Top Menu

This up to the minute stock report brought to you by Montgomery & Hefley - Downtown Fairfield

\

NASDAQ
5089.36
-1.43
-0.03%
 
S&P500
2126.06
-4.76
-0.22%
 
NASDAQ
5089.36
-1.43
-0.03%
 
S&P500
2126.06
-4.76
-0.22%
 

Local Scores

5/23/15

HS SOFTBALL

Regional Championships:

Wayne City over Woodlawn 5-0

Oblong over Edwards County 1-0

Fairfield over Mt. Carmel 7-4

HS BASEBALL

Regional Championships:

Edwards County over Cisne 10-2

Carmi over Mt. Carmel 5-4

5/22/15

HS BOYS TRACK

Fairfield Class 1A Sectional:  Anna-Jonesboro 145,  Fairfield 117,  Hamilton County 58, Carmi 53, Goreville 48, Christopher 44,  Johnston City  34,  Cisne 24,  Vienna 20,  Eldorado 12,  Cairo 1.

Individual and Relay winners for Fairfield:  Corbin Kakac 3200m, 1600m, 800m;  Wyatt Borah  Long Jump; 4x100m (Micah Hall, Wyatt Borah, Bryce Maguire, Colton Land);  4x200m (Micah Hall, Wyatt Borah, Ryan Estheimer, Colton Land)

For Cisne, Nick Matthews 1st place Discus, 110m Hurdles

5/21/15

HS SOFTBALL

Fairfield over Lawrenceville 2-0;  WP – Sabrina Seitzinger (No Hitter)

Woodlawn over Odin 16-0

HS BASEBALL

Carmi over Eldorado12-2

5/20/15

All scheduled games postponed to Thursday

5/19/15

HS SOFTBALL

@ Red Hill:  Oblong over Cisne 7-0;  Edwards County over Red Hill 11-1

@ Woodlawn:  Wayne City over South Central 15-1

@ Fairfield:  Mt. Carmel over Flora 4-2

HS BASEBALL

@ Carmi:  Eldorado over Fairfield 6-1

5/18/15

BOYS HS TRACK

West Frankfort Invitational:  Fairfield 81, West Frankfort 57, Massac County 41, Sesser-Valier 36, Christopher 32, Hamilton County 31, Cisne 18, Goreville 14

HS BASEBALL

@ Wayne City:  Grayville over Wayne City 13-2

5/16/15

HS BASEBALL

Windsor/Stew-Stras over Edwards County 7-2

Edwards Co. over WSS 9-6

5/15/15

HS GIRLS TRACK

Fairfield Class 1A Sectional:  Christopher 147, Anna-Jonesboro 99, DuQuoin 90, Sesser-Valier 50, Johnston City 44, Goreville 29, Hamilton Co. 28, Cairo 19, Carmi 16, Vienna 14, Fairfield 7, Webber 4, Eldorado 3, NCOE 1

5/14/15

HS SOFTBALL

MTC Tourney  –  Championship 

Wayne City ties Waltonville SV 1-1;  Play suspended after 14th inning

Fairfield over Edwards County 11-4;  WP-Sabrina Seitzinger  HR-Alyssa Kollak, Christina Walker

HS BASEBALL

Fairfield over Edwards County 7-2;  WP-Brandon Clevenger  HR-Jagger Wolf

HS BOYS TRACK

Black Diamond Conference Meet in Carmi  –  Fairfield 143.5, Chester 73, Carmi 72, Hamilton County 53, Johnston City 47, Sesser-Valier 42, CZR 41.5, Eldorado 40, Goreville 24, Vienna 21.

