Local Scores

3/25/17

College Softball

Game 1 – Lake Land 8     Frontier 0

Game 2 – Lake Land 10   Frontier 2

3/23/17

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Rend Lake over Frontier 7-3

HS BASEBALL

Fairfield over Mt. Carmel 11-6;  WP-Mikel Garrett. Ff improves to 4-4

Cisne over Grayville 13-4;  HR-Hunter Callahan, Eli Hosselton-GS

3/22/17

HS SOFTBALL

Webber over Cisne 13-3

Waltonville over Fairfield 9-2

HS BASEBALL

Edwards County over North Clay 13-1

Waltonville over Fairfield 12-0

3/21/17

COLLEGE BASEBALL:

St. Louis Community College over Frontier 23-8 

HS SOFTBALL

Flora over Fairfield 11-1

JV DH – Edwards County over Lawrenceville 5-3;  WP-Weber

EC over LV 12-1; WP-Hallam;  HR-Clodfelter

HS BASEBALL

Flora over Fairfield 8-5;  HR-Mason Barrett

HS TRACK

Girls Track @ Fairfield:  Fairfield-142, Mt. Carmel-84, Woodlawn-41, Wayne City-31, CORL-18, Odin-5, Webber-1

Boys Track @ Fairfield:  Fairfield-132, Mt. Carmel-87, Woodlawn-17, Wayne City-12, CORL-8, Webber-2, Odin-0

HS TENNIS

Fairfield over Carmi 9-0

3/20/17

HS SOFTBALL

Edwards County over Wayne City 16-0;  WP-Hallam

Odin over Cisne 5-2

HS BASEBALL

Wayne City over Edwards County 15-13

Odin over Cisne 9-7

Benton over Fairfield 5-4

 

3/18/17

HS SOFTBALL

Fairfield Spring Swing

Edwards County over Mt. Vernon 7-4;  WP:  Loudermilk

Edwards County over Salem 7-0;  WP:  Weber

Fairfield over St. Elmo 11-0

3rd Place Game:  Salem over Fairfield 2-1

Championship:  Herrin over EC  5-4 8 innings

HS BASEBALL:

Edwards County over Wayne City 6-1

Oblong over Edwards County 12-11

Wayne City over Cisne 10-0;  WP:  Caudle

3/17/17

College Softball

Frontier 6              Lindenwood 2  Cyporah Kirk WP  Al Tullis 2 run homer

Lindenwood 11    Frontier 6

High School Softball

Fairfield 10                     Grayville 0 WP Cloe Newman

Edwards County 18      St. Elmo/Brownstown 4  WP Loudermilk

 

High School Baseball

Fairfield 11                     Grayville 1  WP Johnnie “Bacon” Jones

Oblong 12                      Wayne City 0

Edwards County 7        Cisne 2

 

3/14/15

HS BASEBALL

Fairfield 5  Woodlawn 0;  WP:  Mason Barrett;  S:  Mikel Garret

3/13/17

JH VOLLEYBALL

Cisne over Wayne City 2-0;  25-15, 25-23

3/12/17

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Game 1  –  Frontier over SWIC 11-2 WP – Taylor Mosley

Game 2  –  Frontier over SWIC 6-2 WP – Haley Settle

3/11/17

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Class 1A

State Championship Game: Effingham St. Anthony 49, Okawville 46 — OT

Third Place Game: Chicago Hope Academy 60, Newark 46

Class 2A

State Championship Game: Chicago Orr Academy 59, Mt. Carmel 39

Third Place Game: Kankakee Bishop McNamara 58, Monticello 53

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TRACK

Marion Indoor Invite

1) Marion

2) Du Quoin

3) Harrisburg

4) Mt. Vernon

5) Salem

6) Carbondale

6) Fairfield

8) Herrin

9) Pinckneyville

10) Wayne City

11) Vandalia

3/10/17

State Basketball Tourney

Semi finals

Class 1A – Effingham St. Anthony 43       Hope Academy 34

Okawville 63                            Newark 48

Hope Academy will play Newark at 11am for third place and Effingham St. Anthony will play Okawville for the championship at 12:45 pm today.

Class 2A – Mt. Carmel 67                          Kankakee McNamara 55

Chicago (Orr) 62                     Monticello 44

The third place game between Kankakee McNamara and Monticello will be at 5:45pm and the Championship game between Mt. Carmel and Chicago (ORR) is at 7:15 tonight.

JH VOLLEYBALL

Cisne defeated Bluford 25-14 25-15

New Hope defeated Carmi 
Carmi defeated Bluford
New Hope defeated Cisne 25-17 25-19

3/9/17

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Game 1  –  Frontier over Shawnee   5-4;  W-Taylor Mosley; HR-Alyssa Kollak;  Frontier scored 5 runs in the bottom of the 7th to win;  Game 2 called for rain tied 6-6 in 5th;  HR-Cyporah Kirk

JH VOLLEYBALL

Cisne over New Hope 2-1;  23-25, 25-21, 15-13

Jasper Tourney: Wayne City over Jasper/Geff, 2-0

Fairfield over Clay City, 2-0

Clay City over Jasper/Geff, 2-0

Fairfield over Wayne City, 2-0

3/8/17

Class 3A Benton Sectional:   Centralia over Breese Central 41-34

Class 3A Effingham Sectional:  Mt. Zion over Decatur Eisenhower 65-60

JH VOLLEYBALL

Fairfield over Cisne 2-0; JV FF over Cisne

3/7/17

HS BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 1A Carbondale SuperSectional:  Effingham St. Anthony over Woodlawn 52-50

Class 2A Carbondale SuperSectional:  Mt. Carmel over Alton Marquette 61-40

Class 3A Benton Sectional:  Benton over Cahokia 48-43

Class 3A Effingham Sectional:  Springfield Lanphier over Champaign Central 82-59

JH VOLLEYBALL

Cisne over Flora 2-0  –  25-14, 25-13

3/6/17

JH VOLLEYBALL

Fairfield over Mt. Carmel 2-0; JV MC over Ff 2-1; C-game Ff over MC 2-0

3/5/17

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

DH:  John A. Logan over Frontier 2-1;  JAL over FCC 3-1;  Bobcats Softball moves to 0-4

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Frontier over Shawnee 4-1;  WP – Brady Schnarr;  S – Ho Chi Ming;  HR – Lawson Clayton.  Bobcat Baseball moves to 1-4

 

3/3/17

HS BASKETBALL

Norris City (NCOE) Class 1A Sectional:  Woodlawn over Gallatin County 50-40

Nokomis Class 1A Sectional:  Effingham St. Anthony over Patoka 66-57

West Frankfort Class 2A Sectional:  Mt. Carmel over Robinson 54-49

Nashville Class 2A Sectional:  Alton (Marquette) over Nashville 55-48

 

