53, Vienna 10

CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS

Olney Invitational

Boys Varsity Results
1st - Corbin Kakac 16:58
49th - Billy Martinez 19:12
78th - Chance Martinez 20:22
91st - Ethan Kakac 20:47

Girls Varsity Results
25th - August Martinez 22:34
88th - Gabrielle Hopfinger 31:50
89th - Christina Walker 31:51

9/19/14

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Chester 41, Carmi 18

Johnston City 38, CZR 0

Eldorado 42, Fulton City, KY 6

Sesser-Valier 40, Hamilton Co. 15

Paris 42, Edwards Co. 32

Newton 32, Red Hill 6

Casey-Westfield 35, Robinson 14

Lawrenceville 52, Flora 0

Breese Mater Dei 40, Mt. Carmel 33

Effingham 41, Charleston 7

Taylorville 48, Salem 0

Nashville 34, Anna-Jonesboro 28

Carterville 9, Duquoin 8

Sparta 13, Pinckneyville 9

Murphysboro 65, Massac Co. 20

Herrin 65, Benton 7

Marion 41, Cahokia 40

Centralia 39, Carbondale 22

Belleville Althoff 28, Mt. Vernon 26

BOYS GRADE SCHOOL BASEBALL

Albion 9, Carmi 7

Wayne City 8 Jasper-Geff 5

9/18/14

HS VOLLEYBALL

Edwards Co. over Marshall 2-0;  25-6, 25-17;  JV  EC over Marshall 2-0; 25-23, 25-14

Wayne City over Odin 2-0; 25-13, 25-12

Cisne over Clay City 2-1, 25-18, 23-25, 25-23;  JV Cisne over Clay City 2-0; 25-13, 25-12

FRESHMAN FOOTBALL

Fairfield 46, Olney 6

JR. HIGH SOFTBALL

Fairfield 17, Mt. Vernon 2;  WP  -  Mackenzie Conrad

GRADE SCHOOL BASEBALL

West Salem  13  New Hope  3

Fairfield 15, Mt.Vernon 2;  WP  -  Alec Pruitt

9/16/14

HS VOLLEYBALL

Fairfield over Vienna 2-0  -  25-3, 25-14

Edwards Co. over Oblong 2-0  -   25-11, 25-14;  JV EC over Oblong 2-0  -  25-19, 25-22

Wayne City over Sandoval 2-0  -  25-18, 25-16

Woodlawn over Cisne  2-0  -  25-18, 27-25;  JV Cisne over Woodlawn 2-0 – 25-16, 25-10

BOYS GRADE SCHOOL BASEBALL

Fairfield 13, Wayne City 2

Winning Pitcher:  Cody Cantrell

Homeruns:  Logan Trent, Cody Cantrell, and Alec Pruitt

GIRLS GRADE SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Fairfield 21, Wayne City 0

Winning Pitcher:  Chloe Newman

Sydney Vaught:  3-run homerun

9/15/14

HS VOLLEYBALL

Fairfield defeated Grayville 2-0; JV Fairfield defeated Grayville 2-1;  Freshman split 1-1

JR. HIGH SOFTBALL

Fairfield over Cisne 21-1.  Winning Pitcher  -  Mackenzie Conrad

9/14/14

COLLEGE GOLF

Vincennes Tournament  -  Gage Iles  72-82 (11th place);  Daniel Dydo 81-92;  Colton Simpson  92-91.

9/13/14

HS  GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Shelbyville Tournament Saturday September 13th 

Edwards County defeated New Berlin 25-16, 25-17
Edwards County defeated Pana 25-9, 26-24
Edwards County defeated Decatur MacArthur 25-11, 25-13
Edwards County defeated Monticello 25-3, 25-13
Edwards County defeated Shelbyville for Championship 25-16, 25-23
Edwards County went 5-0 on the day, claiming 1st Place.  Katlin Schmittler and Kaeli James were named to the All Tournament Team.
Flora Frosh/Soph Tourney:
Cisne finished 2-3, defeating Salem 2-0; 25-19, 25-7; and North Clay 2-0; 25-15, 25-22; and losing to Olney 2-0; 25-22, 25-19;  Flora 2-0; 25-23, 27-25; and to Marshall 2-0; 25-15, 25-15
HS CROSS COUNTRY
Shelbyville Trail Invitational  -  Boys Varsity Results