Individual and Relay winners for Fairfield:  Corbin Kakac-3200m, 1600m, 800m;  Wyatt Borah-100m, Long Jump;  Ryan Estheimer-Shot Put;  4x100m (Micah Hall, Wyatt Borah, Bryce Maguire, Colton Land);  4x200m (Micah Hall, Ryan Estheimer, Bryce Maguire, Colton Land);  4x800m (Corbin Kakac, Dylan Holtgrave, Ethan Kakac, Macklin Snyder)

9556

HS BOYS TENNIS

Flora over Fairfield 5-4

5/13/15

HS SOFTBALL

MTC Tourney  –  Semifinal 

Wayne City over Odin 3-1

Edwards County over Newton 6-5

HS BASEBALL

Newton over Edwards County 4-3

5/12/15

HS SOFTBALL

MTC Tourney:

Woodlawn over Cisne 10-0

Wayne City over Webber 17-0;  WP:  Claire Miller (No Hitter)

Odin over Clay City 7-6

Fairfield over NCOE 14-2;  WP – Sabrina Seitzinger,  HR – Alyssa Kollak

HS BASEBALL

MTC Tourney

Waltonville over Cisne 8-4

Sandoval over Wayne City 6-3

5/11/15

HS Boys Track  –  Fairfield Invitational  –  Fairfield 138, Mt. Carmel 80, Flora 69, Carmi 51, Johnston City 42, Sesser-Valier 42, Hamilton Co. 42, CZR 39, Cisne 30, Eldorado 29, CORL 15, NCOE 8

Midland Trail Conference All Conference Teams:  Softball  –  MVP  –  Claire Miller, Wayne City; Gretchen Witter, Waltonville; Lexi Knox, Woodlawn; Tori Pasley, WC; Bailey Spears, Odin/Sandoval; Megan Hance, Clay City; Kiara Lueking, Wdln; Hannah Witter, WV, Hannah Garscia, WV; Macy Hance, CC, Nicole Jordan, Cisne; Bailey Phipps, O/S; Ryann French, Wdln; Ester Smith, WC; Allyson Taylor, WC; Alicia Kabat, WV.  Honorable Mention:  Olivia Massie, Jaylin Hayley, Taylor Frank, all of WV; Kerstie Harlow, Wdln; Kaleron Kelly, Odin; Abby Reeves, Wayne City; Hannah Delaney, Clay City.

Coach of the Year  –  Tony Richardson, Wayne City

Midland Trail Conference All Conference Teams:  Baseball  –  MVP – Adam Cox, North Clay; D. Williams, Odin; Braden McNeeley, NC; Kaleb Miller, WSV; Derrek Kehrer. Wdln; Mark Knepler, Webber; Zane Austin, Web; Jordan Johnson, Sandoval; Logan Ganieany, Web; Dalton Banach, WSV, Jordan Byers, NC, Gavin Wood, O; Sean Scott, WSV, Colin Klingler, CC;  Tanner Brooker, CIS.  Honorable Mention:  Austin Stinnett, NC; Bryson Sanders, Wdln; Austin Gowler, Web; Keegan Ready, Grayville; Canyon Clark, WC; Logan Hosick, CIS; Colton Wood, O; Gabe O’Neal, Wdln.

Coach of the Year:  John Frech, North Clay 

 

5/9/15

HS SOFTBALL

Wayne City over Mt. Carmel 4-0

JV Olney over Edwards Co. 11-6 

5/7/15

HS SOFTBALL

Fairfield over Eldorado 18-8

5/6/15

HS SOFTBALL

West Frankfort over Fairfield 12-2

Edwards County over Mt. Carmel 5-2

HS BASEBALL

Odin over Cisne 16-6

JV – Edwards County over Flora 14-8

HS TENNIS

Fairfield over Flora 6-3;  Singles winners John Mark Hunt, Collin Koker, Ben Belangee, and Jerek Lloyd;  Doubles winners Wilson Lackey and Collin Koker, and Jerek Lloyd and Emilio Esquivel.