3/2/17

JH VOLLEYBALL

Cisne over Mt. Carmel St. Mary’s 2-0

IESA 7-2a Regional Championship –  Albion def Ramsey 2-1

 

3/1/17

HS BOYS BASKETBALL

Norris City (NCOE) Class 1A Sectional:  Woodlawn over Meridian 53-42

Nokomis Class 1A Sectional:  Patoka over Dieterich 52-43

West Frankfort Class 2A Sectional:  Mt. Carmel over Teutopolis 66-64

Nashville Class 2A Sectional:  Alton (Marquette) over Trenton (Wesclin) 43-29

 

2/27/17

JH VOLLEYBALL

Fairfield over Wayne City 2-0; JV Ff over WC 2-0

2/26/17

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

DH:  Wabash Valley over Frontier 11-1; WVJC over FCC 10-2;  Bobcats Softball opens 0-2

COLLEGE BASEBALL

DH: Columbia State over Frontier 22-4; CS over FCC 13-5;  Bobcat Baseball open 0-4

2/25/17

COLLEGE BASEBALL

DH: Columbia State 9, Frontier 4; Columbia State 8, Frontier 1

2/24/17

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Class 2A Flora Regional

Mt. Carmel 78, Edwards County 51

Class 1A Altamont Regional

Altamont 62, Nokomis 54

Class 1A Okaw Vally Regional

Patoka 68, Central A&M 66

Class 1A Cobden Regional

Meridian 75, Goreville 69

Class 1A Dieterich Regional

Dieterich 54, Oblong 52

Class 1A North Clay Regional

St. Anthony 64, Grayville 45

Class 1A Crab Orchard Regional

Christopher 71, Sesser-Valier 41

Class 1A Valmeyer Regional

Okawville 80, Marissa-Coulterville 65

Class 1A Wayne City Regional

Woodlawn 49, Webber 43 OT

Class 2A Trio Regional

Pinckneyville 63, Du Quoin 52

Class 2A Carlinville Regional

Nashville 52, Piasa Southwestern 29

Class 2A Eldorado Regional

Eldorado 57, Harrisburg 41

Class 2A Newton Regional

Robinson 56, Marshall 47

Class 2A Pana Regional

Teutopolis 68, Pana 35

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Class 1A State Semifinal

Annawan 51, Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) 42

Class 2A State Semifinal

Byron 53, Camp Point Central 37

2/23/17

JH VOLLEYBALL

Cisne over Iuka 2-0

2/22/17

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Class 2A Flora Regional

Edwards County 49, Fairfield 42

Class 1A Dieterich Regional

Oblong 57, Cisne 47

Class 1A Wayne City Regional

Woodlawn 43, Waltonville 42

Class 1A Altamont Regional

Nokomis 48, Cowden-Herrick Beecher City 43

Altamont 67, St. Elmo-Brownstown 47

Class 1A Cobden Regional

Goreville 75, Century 62

Class 1A Hardin County Regional

Cairo 71, Hardin County 48

Gallatin County over Carrier Mills 33-29

Class 1A North Clay Regional

St. Anthony 64, Odin 24

Grayville 60, Neoga 50

Class 1A Crab Orchard Regional

Christopher 58, Steeleville 50

Sesser-Valier 67, Crab Orchard 61

Class 2A Carlinville Regional

Nashville 72, Carlinville 39

Class 2A Eldorado Regional

Harrisburg 45, Carmi-White County 40

Class 2A Newton Regional

Robinson 66, Lawrenceville 55

Class 2A Trico Regional

Du Quoin 42, Chester 41

2/21/17

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Class 1A Wayne City Regional

Webber 49, Wayne City 45

Class 1A Dieterich Regional

Dieterich 65, Martinsville 34

Class 1A North Clay Regional

Neoga over Sandoval 63-49

Grayville over North Clay 57-49

Class 1A Altamont Regional

Altamont 76, Ramsey 41

Class 1A Okaw Valley Regional

Patoka 51, Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg 42

Class 1A Cobden Regional

Goreville 94, Dongola 21

Class 1A Crab Orchard Regional

Sesser-Valier 62, Zeigler-Royalton 41

Class 1A Valmeyer Regional

Okawvile 85, Lebanon 46

Class 2A Flora Regional

Mt. Carmel 63, Flora 41

Class 2A Eldorado Regional

Eldorado 42, West Frankfort 40

Class 2A Trico Regional

Pinckneyville 63, Vienna 38

Class 2A Newton Regional

Marshall 64, Casey-Westfield 43

Class 2A Pana Regional

Teutopolis 66, Cumberland 41

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Class 3A Waterloo Sectional

Civic Memorial 60, Murphysboro 39

Highland 60, Carterville 34

Black Diamond Conference East Girls Basketball All-Conference Team

MVP               Jevin Shreve (FF)

Captain         Abby Vaughan (CWC)

All Conference Team  –  Morgan Combs (CWC);  Malia Schmittler (EC);  Takiya Britton (ELD);  Lauren Vaughan (FF);  Kaleigh Dodson (HC);  Anna Miller (HC);  Adrienne Winemiller (HC);  Maggie Price (JC)

JH VOLLEYBALL

Fairfield over Albion 2-0; JV Ff over Albion 2-1

2/20/17

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Class 1A Dieterich Regional

Martinsville 55, Hutsonville-Palestine 45

Cisne 85, Clay City 53

Class 1A Wayne City Regional

Webber 64, NCOE 42

Woodlawn over Thompsonville 50-38

Class 2A Flora Regional

Flora 60, Hamilton County 46

Class 2A Trico Regional

Vienna 71, Anna-Jonesboro 68

Chester 61, Trico 41

Class 2A Eldorado Regional

West Frankfort 68, Johnston City 63

Class 2A Newton Regional

Casey-Westfield 70, Red Hill 68

 Lawrenceville 62, Newton 52

Class 2A Waterloo Gibault

Sparta 70, Dupo 62

Red Bud 66, East Alton-Wood River 53

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Class 1A Salem Super-Sectional

Hardin Calhoun 70, Goreville 41

Class 1A Springfield Super-Sectional

Mendon Unity 37, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 33

Class 2A Illinois College Super-Sectional

Camp Point 43, Breese Mater Dei 36

Class 2A Parkland College Super-Sectional

Bloomington Central Catholic 70, Teutopolis 47

2/18/17

JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Cisne Middle School won the Allendale Tournament by beating Mt. Carmel St. Mary’s and Allendale.