Corbin Kakac - 2nd - 15:45
Ethan Kakac - 18th  - 18:31
Chance Martinez - 22nd - 18:37
Billy Martinez - 27th - 19:02

Girls Varsity Results

August Martinez - 11th - 21:35
JaeLynn Vaughan - 35th - 25:13
Gabrielle Hopfinger - 40th - 27:03
Christina Walker - 44th - 34:02

9/12/14

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Carmi 21, Johnston City 13

Hamilton Co. 22, Vienna-Goreville 20

Eldorado 50, CZR 32

Chester 54, Sesser-Valier 36

Olney 41, Edwards Co. 22

Red Hill 46, Paris 0

Robinson 21, Marshall 7

Mt. Carmel 28, Princeton, IN 7

Nashville 52, Trenton Wesclin 26

Anna-Jonesboro 48, Massac Co. 32

Marion 42, Harrisburg 0

Effingahm 41, Bethalto Civic Memorial 22

Waterloo 35, Carbondale 14

Carterville 21, Murphysboro 14

Herrin 56, Duquoin 8

Pinckneyvile 28, Benton 0

Sparta 21, West Frankfort 14

Troy Triad 42, Mt. Vernon 24

Belleville Althoff 22, Breese Mater Dei 12

Jerseyville 41, Salem 7

Mascoutah 27, Mt. Zion 26

Centralia 42, Charleston 0

BOYS GRADE SCHOOL BASEBALL

Jasper-Geff 11, Grayville 0

Winning Pitcher:  Josh Combs

9/10/14

JR. HIGH SOFTBALL

Fairfield over McLeansboro 11-1 in five innings  -  WP  -  Mackenzie Conrad

Cisne   20  Jasper  20

JR. HIGH BASEBALL

McLeansboro 5, Fairfield 4 in 8 innings

Jasper-Geff  14  Cisne  4 
WP – Jake Kinney

9/9/14

GIRLS HS VOLLEYBALL:

Varsity  Wayne City over Cisne 2-0  -  25-16, 25-20;  JV Cisne over Wayne City 2-0  -  25-17, 25-18

Edwards County over Grayville. Freshman won in two. JV –  25-9, 25-15. Varsity –  25-7, 25-19.

GRADE SCHOOL BASEBALL

West Salem  10  Lawrenceville  2

9/8/14

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Fairfield  8  Newton 1

Singles winners for Fairfield: #2 Kylie Combs, #3 Gemma Loss, #4 Kelly Iverson, #5 Kendra Mayfield, #6 Jillian Best. 

Doubles winners were: #1 team of Katie Titzer and Kylie Combs, #2 team of Gemma Loss and Kelly Iverson and #3 team of Sara Smothers and Kendra Mayfield.

COLLEGE GOLF

Two Day Scoring from Kokopelli in Marion:

Frontier  -  Daniel Dydo, 93-94, Colton Simpson, 102-91, Gage Iles, 96-100

9/6/14

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

At the Casey Volleyball Tournament

Fairfield defeated Lawrenceville 25-14 and 25-12

Effingham St. Anthony defeated Fairfield 25-21, 19-25 and 15-11

Hartsburg-Emden defeated Fairfield 26-24 and 25-19

Edwards County defeated Heritage 25-14, 25-8

Edwards County defeated Mt. Zion 25-18, 24-26, 15-9

Edwards County defeated Newton 25-23, 25-21

Edwards County defeated St. Anthony 25-23, 25-17

Edwards County went 4-0 on the day, claiming 1st place. Katlin Schmittler and Kaeli James were named to the All Tournament Team.

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

At the Salem Invitational: for Fairfield

Fairfield defeated Newton and lost to Salem, Centralia and Robinson.

The doubles team of Katie Titzer and Kylie Combs beat Newton, Centralia and Robinson.  The doubles team of Kendra Mayfield and Jillian Best beat Newton and Salem.  In singles, Gemma Loss defeated her opponent from Newton.