5-5-15

HS SOFTBALL

Wayne City over Christ Our Rock 16-6

Fairfield over Eldorado 22-1:  WP:  Sabrina Seitzinger;  Grand Slam  –  Brittney Glisson

Flora over Cisne 12-0

HS BASEBALL

Christ Our Rock over Wayne City 3-0

Fairfield over Eldorado 8-7

Cisne over Clay City 6-3

Olney over Edwards County 5-3 (11 innings)  Continuation of postponed game

5-4-15

HS SOFTBALL

Cisne over Webber 3-0  –  WP:  Nicole Jordan

Wayne City over NCOE 4-0

Edwards County over Red Hill 13-1

HS BASEBALL

Webber over Cisne 7-0

Wayne City over NCOE 9-5

Edwards County over Red Hill 11-0

HS TRACK

Mt. Carmel Open (Boys):  Olney 86, Fairfield 77, Mt. Carmel 68, Carmi 29

5-2-15

HS SOFTBALL

Robinson Tournament  –  Wayne City wins tourney:  WC over Neoga 11-8, WC over Robinson 3-0, WC over Effingham 4-1;  Fairfield over Pal-Hut 8-2;  Effingham over Fairfield 5-4;  Robinson over Fairfield 16-11

5-1-15

HS BASEBALL

Cisne over Christ Our Rock 4-3

HS BOYS TRACK

Newton Eagles Invitational  –  Shelbyville 86, Newton 79, Robinson 72.5, Mattoon 56, Casey Westfield 43, Teutopolis 40, Charleston 37, Vandalia 32, Cisne 30, St. Anthony 24.5, Fairfield 23, Effingham 18, Altamont 7, Lawrenceville 4, Red Hill 3.

Local winners:  Corbin Kakac (FF) 3200, Nick Matthews (CIS) 110 Hurdles, Shotput, Discus

4/30/15

HS SOFTBALL

Cisne  over Christ Our Rock 12-4;  WP  –  Amber Atteberry

Marshall over Edwards County 24-22

Carmi over Fairfield 4-0

HS BASEBALL

Mt. Carmel over Cisne 20-9 

Wayne City over Sandoval 28-7

Edwards County over Marshall 5-4

Carmi over Fairfield 9-4

From 4/25/15

Twenty Four players participated in the Wayne County Golf Course Benefit Scramble sponsored by C & R Anderson Inc. on Saturday, April 25 with nine hundred dollars raised for the golf course.

Brad Bryan, Eldon Doty, Larry Odum, and Richard Scott won the tournament.  The second place teammates were Darrell Arview, Ed Bailey, Joe Mitchell, and Doug Musgrave.  

4/29/15

HS SOFTBALL

Edwards County over Lawrenceville 10-9

Fairfield over Waltonville 4-3;  WP – Sabrina Seitzinger  HR – Christina Walker

HS TRACK

Carmi Bulldog Boys Invitational  –  Fairfield 137,  Carmi 129,  Flora 83,  Johnston City 79,  Hamilton Co 63,  Eldorado 41,  NCOE 18,  Wayne City 6

Individual winners for Fairfield:  Corbin Kakac-800m, 1600m, 3200m;  Wyatt Borah 100m;  Colton Land 200m;  Ryan Estheimer Shot put;  Theron Stewart 300m Hurdles;  4x100m Relay;  4x200m Relay

FCHS Track 2015

4/28/15

HS SOFTBALL

Carmi over Fairfield 3-2

Wayne City over Elverado 5-0;  WP:  Miller

Edwards County over Grayville 26-2

HS BASEBALL

Carmi over Fairfield 11-1

Wayne City over Elverado 6-4;  WP:  Canyon Clark

HS TRACK

BDC Frosh/Soph meet:  Boys  –  Fairfield 129; Chester 94; Johnston City 84; Carmi 64; Eldorado 52; Hamilton Co 48; Sesser-Valier 39; CZR 33; Vienna 8; Goreville 3