2/17/17

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Carmi-White County 63, Fairfield 50; JV – Fairfield 74, Carmi-White County 49

Waltonville 48, Wayne City 43; JV – Wayne City 41, Waltonville 35

Eldorado 59, Edwards County 52

Johnston City 66, Hamilton County 57

Goreville 65, Trico 64

Christopher 67, Zeigler-Royalton 59

Red Hill 64, Flora 57

Lawrenceville 71, Paris 65

Newton 54, Neoga 53

Casey-Westfield 51, St. Anthony 50

NCOE 84, Thompsonville 68

Carrier Mills 52, Galatia 44

Patoka 58, Dieterich 48

St. Elmo-Brownstown 75, Cowden-Herrick Beecher City 46

Altamont 45, Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg 36

Mulberry Grove 80, Ramsey 45

Washington Indiana 58, Mt. Carmel 57

Okawville 60, Breese Central 58

Teutopolis 91, Madison 56

Herrin 56, Harrisburg 41

Benton 49, Murphysboro 41

Massac County 57, West Frankfort 49

Nashville 50, Du Quoin 38

Pinckneyville 43, Carterville 40

Mt. Zion 69, Charleston 58

Effingham 79, Salem 36

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Class 3A Taylorville Regional Championship

Effingham 70, Lincoln 64

2/16/17

HS GIRLS BASKETBALL:

Class 1A Sectional @ Woodlawn:

Goreville over Christopher 45-35

Class 2A Sectional @ Newton:

Teutopolis over Newton 62-50 OT 

Class 2A Sectional @ Johnston City:

Breese Mater Dei over Nashville 46-25

JH VOLLEYBALL:

Cisne over Jasper-Geff 2-0;  JV JG over Cis 2-1;  C Game Cisne over JG

2/14/17

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Flora 60, Fairfield 57; JV: Fairfield 64, Flora 44

Waltonville 55, Cisne 48; JV: Cisne 40, Waltonville 39

Carmi-White County 54, Lawrenceville 43

Massac County 54, Eldorado 49

Johnston City 75, Joppa 73

Chester 62, Goreville 48

Sesser-Valier 85, Christopher 81 — OT

Vienna 63, Century 50

Wayne City 79, North Clay 34

St. Elmo-Brownstown 74, Odin 60

South Central 72, Sandoval 54

Carrier Mills 89, NCOE 72

Gallatin County 55, Hardin County 46

Crab Orchard 69, Cobden 60

Thompsonville 59, Galatia 49

Salem 65, Olney (Richland County) 60

Robinson 69, Marshall 59

Casey-Westfield 65, Newton 51

St. Anthony 62, Altamont 61

Nokomis 72, Cowden-Herrick Beecher City 30

Breese Mater Dei 44, Civic Memorial 32

Carterville 62, Harrisburg 56

Benton 52, Mt. Vernon 33

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 2A Johnston City Sectional: Nashville 36, Harrisburg 32

Class 3A Breese Central Regional: Breese Central 56, Waterloo 26

Class 3A Herrin Regional: Benton 49, Herrin 43; Murphysboro 59, Marion 51

Class 3A Paris Regional: Charleston 77, Decatur Eisenhower 42; Paris 52, Mt. Zion 40

JH VOLLEYBALL

Jasper over St. Mary’s 2-0; JV SM over Jasper 2-0

2/13/17

HS GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 2A Sectional at Newton:  Newton over Marshall 43-41

Teutopolis over Tuscola 53-42

Class 1A Sectional at Woodlawn:  Goreville over Gallatin County 57-44

Christopher over Meridian 53-31

2/11/17

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Waltonville 73, Hamilton County 58

Goreville 67, Vienna 62

Chester 73, Trico 60

Elverado 66, Thompsonville 52 – OT

Breese Mater Dei 45, Centralia 35

Benton 72, Massac County 36

Carterville 69, Sparta 35

Du Quoin 70, Anna-Jonesboro 66

Effingham 84, Pana 45

Murphysboro 42, Harrisburg 39

Pinckneyville 59, Nashville 56 — OT

West Frankfort 75, Herrin 63

At the Teutopolis Wooden Shoe Shootout:

Danville 89, Robinson 56

Patoka 61, Madison 50

Mattoon 72, St. Anthony 61

Teutopolis 73, Marshall 35

LOVC/NTC Shootout:

North Clay 55, Martinsville 44

Dieterich 59, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 44

Cowden-Herrick Beecher City 63, Tri-County 57

Neoga 50, Hutsonville-Palestine 46

Arcola 57, South Central 49

Okaw Valley 55, St. Elmo-Brownstown 53

Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg 49, Cumberland 47

Altamont 55, Villa Grove-Heritage 36

At the Lawrenceville Frosh Tournament:

Freshman: Fairfield 45, Marshall 30

Mules won the tournament, and are 20-0.

2/10/17

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Edwards County 57, Fairfield 47; JV: Fairfield 55, Edwards County 35; Freshman: Fairfield 34, Edwards County 26

Carmi-White County 53, Hamilton County 46

Eldorado 94, Johnston City 67

Goreville 41, Sesser-Valier 43

Christopher 69, Vienna 49

Wayne City 84, Sandoval 31

Flora 72, Paris 63

Olney (Richland County) 62, Newton 53

Robinson 60, Red Hill 49

Casey-Westfield 59, Lawrenceville 58

Crab Orchard 79, NCOE 77

Altamont 63, St. Elmo-Brownstown 47

Breese Mater Dei 73, St. Louis (MO) North Tech 50

Okawville 66, Red Bud 42

Benton 55, Harrisburg 46

Nashville 48, Carterville 34

Pinckneyville 74, Anna-Jonesboro 35

Du Quoin 79, Sparta 51

Murphysboro 52, West Frankfort 39

Effingham 93, Mt. Zion 80 — 2 OT

Taylorville 59, Charleston 49

Salem 63, Mattoon 56

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS BASKETBALL

Class M State Tournament Championship Game: Fairfield 52, Vienna 35

Colts finish the season undefeated at 28-0.

Third Place: Sesser-Valier 51, Joseph Arthur 47

2/9/17

HS BOYS BASKETBALL

Cisne 67, Odin 51

Chester 58, Steeleville 45

JH VOLLEYBALL

Cisne over Allendale 2-0;  25-14, 25-14

Albion over Newton 2-0;  JV Albion over Newton 2-1

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Class 1A Christopher Regional

Christopher 41, Woodlawn 16

Class 1A Effingham St. Anthony Regional

St. Anthony 37, Altamont 34

Class 2A Fairfield Regional

Newton 53, Mt. Carmel 48

FROSH/SOPH BASKETBALL

Fairfield over Wayne City Freshman 49-29

Ff  over WC Sophomores 49-42 

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

Class S State Tournament @ Rend Lake

Signal Hill over Okawville 65-57

Woodlawn over Cairo 59-47

2/8/17

HS BOYS BASKETBALL

Cisne over Grayville 84-71

Murphysboro over Benton 68-60

HS GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 1A Christopher Regional

Christopher over Wayne City 43-31

Woodlawn over Galatia 44-29

Class 2A Fairfield Regional

Newton over Carmi-White County 37-36

Mt. Carmel over Fairfield 35-21

2/7/17

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Hamilton County 53, Fairfield 50 – OT; JV: Fairfield 42, Hamilton County 23; Fairfield Freshman won.