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

At the Charleston Invitational: for Fairfield

Boys:  Korbin Kakac finished 3rd with a time of 15:47

Billy Martinez finished 39th with a time of 17:24

Ethan Kakac finished 78th with a time of 18:50

Chance Martinez finished 83rd with a time of 18:58

Girls: August Martinez finished 31st with a time of 21:55

Gabby Hotfinger finished 81st with a time of 26:31

Jaelynn Vaughn finished 87th with a time of 27:30

9/5/14

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Fairfield 50, Hamilton Co. 0

Carmi 28, Eldorado 6

Marshall 43, Edwards Co. 0

Lawrenceville 46, Paris 0

Mt. Carmel 41, Mt. Vernon, IN 21

Carterville 50, Massac Co. 0

Centralia 28, Wood River 0

Games postponed by lightning:

Johnston City & Sesser-Valier-Waltonville-Woodlawn will resume at 1pm Saturday.

Nashville & CZR will resume at 11am Saturday

Red Hill & Olney will resume at 2pm Saturday.

Casey-Westfield & Newton will resume at 7pm Saturday

Flora & Robinson will resume at 1:30 Saturday

Charleston & Mt. Vernon will resume at 3:30 Saturday

Effingham & Mascoutah will resume at 4pm Saturday

Salem & Highland will resume at 11am Saturday

Anna-Jonesboro & Murphysboro will resume at 2pm Saturday

Harrisburg & Duquoin will resume at 1pm Saturday

West Frankfort & Pinckneyville will resume at 2pm Saturday

Sparta & Benton will resume at 7pm Saturday

Herrin & Carbondale will resume at noon on Saturday

Marion & Champaign Centennial will resume at 7pm Saturday

9/4/14

GIRLS HS VOLLEYBALL:

EC Varsity defeated St. Anthony 26-28, 25-23, 26-24

JR. HIGH SOFTBALL

Fairfield 10, Albion 9  -  WP  -  Chloe Newman

JR. HIGH BASEBALL

West Salem  17  Grayville  0

Fairfield 10, Albion 0

9/3/14

JR. HIGH SOFTBALL:

FAIRFIELD 12, LAWRENCEVILLE 2;  WP  -  Mackenzie Conrad

JUNIOR HIGH BASEBALL

West Salem  12  Red Hill  0

8/29/14

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Fairfield 55, CZR 15

Chester 42, Hamilton Co. 0

Johnston City 29, Vienna Goreville 0

Newton 41, Edwards Co. 0

Robinson 41, Red Hill 13

Casey-Westfield 40, Paris 0

Marshall 48, Flora 0

Lawrenceville 40, Olney 0

Mt. Carmel 46, Harrisburg 12

Charleston 33, Rantoul 26

Breese Mater Dei 22, Effingham 17

Troy Triad 54, Mattoon 30

Carterville 40, Benton 6

Highland 56, Duquoin 0

Nashville 22, Carlyle 20

Waterloo 28, Herrin 27

Freeburg 42, Massac Co. 14

Murphysboro 35, Carbondale 7

Centralia 34, Salem 14

O’Fallon 16, Cahokia 0

Champaign Central 26, Marion 14

Taylorville 40, Mt. Vernon 20

Belleville Althoff 34, Collinsville 14

8/28/14

JR. HIGH SOFTBALL

Fairfield 21, Jasper-Geff 1   —  WP:  Mackenzie Conrad

GRADE SCHOOL BASEBALL

West Salem  19  Allendale  4

8/26/14

HS VOLLEYBALL

Cisne over Clay City 2-0:  25-23; 25-22

Wayne City over Carmi-White County 2-0:  25-21; 25-22;   JV:  Carmi over Wayne City: 25-17; 25-14

GIRLS JR. HIGH SOFTBALL

Albion 8, Fairfield 7 in 8 innings

BOYS JR. HIGH BASEBALL

Wayne City 14, Rome 3

8/25/14

GIRLS JR. HIGH SOFTBALL

Carmi 7, Fairfield 1

BOYS GRADE SCHOOL BASEBALL

West Salem 15, Lawrenceville 0

Fairfield 10, Carmi 0

Albion 13, Jasper-Geff 10

8/22/14

BOYS GRADE SCHOOL BASEBALL

Wayne City 11, NCOE 9

8/21/14

GIRLS JR. HIGH SOFTBALL

West Salem  21  Jasper-Geff  2

Fairfield 18, New Hope 4  -  Winning Pitcher   –  Chloe Newman

BOYS JR. HIGH BASEBALL

West Salem  9  Jasper-Geff  5

Fairfield 12, New Hope 2  -  Winning Pitcher  -  Alec Pruitt

8/19/14

GIRLS JR. HIGH SOFTBALL

Grayville 20 – West Salem 12

8/17/14

GIRLS GRADE SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Grayville 15, Norris City 9