BDC Frosh/Soph meet:  Girls  –  Chester 141; CZR 113; Johnston City 76; Carmi 76; Fairfeld 41; Sesser-Valier 40; Eldorado 31; Hamilton Co 12; Vienna 7; Goreville 7

4/27/15

HS SOFTBALL

Wayne City over Woodlawn 7-0;  WP:  Miller  HR:  Pasley

Edwards County over Robinson 9-3

HS BASEBALL

Edwards County over Robinson 8-1

Woodlawn over Wayne City 15-12

NCOE over Cisne 10-9

JR. HIGH TRACK

JMTC:  North Clay 99;  New Hope  93;  Cisne  74.5

Olivia Hilliard broke the meet record and Cisne record with a 16’5″ Long Jump.

4/25/15

HS SOFTBALL

JV:  Fairfield over Wayne City 13-3

JV:  Fairfield over Olney 15-5

JV:  Olney over Wayne City 18-5

4/24/15

HS BASEBALL

Varsity:  Cisne over Fairfield 9-6; JV Cisne over Fairfield 6-5

Varsity:  Edwards County over Mt. Carmel 10-5; JV EC over MC 5-2

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL TRACK

Robinson Invitational, for Fairfield:

Fairfield finished 5th overall.

Individually:

100 meter dash:  Wyatt Borah 4th, time of 11.09  Colton Land 5th, time of 11.11

3200 meter run:  Corbin Kakac 1st, time of 10:22.82  Ethan Kakac 19th, time of 12:18.24

3200 meter relay:  Fairfield was 8th with a time of 10:18.72

400 meter relay:  Fairfield was 3rd with a time of 46.06

Freshman/Sophomore 800 relay:  Fairfield was 2nd with a time of 1:40.74

800 meter run:  Wyatt Troyer was 18th with a time of 2:36.77

800 meter relay:  Fairfield was 3rd with a time of 1:36.83

400 meter dash:  Connor Scott was 9th with a time of 55.95

300 meter intermediate hurdles:  Theron Stewart was 10th with a time of 47.06

1600 meter run:  Corbin Kakac was 1st with a time of 4:43.09  Macklin Snyder was 20th 5:27.26

200 meter dash:  Colton Land was 7th with a time of 23.61  Kyle Thompson was 14th 25.95

1600 meter relay:  Fairfield was 5th with a time of 3:52.22

Triple Jump:  Brice Todd was 7th with 34-4   Derek Sons was 11th with  30-11.50

Long Jump:  Wyatt Borah was 4th with  17-11

Shot Put:  Ryan Estheimer was 12th with 38-10   Theron Stewart 14th with  38-5

4/23/15

HS SOFTBALL

Fairfield over Johnston City 6-3; WP – Sabrina Seitzinger

Casey over Edwards County 13-1

Woodlawn over Cisne 13-0

Wayne City over Odin/Sandoval 7-0

HS BASEBALL

Woodlawn over Cisne 22-10

Casey over Edwards County 4-2

Johnston City over Fairfield 15-2

Odin over Wayne City 8-2

4/22/15

GIRLS HS TRACK

Carmi Invitational:  CZR 154, Harrisburg 76.5, Johnston City 57, Benton 56, Flora 54, Hamilton Co. 39, Fairfield 38.5, Carmi 37, Sesser-Valier 35.5, Eldorado 7, NCOE .5

HS SOFTBALL

Clay City over Cisne 5-2

HS BASEBALL

Cisne over Sandoval 15-10; HR:  Taner Brooker

North Clay over Fairfield 12-8

JV BASEBALL

Flora over Fairfield 24-5

4/21/15

GIRLS HS SOFTBALL

Wayne City over Clay City 2-0

Johnston City over Fairfield 12-7;  HR:  Christina Walker

Edwards County over Cisne 13-8;  HR:  CIS Nicole Jordan, Amber Atteberry, Marissa Byars