Edwards County 78, Johnston City 54; JV: Johnston City 56, Edwards County 53

Eldorado 57, Carmi-White County 44

Christopher 53, Chester 47

Goreville 61, Zeigler-Royalton 50

Sesser-Valier 52, Waltonville 51

Wayne City 48, Woodlawn 29

Grayville 78, NCOE 76

Salem 71, Flora 33

Effingham 77, Olney (Richland County) 43

Lawrenceville 63, Red Hill 43

Terre Haute (Indiana) North 54, Robinson 52

Charleston 63, Newton 44

Gallatin County 52, Thompsonville 43

Crab Orchard 55, Carrier Mills 54

Hardin County 57, Galatia 51

Pope County 69, Joppa 58

St. Anthony 86, South Central 29

Nokomis 51, St. Elmo-Brownstown 33

Pana 47, Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg 40

Mt. Carmel 78, Mt. Vernon Indiana 58

Okawville 67, Marissa-Coulterville 33

Du Quoin 56, Harrisburg 55

Anna-Jonesboro 53, Sparta 35

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Class 1A Valmeyer Regional:

Okawville 50, Valmeyer 18

Class 2A Marshall Regional:

Marshall 63, Robinson 28

Casey-Westfield 50, Pana 48

Class 2A Sparta Regional:

Nashville 46, Sparta 31

Greenville 46, Carlyle 39

Class 2A Teutopolis Regional:

Teutopolis 49, Vandalia 31

Class 2A West Frankfort Regional:

Harrisburg 54, Johnston City 36

West Frankfort 53, Du Quoin 41

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS BASKETBALL

At the Class M State Tournament in Rend Lake College:

Fairfield 43, Sesser-Valier 26

– Fairfield will take on Vienna in the Class M State Championship game this Friday at 7:30 p.m.

Vienna 51, Joseph Arthur 45

JH VOLLEYBALL

Albion over Mt. Carmel 2-1;  JV MC over Albion 2-0

2/6/17

HS GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 2A Regional @ Fairfield:  Carmi over Hamilton County 41-33

Mt. Carmel over Edwards County 47-22

Class 1A Regional @ Christopher:  Wayne City over Elverado 37-28

Galatia over Ziegler-Royalton 33-23

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

Class S State Tournament @ Rend Lake

Okawville over Cisne 46-29

Signal Hill over All Saints Academy 49-48 OT

Woodlawn over Pinckneyville #204 49-26

Cairo over Ewing 50-42

JH GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Fairfield over Jasper 2-0;  JV FF over Jasper 2-0

2/4/17

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

At the Rich Herrin Classic in Benton:

Marshall County Kentucky 57, Edwards County 51

Hamilton County 55, Gallatin County 44

Carmi-White County 63, Anna-Jonesboro 54

Mt. Carmel 52, Nashville 44

Harrisburg 63, Goreville 60

Teutopolis 61, Centralia 45

Benton 82, Mattoon 62

Girls: Carterville 37, Benton 34

Other Scores:

Vienna 69, Chester 40

Trico 69, Zeigler-Royalton 58

Marissa-Coulterville 46, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 40

Breese Central 49, Breese Mater Dei 41

Pinckneyville 73, Herrin 52

Massac County 32, Carterville 31

At the Quincy Notre Dame Shootout:

Patoka 48, West Hancock 46

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Regionals at Lawrenceville – Results of FCHS Wrestlers:

106 – Lane Harvey – 4th

126 – Jesse Manning – 4th

160 – Charles Maxham – 3rd

170 – Alex King – 4th

182 – Theron Stewart – 4th

195 – David Glodo – 4th

220 – Dylan Heifner – 1st

285 – Brandon Thomas – 2nd

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS BASKETBALL

At the Class S State Tournament at Rend Lake:

Cisne 49, Carrier Mills 37 — Cisne will take on Okawville in the Quarterfinals on Monday at 3:30 p.m.

Okawville 56, Oakdale 36

Signal Hill 54, Valmeyer 36

All-Saints Academy 24, Odin 22 – OT

Woodlawn 46, Elverado 28

Pinckneyville #204 37, Cobden 22

Cairo 71, Centralia St. Mary’s 58

Ewing 52, Allendale 24

2/3/17

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Eldorado 45, Fairfield 29; JV: Fairfield 66, Eldorado 38

Woodlawn 63, Cisne 59; JV: Woodlawn 53, Cisne 30

Edwards County 55, Hamilton County 43

Carmi-White County 60, Johnston City 46

Goreville 57, Christopher 50

Wayne City 83, Odin 26

Waltonville 74, Grayville 51

Flora 59, Casey-Westfield 45

Olney (Richland County) 65, Lawrenceville 57

Marshall 57, Newton 42

Robinson 72, Paris 58

Breese Central 55, Columbia 28

Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg 68, Mulberry Grove 47

Teutopolis 63, St. Anthony 45

Dieterich 70, North Clay 48

Massac County 61, Harrisburg 50

Benton 56, West Frankfort 46

Nashville 61, Sparta 25

Pinckneyville 68, Du Quoin 43

Herrin 52, Murphysboro 51

Effingham 83, Mattoon 49

Salem 71, Charleston 56

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS BASKETBALL

At the SIJHSAA Class M State Tournament at Rend Lake:

Fairfield 66, Pinckneyville 18

Joseph Arthur 60, Goreville 57 — OT

Vienna 43, Smithton 27

Sesser-Valier 61, Breese 43

2/2/17

HS GIRLS BASKETBALL

Edwards County over Eldorado 63-60;  JV Eld over EC 42-35

Wayne City over South Central 42-24

Hamilton County over Fairfield 55-45  –  HC and Fairfield are BDC Co-Champions

1/31/17

HS BOYS BASKETBALL

Fairfield 28, Wayne City 26; JV – Fairfield 43, Wayne City 39

Edwards County 60, Carmi-White County 48; JV – Edwards County 45, Carmi-White County 42 — 2OT

Cisne 79, Sandoval 36; JV – Cisne 47, Sandoval 18

Goreville 63, Chester 61

Sesser-Valier 61, Woodlawn 58 — OT

Christopher 64, Trico 58

Cumberland 77, Clay City 58

Olney (Richland County) 65, Grayville 50

Teutopolis 72, Robinson 56

Altamont 61, Flora 42

Effingham 86, Newton 59

Red Hill 71, Hutsonville-Palestine 52

Mt. Carmel 69, Lawrenceville 43

NCOE 64, Galatia 61

Carrier Mills 42, Gallatin County 40

Crab Orchard 59, Thompsonville 56

St. Elmo-Brownstown 59, Dieterich 54

Christ Our Rock Lutheran 59, South Central 58 — OT

Breese Mater Dei 69, St. Anthony 43

Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg 80, Ramsey 30

Benton 54, Nashville 43

Du Quoin 57, West Frankfort 53 — OT

Okawville 60, Freeburg 38

Breese Central 61, Carlyle 34

HS GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wayne City 58, North Clay 36

Harrisburg 81, West Frankfort 68

Nashville 52, Pinckneyville 42

Dieterich 42, Martinsville 27

Newton 57, Palestine-Hutsonville 10

HS WRESTLING

Fairfield 60, Mt. Carmel 17

– Mules finish 11-7 of the year.