Winning Pitcher:  Kinley Milligan

8/15/14

BOYS GRADE SCHOOL BASEBALL

West Salem 16, Albion 6

8/14/14

GRADE SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Albion  8  Lawrenceville  3

GRADE SCHOOL BASEBALL

West Salem  23  Clay City  0

7/16/14

American Legion District #24 Tourney:

Metropolis over Carrier Mills 13-5

Louisville over Fairfield 22-12  -  Fairfield completes season with an 8-9 record

7/15/14

American Legion District #24 Tourney:

GAME 5–  -  Fairfield  10,  Carmi  4       Winning Pitcher:  Blake Lamb;  HR:  Colton Simpson

GAME 6  -  Louisville  8,  Albion   1

7/13/14

GIRLS SOFTBALL

At the Centralia 16 and under/18 and under Tourney:

Black Gold 2, Fairfield Force 1

Gill Excavating sponsors the Fairfield Force 16 & Under Team.

American Legion District #24 Tourney:

Carrier Mills over Albion  19-13

Metropolis over Louisville      5-3

7/12/14

GIRLS SOFTBALL

Centralia 16 and under and 18 and under tournaments

SI Dragons 6 Fairfield 2

Midwest Freedom 12 Fairfield 1

Heartland Kids 6 Fairfield 0

At Kaskaskia College at 11:30 a.m. today, Fairfield plays Black Gold with the winner advancing.  Fairfield is sponsored by Gill Excavating.

American Legion District 24 Tourney:

Albion over Carmi 5-2

Metropolis over Fairfield 19-2

GOLF

Dr. Patrick Molt Open Results

Blaith Belangee won the gross division with a 3 over par 73.  Joe Mitchell, the defending champ, came in second by one stroke at 74 and Richard Scott took third place with a 75.

Ray Elliott and Don Sutton tied for 1st in the net division at 2 under par.  Mike Molt and Clifford Reever tied for third place at 1 under par.  Net division scores were determined by subtracting each player’s handicap from their actual score.

John Simpson won the pistol raffle.

 

7/11/14

GIRLS SOFTBALL

Coach’s Pitch Championship: Happy Day Express 10 Carrie Rice State Farm 0

Minors Championship: Carter Trucking 14 Fairfield Printing & Graphics 1

Majors Championship: Vaughn Diesel and Repair 17 Evergreen Drilling 2

7/10/14

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL

Fairfield 10 Albion 6       Winning pitcher: Amon Simpson

Fairfield’s next action will be Saturday at 4:30 p.m. at Metropolis in the District 24 tournament, hosted by Carmi.

GIRLS SOFTBALL

Fairfield Force 12U Sponsored by Geff Ruritains

Fairfield 12,  Southern Illinois Sting 5

Fairfield Force 16U Sponsored by Gill’s Excavating

Fairfield 8, Crab Orchard 6

Winning Pitcher: Whitney Baker

Grand Slam: Nicole Jourdan

Fairfield 8, Crab Orchard 6

Winning Pitcher: Nicole Jourdan

7/8/14

GIRLS SOFTBALL

COACH PITCH TOURNAMENT
Fender Mender Auto Body  4  Tetrick Racing Stables  1
Carrie Rice State Farm  6  Wagon Wheel Diner  0
MINORS TOURNAMENT
Iconik Studio 11  Ellis Painting 1
Precision Eye Care 13  Taco Tierra 12
Fairfield Printing & Graphics  12  Burnt Prairie Grand Antiques & Collectibles 0
MAJORS  TOURNAMENT
Evergreen Drilling 10 Dan’s Modern Auto 9
Vaughan’s Diesel & Repair 18  Podolsky Oil Company  1