BOYS HS BASEBALL

Edwards County over Cisne 6-2

Johnston City over Fairfield 11-6

BOYS HS TRACK

Bob Karnes Relays @ DuQuoin:  Benton 79, DuQuoin 64, Fairfield 59, CZR 15

JR HIGH TRACK

Girls:  Cisne over St. Joes 107-56;

Boys:  St. Joes over Cisne 82-79

4/20/15

GIRLS HS SOFTBALL

Olney over Edwards County 14-8

BOYS HS BASEBALL

Edwards County tied Olney 3-3  11 innings (Called for Darkness)

4/18/15

HS BASEBALL

NCOE over Fairfield 4-2

Fairfield over NCOE 14-7

4/17/15

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Wayne City 7, Edwards Co. 6

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Edwards Co. 13, Wayne City 0

Lawrenceville 13, Fairfield 7

4/16/15

GIRLS HS SOFTBALL

Waltonville over Cisne 10-0

Flora over Edwards County 6-1

Wayne City over Webber 10-0;  WP – Claire Miller (No Hitter)

BOYS HS BASEBALL

Hamilton County over Fairfield 17-8

Edwards County over Flora 3-1

Webber over Wayne City 14-4

BOYS HS TRACK

Flora Invitational:  Newton-78, Fairfield-66, Olney-55, Teutopolis-48, Mt. Carmel-46, Cumberland-32, Cisne-22, Patoka-16, Flora-15

4/15/15

GIRLS HS SOFTBALL

Fairfield over Salem 13-3;  WP:  Whitney Baker

BOYS HS BASEBALL

Salem over Fairfield 15-5

JR. HIGH TRACK

Girls – Cisne over North Clay 64-63;  Boys – North Clay over Cisne 84-44

4/14/15

GIRLS HS SOFTBALL

Edwards County over Clay City 14-2

BOYS HS BASEBALL

Fairfield over Hamilton County 8-6;  WP:  Brandon Clevenger

Edwards County over Clay City 9-2

Cisne over Grayville 11-1

4/13/15

GIRLS HS SOFTBALL

South Central over Cisne 11-4

BOYS HS BASEBALL

Carmi over Cisne 13-2

4/11/15

GIRLS HS SOFTBALL

Edwards County 26, Webber 3

Waltonville 8, Edwards County 1

BOYS HS BASEBALL

Edwards Co 10, Lawrenceville 8; EC overall record 6-2, LIC 1-0

Fairfield over Wayne City 9-2;  WP Amon Simpson.  HR:  Sky Kollak

4/9/15

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Wayne City over Grayville 19-0; Claire Miller and Caisie Hart combine for perfect game

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Wayne City over Grayville 4-0; WP:  Jaxon King

4/1/15

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Benton over Wayne City 2-1 in 8 innings

Fairfield over Webber 13-1; WP:  Whitney Baker

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Lawrenceville over Edwards County 6-4

Webber over Fairfield 7-2

Cisne over Patoka 8-3

3/31/15

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Wayne City 11, Cisne 1

Fairfield 4, Olney 1;  WP: Sabrina Seitzinger,  HR-Morgan Gregory;  

JV – Fairfield 10, Olney 1;  WP:  Katelyn Lambert

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Cisne 12, Wayne City 2

Olney 24, Fairfield 5

BOYS HS TENNIS

Herrin 9, Fairfield 0

3/30/15

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Flora 4, Wayne City 2

Fairfield over Edwards County 8-2; JV Edwards County over Fairfield 12-10

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Flora 13, Wayne City 0

North Clay 11, Cisne 1

Edwards County 3, Fairfield 1

3/28/15

Class S State Volleyball:

Cisne over Lick Creek in 3

Our Lady of Mt. Carmel (Herrin) over Cisne in 2

St. Teresa-Belleville over New Hope in 2

Class M State Volleyball:

Breese over Fairfield in 2

HS Baseball:

Edwards County over Carmi 15-7

3/27/15

Middle School Scholastic Bowl
Results from the Wayne County Scholastic Bowl at Frontier Community College:

Championship: Cisne 175, Geff 95

Semifinal: Geff 150, Center Street 125

Other schools that competed: Wayne City, New Hope and Jasper.