JH VOLLEYBALL

Cisne over New Hope 2-1  –  25-19, 11-25, 15-8

Albion over Robinson 2-1;  JV Robinson over Albion 2-1

1/30/17

HS GIRLS BASKETBALL

Fairfield 60, Eldorado 41  –  Fairfield Lady Mules 9-0 in conference – Clinch Black Diamond East Championship

Johnston City over Edwards County 55-50;  JV EC over JC 42-21

Hamilton County 47, Carmi-White County 45

Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 74, Goreville 38

Vienna 67, Trico 28

HS BOYS BASKETBALL

Cisne 79, Red Hill 65;  JV  –  Cisne 42, Red Hill 40 OT

Christ Our Rock Lutheran 71, Sandoval 30

Pope County 43, Shawnee 34

FRESHMEN BOYS BASKETBALL

Fairfield over Eldorado 58-47;  FF Frosh now 14-0

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

Class M Regional @ Fairfield

Fairfield Colts 54, NCOE 34

Class S Regional @ Geff

Cisne 66, Grayville 42

1/28/17

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Wayne City 68, Johnston City 49

Teutopolis 66, Taylorville 62

Okawville 86, Lebanon 35

Carlyle 61, Nashville 55

Benton 47, Carterville 45

Anna-Jonesboro 47, West Frankfort 46

Marion 51, Massac County 43

Mt. Vernon 46, Herrin 43

Pinckneyville “Panther Showcase” Shootout

Carbondale 48, Breese Mater Dei 38

Pinckneyville 59, Bloomington Central Catholic 48

Steeleville 55, Webber 52

Meridian 66, Waltonville 45

Mt. Carmel 34, Alton Marquette 32 OT

Greater Egyptian Conference Tournament

Consolation Championship – Carrier Mills 71, Hardin County 61

Third Place – Galatia 62, NCOE 56

Championship – Crab Orchard 73, Gallatin County 59

GIRLS Class S Championship

Germantown 27, New Hope 26

1/27/17

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Fairfield 63, Johnston City 45; JV – Fairfield 53, Johnston City 42

Edwards County 51, Wayne City 45; JV – Wayne City 42, Edwards County 29

Eldorado 41, Hamilton County 33

Vienna 56, Christopher 51

Goreville 71, Zeigler-Royalton 42

Waterloo Gibault 73, Chester 51

Waltonville 83, Clay City 43

Okawville 57, Columbia 50

Breese Mater Dei 69, Teutopolis 64

Benton 55, Herrin 45

Murphysboro 63, Massac County 49

Harrisburg 48, West Frankfort 42

Nashville 61, Anna-Jonesboro 43

Pinckneyville 74, Sparta 24

Salem 50, Taylorville 42

Effingham 92, Charleston 61

At the Greater Egyptian Conference Tournament:

Thompsonville 55, Pope County 44

Crab Orchard 46, Galatia 43

At the Little Illini Conference Tournament:

Consolation Championship – Flora 70, Paris 65

Third Place – Olney (Richland County) 59, Lawrenceville 58

Championship – Marshall 68, Robinson 54

At the National Trail Conference Tournament:

Cowden-Herrick Beecher City 68, Neoga 49

Altamont 56, Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg 38

1/26/17

HS BOYS BASKETBALL

Wayne City over Clay City 73-34;  WC now 15-3, 5-0 in MTC

Grayville over Christ Our Rock Lutheran 84-47

FR BOYS BASKETBALL

Hamilton County Tournament Championship :  Fairfield over Benton 54-40;  Freshmen Mules now 11-0

Consolation:  Wayne City over Eldorado 44-38

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class S State Semifinals:

New Hope over Bartelso 30-27

Germantown over Tamaroa-St. Bruno 48-27

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

Class S Regional @ Geff

Cisne over Jasper 70-29

Grayville over New Hope 41-40

Class M Regional @ Fairfield

Fairfield over Albion 47-22

NCOE over Wayne City 75-15

1/25/17

FR BOYS BASKETBALL

Fairfield over Hamilton Co.  56-25

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

Class S Regional @ Geff

Jasper over Bluford 56-47

Grayville over Geff 43-40

1/24/17

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Carmi 43, Fairfield 22; JV – Fairfield 56, Carmi 32

Edwards County 59, Cisne 30; JV – Edwards County 50, Cisne 30

Wayne City 55, Webber 41

Chester 76, Christopher 49

Waltonville 53, Zeigler-Royalton 28

Patoka 21, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 19

Teutopolis 76, Mt. Zion 69

Calloway County Kentucky 67, Massac County 62

Murphysboro 83, Lovejoy 36

Greater Egyptian Conference Tournament

Galatia 55, Hardin County 49

Crab Orchard 67, Pope County 36

Little Illini Conference Tournament

Marshall 55, Olney (Richland County) 30

Robinson 54, Lawrenceville 42

National Trail Conference Tournament

St. Anthony 65, Dieterich 40

St. Elmo-Brownstown 68, South Central 52

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

North Clay 51, Brownstown/St. Elmo 40

Dieterich 44, Sandoval 38

Vienna 62, Christopher 58 — OT

Harrisburg 49, Massac County 27

Murphysboro 57, Herrin 55

Okawville 58, New Athens 32

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Fairfield 63, Carmi 16

BOYS JUNIOR HIGH BASKETBALL

Fairfield 56, Carmi 21

– Colts finish regular season 23-0, and are Jr. NEC Champions.