3/24/15

Southern Illinois Coaches Association Boys Basketball –All South Team 2014-15

1A All-South – David Davis-Meridian, Sr;  Noah Frederking-Okawville, So;  Nick Marlo-Sesser, Sr;  Ross Owens-Woodlawn, Jr;  Davarae Edmonds-Meridian, Sr;  Gunnar Galloway-Crab Orchard, Sr;  Chase Rednour-Trico, Sr;  Hunter Wheeler-Christopher, Jr;  BJ Austin-Hardin County, Sr;  Seth Ramsey-Gallatin Co, So;  Brett Harris-Woodlawn, Jr; Ryan Myers-Trico, Sr;  Braden Webb-Goreville, Fr;  Chase Sutton-NCOE, Jr;  Dylan Miller- Waltonville, Jr.

2A All-South  –  Will Galik-Carterville, Sr; Bahari Amaya-Harrisburg, Sr;  Nathaniel Lackey-Fairfield, Sr;  Royce Newman-Nashville, Jr; Nolan Luke- Pinckneyville, Sr;  Dylan Mueller-Nashville, Sr;  Matt Galik-Carterville, Sr;  Hunter Johnson-Frankfort, Sr;  Andrew Gifford-Fairfield, Sr;  Derek Oxford- Benton, So;  Tristan Fisher-Pinckneyville, Sr;  Zach Parr-Anna Jonesboro, Jr; Noah Fuller-Anna Jonesboro, Sr;  Christian Dunning-Frankfort, Sr;  Zachryn Moore-Vienna, Jr.

All basketball season long, for every made 3 Point Shot by Fairfield, the Peoples National bank donated $3 to the Mule Backers.  Accepting the donation for $462 on behalf of the Mule Backers are Rhonda Koker and Kelly Slover.  Presenting the donation from Peoples National Bank is Megan Berg.  Also on hand are Scott McElravy, FCHS Head Basketball Coach, and WFIW’s Bruce Dickey.

pnb 3-15

3/23/15

HS TRACK

Girls Meet:  CZR 115, Johnston City 63, Fairfield 31, Goreville 30, Vienna 25;

Boys Meet:  Fairfield 89, JC 59, CZR 56, Goreville 34, Vienna 31

HS SOFTBALL

Cisne over Odin 12-2;  WP-Nicole Jordan

Benton over Fairfield 3-2

HS BASEBALL

Odin over Cisne 9-6

Benton over Fairfield 14-0

3/21/15

HS BASEBALL

Edwards County over Webber 7-0;  Edwards County wins the Webber Tourney

Christ Our Rock over Cisne 8-7

HS SOFTBALL

FCHS Spring Swing  –  Fairfield over St. Elmo 10-2;  Carmi over Herrin 3-2

3/20/15

HS BASEBALL

Edwards County over Odin 14-2

Cisne over Patoka 17-6

JR. HIGH VOLLEYBALL

Fairfield over North Clay 19-25, 25-23, 15-9

3/19/15

JR. HIGH VOLLEYBALL

Cisne Class S Regional:  Cisne over Clay City 2-1

Fairfield Class M Regional:  North Clay over Wayne City 25-16, 25-12; Fairfield over South Central 25-20, 25-20.

3/18/15

HS SOFTBALL

Fairfield over Gallatin County  11-1;  WP-Sabrina Seitzinger

HS BASEBALL

Fairfield over Gallatin County  6-3;  WP-Cookie Wagner

3/17/15

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Fairfield over Grayville 12-2;  WP-Brandon Clevenger

Odin over Cisne  7-5

GRADE SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Class S Region 16 @ Cisne:

Clay City over Allendale in 2

Cisne over St. Mary’s Mt. Carmel in 2

 

3/14/15

GRADE SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Allendale Tournament:

Varsity:  Cisne defeated St. Mary’s 15 to 9 and 15 to 7

JV:  St. Mary’s defeated Cisne 15 to 10 and 15 to 11.