JH VOLLEYBALL

Albion over Newton St. Thomas 2-0

1/23/17

HS GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wayne City over Gallatin County 70-66 OT

Hamilton County over Edwards County 52-45;  JV HC over EC 57-44

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

Albion over Grayville 48-41;  JV Albion over Grayville 37-22

1/21/17

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Carmi-White County Invitational

Harrisburg 48, Fairfield 47

Mt. Carmel 58, Carmi-White Co. 42

Final Standings

Mt. Carmel 4-0;  Carmi-White Co. 2-2;  Mt. Vernon, Ind. 2-2;  Fairfield 1-3;  Harrisburg 1-3

All-Tournament Team:  Justin Carpenter, Mt. Carmel (MVP);  Jackson Marcotte, Mt. Carmel;  Matt Rice, Carmi-White Co.;  Jake Simon, Carmi-White Co.;  Blake Jackson, Mt. Vernon, Ind.;  Isaiah Saulsberry, Harrisburg

West Frankfort Mid-Winter Classic

Anna-Jonesboro 53, Christopher 48

Cairo 55, Carterville 50

Marion 55, Eldorado 52

Benton Invitational Tournament

Carlyle 84, Sesser-Valier 77 OT

Benton 65, Meridian 39

Carlyle 72, Meridian 67

Benton 52, Pinckneyville 42

The Nashville Invitational Tournament

Nashville 51, Breese Mater Dei 45

Breese Central 50, Teutopolis 38

Okawville Invitational Tournament

Du Quoin 56, Wesclin 54

Sparta Mid-Winter Classic

Trico 54, Red Bud 51

Waterloo 71, Sparta 39

Freeburg 46, Steeleville 40

Alton Marquette 56, Murphysboro 52

Massac County Superman Classic

Vienna 77, Ft. Campbell Kentucky 57

Goreville 72, Massac County 69

Carbondale 61, Charleston Missouri 60

Paducah 57, Graves 46

Midland Trail Conference Tournament

Wayne City 69, Grayville 36

Webber 53, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 26

Clay City 58, Sandoval 49

Woodlawn 41, Waltonville 39

Little Illini Conference Tournament

Marshall 73, Paris 53

Olney 54, Red Hill 52 OT

Robinson 66, Casey-Westfield 53

Lawrenceville 50, Newton 47

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL

SIJHSAA Class S State Tournament

Tamaroa-St. Bruno over Galatia 54-43;

Germantown over Woodlawn 45-21

Bartelso over New Simpson Hill 52-36

New Hope over Central City 32-26

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

The 38th Annual Cisne Middle School 7th Grade Tournament

Championship: Cisne 49, Wayne City 28

Third Place Game: Geff 44, NCOE 40

Consolation Championship: Jasper 44, Iuka 31

1/20/17

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

The Carmi-White County Invitational Tournament:

Fairfield 46, Carmi-White County 44

Mt. Carmel 67, Mt. Vernon Indiana 52

Other games:

Edwards County 70, North Clay 39; JV – Edwards County 42, North Clay 35

Zeigler-Royalton 69, Elverado 59

Gallatin County 67, Hardin County 47

St. Anthony 55, Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg 32

Thompsonville 49, Cobden 41

Crab Orchard 56, Vandalia 49

Benton Invitational Tournament

Carlyle 54, Hamilton County 47

Benton 62, Sesser-Valier 52

Pinckneyville 53, Meridian 45

West Frankfort Mid-Winter Classic

Carterville 64, Christopher 59

Eldorado 48, West Frankfort 44

Marion 51, Herrin 44

Nashville Invitational Tournament

Breese Mater Dei 54, Mascoutah 36

Teutopolis 71, Nashville 39

Okawville Invitational Tournament

Okawville 60, Madison 37

Sparta Mid-Winter Classic

Murphysboro 76, Trico 32

Massac County Superman Classic

Paducah Tilghman 68, Carbondale 58

Little Illini Conference Tournament

Paris 55, Flora 44

Salem Invitational Tourament

Centralia 49, Effingham 47

Edwardsville 39, Triad 23

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Mt. Carmel 47, Fairfield 37

BOYS JUNIOR HIGH BASKETBALL

At the Cisne Middle School 7th Grade Tournament

NCOE 31, Jasper 30

Wayne City 36, New Hope 18

Geff 50, Clay City 29

Cisne 44, Iuka 10

1/19/17

HS BOYS BASKETBALL

Carmi-White Country Invitational Tournament

Mt. Vernon Indiana 60, Fairfield 56

Carmi-White County over Harrisburg 63-49

Midland Trail Conference Tournament

Clay City 58, Sandoval 49

Woodlawn 45, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 28

Waltonville 43, Webber 41

West Frankfort Mid-Winter Classic

Cairo 71, Anna-Jonesboro 68

Nashville Invitational Tournament

Teutopolis 65, Breese Mater Dei 38

Breese Central 54, Mascoutah 34

HS WRESTLING

Mt. Vernon over Fairfield 41-38

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

New Hope over Geff 57-32;  JV Geff over NH

Fairfield over Mt. Carmel 50-32;  JV MC over Ff 44-39

Cisne over Albion 53-19;  JV Cisne over Albion 46-39

1/18/17

HS BOYS BASKETBALL

Midland Trails Conference Tournament

Wayne City over Cisne 61-47

Grayville over Odin 82-57

Other Scores:

Meridian over Hamilton County 89-71

Waterloo over Trico 60-30

HS WRESTLING

Fairfield over Lawrenceville 42-29

1/17/17

HS BOYS BASKETBALL

Carmi-White County Invitational Tournament 

Mt Carmel over Harrisburg 44-43

Carmi over Mt Vernon, IN, 55-37

Midland Trails Conference Tournament

Christ Our Rock Lutheran over Wayne City 37-36

Woodlawn over Cisne 52-43

Waltonville over Grayville 68-42

Webber over Odin 69-31

Other Games:

Dieterich over Oblong 53-46

Flora over Newton 53-34

Gallatin County over Norris City-Omaha-Enfield 80-64

Neoga over South Central 53-50 (2OT)

Olney over Casey-Westfield 59-34

Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg over North Clay 54-31

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

Albion over Clay City 55-32;  JV Alb over CC 44-16

Cisne over Geff 64-30;  JV Cisne over Geff

Fairfield over Wayne City 78-23;  JV WC over FF 37-29

1/16/17

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

At the Carmi-White County Invitational Tournament

Mt. Carmel 59, Fairfield 37

Mt. Vernon Indiana 63, Harrisburg 59

At the Midland Trail Conference Tournament in Wayne City

Christ Our Rock Lutheran 66, Clay City 24

Grayville 87, Sandoval 29

At the Benton Invitational Tournament

Sesser-Valier 78, Meridian 69 — OT

Pinckneyville 55, Carlyle 45

At the West Frankfort Mid-Winter Classic

Herrin 59, Anna-Jonesboro 49

Eldorado 60, Carterville 53

At the Nashville Invitational Tournament

Mascoutah 68, Nashville 61

Breese Central 45, Breese Mater Dei 41

At the Okawville Invitational Tournament

Waterloo Gibault 71, Madison 49

Okawville 82, Du Quoin 36

At the Massac County Superman Classic

Carbondale 66, Ft. Campbell Kentucky 31

Graves County Kentucky 60, Vienna 21

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

At the Eldorado Tournament

Fairfield over Eldorado 45-41

Gallatin County 96, Vienna 90 — 3OT

Anna-Jonesboro 43, Carmi-White County 38

Other scores:

Edwards County 66, Webber 42; JV – Edwards County 36, Webber 23

Harrisburg 50, Mt. Carmel 38

Cowden-Herrick Beecher City 68, Dieterich 44

Carterville 41, Marion 39

Effingham 53, Greenville 32

BOYS JUNIOR HIGH BASKETBALL

Albion 39, Allendale 35; JV – Albion 24, Allendale 10

GIRLS JUNIOR HIGH BASKETBALL

Class M Regional at Fairfield

Nashville 40, Fairfield 17

Class S Regional at Field

New Hope 38, Field 31

1/14/17

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Edwards County 75, Red Hill 62; JV – Red Hill 44, Edwards County 33

Eldorado 92, NCOE 57

Sesser-Valier 85, Zeigler-Royalton 56

Herrin 66, Woodlawn 51

Oblong 80, North Clay 42

Gallatin County 72, Elverado 52

Carrier Mills 46, Thompsonville 28

Crab Orchard 82, Galatia 65

Du Quoin 66, Trico 40

Hardin County 59, Crittenden County (Kentucky) 44

Marshall 69, Shakamak (Indiana) 48

Pinckneyville 58, Carterville 33

1/13/17

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Eldorado 70, Edwards County 53

Johnston City 67, Hamilton County 59

Christopher 83, Goreville 73

Olney 51, Flora 37

Massac County 62, West Frankfort 51

Harrisburg 52, Herrin 47

Mt. Carmel 68, Boonville Indiana 59

Hardin County 51, Pope County 38

1/12/16

HS GIRLS BASKETBALL

Fairfield over Edwards County 55-49;  JV FF over EC 21-17

HS WRESTLING

Fairfield over Effingham 46-30

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Field Class S Regional

New Hope over Bluford 51-22

Field over Mt. Carmel St. Mary’s 49-33

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

Cisne over New Hope 68-50;  JV Cis over NH 63-45

Fairfield over Olney 46-22;  JV  Olney over FF 29-28

Allendale over Geff 52-31;  JV  Geff over Allendale 

1/11/17

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Field Class S Regional

Mt. Carmel St. Mary’s over Olney St. Joes 33-29

Bluford over Kell-Farrington 47-28

At Fairfield Class M Regional

Nashville over Wayne City 43-10

Fairfield over Sesser-Valier 36-31

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

WEAA CHAMPIONSHIP  –  Cisne over New Hope 36-31

3rd Place Game – Grayville over Allendale 27-25 – 2OT

1/10/17

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Gallatin County 48, Wayne City 44; JV Final – Wayne City 46, Gallatin County 33

Cisne 75, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 31; JV Final – CORL 35, Cisne 33

Edwards County 47, Carmi-White County 44

Du Quoin 74, Hamilton County 66

Goreville 87, Sesser-Valier 74

Christopher 77, Zeigler-Royalton 41

Trico 59, Vienna 47

Flora 49, Woodlawn 36

Okawville 54, Waltonville 45

Olney 64, Dieterich 48

Marshall 58, Lawrenceville 54

Red Hill 68, Oblong 62

Barr-Reeve 57, Robinson 42

Galatia 48, Hardin County 43

St. Elmo-Brownstown 72, Ramsey 27

St. Anthony 75, Neoga 34

South Central 58, Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg 56

Shelbyville 77, Cowden-Herrick Beecher City 63

Murphysboro 60, West Frankfort 56

Nashville 41, Greenville 26

Anna-Jonesboro 67, Century 57 — OT

Teutopolis 68, Mattoon 25

Effingham 69, Mt. Vernon 41

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Harrisburg 65, Wayne City 43

Mt. Carmel 44, Robinson 29

BOYS JUNIOR HIGH BASKETBALL

At the WEAA Tournament:

Olney St. Joe 39, Jasper 37 — OT

New Hope 38, Allendale 22

Other scores:

Wayne City 41, Summersville 28

GIRLS JUNIOR HIGH BASKETBALL

At the Class S Regional at Field:

New Hope 44, Iuka 8

Field over Jasper 50-37

1/9/17

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Fairfield 39, Hamilton County 29

Edwards County 57, Eldorado 52; JV – Eldorado 42, Edwards County 38

Carmi-White County 36, Johnston City 31

Goreville 77, Chester 63

Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 93, Trico 38

Newton 42, Flora 36

North Clay 43, Cowden-Herrick Beecher City 32

Woodlawn 49, Sandoval 34

Pana 70, Neoga 30

Nashville 48, Anna-Jonesboro 28

Herrin 42, Benton 30

Breese Central 41, Red Bud 22

Effingham 43, Charleston 35

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL

New Hope over Opdyke-Belle Rive 33-30;  JV  OBR over NH 34-30 OT

Bluford over Wayne City 31-19;  JV Bluford over WC 29-17

JH BOYS BASKETBALL:

WEAA TOURNAMENT  –  @ Grayville 

Cisne over Grayville 46-26

Olney St. Joes over Geff 43-32

Jasper over West Salem 40-30

Elsewhere:  Fairfield over Albion 67-28;  JV FF over Albion 38-32

1/7/17

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Red Hill 60, Fairfield 49; JV – Fairfield 53, Red Hill 20

Wayne City 63, Patoka 43; JV – Wayne City 59, Patoka 19

Hamilton County 82, NCOE 74

Eldorado 50, Mt. Carmel 48

Sesser-Valier 73, Trico 43

Gallatin County 52, Webber 40

Marion 62, Harrisburg 58

Centralia 55, Herrin 38

West Frankfort 54, Sparta 39

Okawville 69, Nashville 63

Pinckneyville 67, Vandalia 51

At the Effingham St. Anthony Shootout:

Newton 55, Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg 50

Casey-Westfield 65, Dieterich 49

Decatur Eisenhower 70, Lawrenceville 49

Teutopolis 74, Evergreen Park 69

St. Anthony 59, Georgetown de la Salette Academy 51

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS BASKETBALL

At the St. Rose Shootout – Fairfield 59, Breese 48

JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wayne City 33, Field 29; JV – Wayne City 18, Field 12

1/6/17

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

South Central 51, Cisne 50; JV – Cisne 32, South Central 29

Edwards County 64, Johnston City 56; JV – Johnston City 63, Edwards County 47

Eldorado 48, Carmi-White County 32

Christopher 59, Hamilton County 48

Goreville 94, Trico 52

Vienna 57, Zeigler-Royalton 42

Waltonville 55, Webber 42

Grayville 71, Clay City 39

Cowden-Herrick Beecher City 80, North Clay 65

Robinson 68, Flora 54

Marshall 59, Olney 54

Red Hill 72, Newton 66

Gallatin County 91, Pope County 69

Galatia 77, Agape Christian 49

Crab Orchard 76, Century 66

Hardin County 50, Thompsonville 27

Murphysboro 56, Harrisburg 41

Benton 53, Massac County 40

Herrin 54, West Frankfort 40

Pinckneyville 68, Nashville 59

Du Quoin 63, Anna-Jonesboro 55

Altamont 66, Dieterich 46

Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg 57, St. Elmo-Brownstown 40