Cisne’s varsity placed 2nd overall.

Varsity:  Mt. Carmel defeated Cisne 15 to 13 and 15 to 13

JV:  Mt. Carmel defeated Cisne 15 to 0 and 15 to 11

Varsity:  Cisne defeated Allendale 15 to 10, 9 to 15 and 15 to 11

JV:  Allendale defeated Cisne 15 to 6 and 15 to 9

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Class 1A State Finals:

3rd place game:  Colfax Ridgeview  53  Forreston  35

Championship:  Brimfield  56  Mounds Meridian  52

Class 2A State Finals:

3rd place game:  Taylor Ridge Rockridge  52  Breese Mater Dei  45

Championship:  Chicago Uplift  53  Decatur St. Teresa  47

3/13/15

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Class 1A State Semifinals:

Mounds Meridian 50, Forreston 35

Brimfield 53, Colfax Ridgeview 34

12:15pm Saturday:  Third Place Game between Forreston and Colfax Ridgeview

2pm Saturday:  Championship Game between Mounds Meridian and Brimfield

Class 2A State Semifinals:

Decatur St. Teresa 50, Taylor Ridge Rockridge 39

Chicago Uplift 72, Breese Mater Dei 50

6:30pm Saturday:  Third Place Game between Taylor Ridge Rockridge and Breese Mater Dei

8:15pm Saturday:  Championship Game between Decatur St. Teresa and Chicago Uplift

Class 3A Carbondale Sectional Championship:

Belleville Althoff 77, Carbondale 72

3/10/15

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Carbondale 1A Super-Sectional:  Meridian 51, Casey-Westfield 40

Carbondale 2A Super-Sectional:  Breese Mater Dei 64, Carterville 38

Carbondale 3A Sectional:  Carbondale 71, Mt. Vernon 53

3/7/15

JR HIGH VOLLEYBALL

JMTC finals: Clay City defeated Cisne 25-23 and 25-16

JMTC semi-finals:  Cisne defeated South Central 21-25, 26-24 and 15-9

3/6/15

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Benton Class 2A Sectional Championship:

Carterville 77, Teutopolis 63

Wood River Class 2A Sectional Championship:

Breese Mater Dei 51, Pinckneyville 37

Effingham St. Anthony Class 1A Sectional Championship:

Casey-Westfield 60, Nokomis 42

Hardin Co. Class 1A Sectional Semi-final:

Cairo 60, Hardin Co. 57

Cairo plays Meridian Saturday night at 7pm for the Sectional Championship.

Effingham Class 3A Regional Championship:

Mt. Vernon 56, Centralia 49

Mascoutah Class 3A Regional Championship:

Belleville Althoff 65, Cahokia 53

Massac Co. Class 3A Regional Championship:

Carbondale 67, Murphysboro 55

3/5/15

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Class 2A:

Benton Sectional: Teutopolis 64, Lawrenceville 52

3/3/15

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Class 2A:

Benton Sectional:  Carterville 69, Fairfield 57

Wood River Sectional:  Breese Mater Dei 66, Greenville 61

Class 1A:

St. Anthony Sectional:  Nokomis 60, Red Hill 36

Hardin Co. Sectional:  Mounds Meridian 64, Sesser-Valier 50

3/2/15

Boys 6th Grade Basketball

Fairfield over Norris City 59-19.  The 6th Grade Colts finish at 10-0.

 

2/28/15

Coach’s Comments following the Fairfield Harrisburg game.  Bruce Dickey joined by Fairfield Coach Scott McElravy, and then players Nathaniel Lackey and Andrew Gifford.