Teutopolis 99, Champaign St. Thomas More 68

Breese Central 56, Columbia 36

Breese Mater Dei 42, Waterloo Gibault 40

Okaw Valley 53, Cumberland 44

Effingham 79, Taylorville 47

Mt. Zion 48, Salem 36

Mattoon 53, Charleston 49

BOYS JUNIOR HIGH BASKETBALL

Fairfield 41, Belleville Central 37

1/5/16

HS GIRLS BASKETBALL

Carmi over Edwards County 59-51;  JV CWC over EC 42-34

JR HIGH BOYS BASKETBALL:

WEAA TOURNAMENT  –  @ Grayville 

Cisne over Geff 69-33

New Hope over West Salem 50-31

JH GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Albion over Effingham 2-0;  JV Eff. over Albion 2-1

1/4/16

JR HIGH BOYS BASKETBALL:

WEAA TOURNAMENT  –  @ Grayville 

Grayville over Olney St. Joes 33-25

Allendale over Jasper 28-26 OT

@ Geff

West Salem over Clay City 52-21

Geff over Mt. Carmel St. Mary’s 47-29

1/3/17

HS BOYS BASKETBALL

Carmi 46, Gallatin County 34

Hamilton County 55, Carrier Mills 52

Chester 67, Zeigler-Royalton 35

Christopher 73, Trico 43

Vienna 63, Sesser-Valier 50

Webber 57, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 52

Galatia 47, Thompsonville 44

Flora 55, Dieterich 52

Red Hill 67, Casey-Westfield 54

St. Anthony 60, North Clay 27

Altamont 76, Shelbyville 73 — OT

Murphysboro 62, Sparta 36

Pinckneyville 60, Waterloo 40

Cumberland 52, St. Elmo-Brownstown 48

Charleston 72, Olney 63

Breese Central 56, Trenton-Wesclin 49

Central 50, Mt. Carmel 48

Teutopolis 90, Paris 51

HS GIRLS BASKETBALL

Johnston City 32, Cobden 16

Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 56, Christopher 38

Goreville 45, Massac County 39

Dieterich 66, Palestine-Hutsonville 46

West Frankfort 92, Gallatin County 87 — OT

Nashville 49, Carbondale 43

At the Chester Lady Jacket Mid-Winter Classic:

Sparta 64, Valmeyer 28

New Athens 53, Trico 19

HS WRESTLING

Olney over Fairfield 62-15

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

Wayne City 54, Cisne 52 — 2OT; JV – Wayne City 18, Cisne 8

Grayville over Geff 42-24; JV  Geff over GV

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL

Jasper over Wayne City 40-39 OT;  JV WC over Jasper

New Hope over Mt. Carmel St. Mary’s 48-18;  JV NH over MCSM 22-18

 

12/29/16

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL

Aviston over New Hope 49-18;  JV AV over NH 34-9

12/28/16

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

At the Eldorado Holiday Tournament:

Edwards County 66, Fairfield 56

Harrisburg 62, Anna-Jonesboro 60 – OT

Eldorado 37, Gallatin County 36

Herrin 43, Carmi-White County 39

Consolation Championship: West Frankfort 46, Massac County 33

Fifth Place: Harrisburg 53, Edwards County 50

Third Place: Carmi-White County 61, Gallatin County 40

Championship: Eldorado 57, Herrin 47 — OT

EHT All-Tournament Team

Noah Allen – West Frankfort

Darian Roundtree – Massac County

Nathaniel Schmittler – Edwards County

Isaiah Saulsberry – Harrisburg

Travis Black – Carmi-White County

Audie Goebel – Gallatin County

Seth Ramsey – Gallatin County

DJ Spell – Herrin

Bronson Nelser – Herrin

Jacob Traxler – Eldorado

Duff Kingston Award: Matt Rice – Carmi

EHT MVP: Braden Attebury – Eldorado

At the Sesser-Valier Holiday Tournament:

Johnston City 75, Odin 47

Goreville 68, Marissa-Coulterville 56

Waltonville 44, Woodlawn 34

Century 46, Galatia 44

Chester 47, Steeleville 46

At the Pinckneyville “Duster Thomas Hoops” Classic:

Roxana 69, Du Quoin 47

Trico 67, Greenville 55

Trenton Wesclin 43, Jerseyville 39

Olney (Richland County) 60, Cissna Park 39

Benton 55, Carterville 34

Pinckneyville 45, Waterloo Gibault 36

Eleventh Place Game: Cissna Park 57, Trico 36

Ninth Place Game: Greenville 59, Olney (Richland County) 41

Seventh Place Game: Jerseyville 51, Du Quoin 49

Fifth Place Game: Wesclin 52, Roxana 43

Third Place Game: Carterville 69, Waterloo Gibault 65

Championship Game: Pinckneyville 59, Benton 53

At the Dieterich Holiday Tournament:

Cowden-Herrick Beecher City 65, North Clay 43

Okaw Valley 50, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 39

Newton 62, Cowden-Herrick Beecher City 50

Oblong 58, Okaw Valley 47

Dieterich 58, Oblong 32

Newton 63, Arcola 40

At the Effingham-Teutopolis Christmas Classic:

Oak Lawn 67, Mattoon 62

Effingham 84, Charleston 37

Brooks Academy 56, Madison 38

Teutopolis 63, Oak Lawn 45

Brooks Academy 57, Charleston 48

Academy of Law 78, Mattoon 49

Lincoln Way East 72, Altamont 46

Mattoon 74, Altamont 59

Effingham 79, Academy of Law 58

Teutopolis 67, Lincoln Way East 38

At the Vandalia Holiday Tournament:

Shelbyville 66, Ramsey 33

Vandalia 85, Father McGivney 40

Pana 79, Patoka 47

St. Anthony 53, Flora 38

At the Breese Mater Dei Holiday Tournament:

Springfield Sacred-Heart Griffin 78, Metro-East Lutheran 47

Mascoutah 54, Highland 36

Breese Central 53, Okawville 47

Nashville 46, Carlyle 23

Breese Mater Dei 44, Springfield Sacred-Heart Griffin 39

At the Kansas/Tri-County Holiday Tournament:

Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg 49, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond 39

Paris 47, Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg 44

12/27/16

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

At the Eldorado Holiday Tournament:

Gallatin County 46, Fairfield 40

Eldorado 56, Edwards county 49

West Frankfort 54, Hamilton County 29

Massac County 79, NCOE 49

Vienna 61, Hardin County 44

Herrin over Anna-Jonesboro 68-46

Carmi-White County 45, Harrisburg 32

At the Sesser-Valier Holiday Tournament:

Odin 68, Cobden 56

Johnston City 74, Zeigler-Royalton 37

Century 70, New Athens 51

Galatia 64, Thompsonville 50

Waltonville 53, Goreville 35

Woodlawn 52, Marissa-Coulterville 44

Christopher 63, Chester 54

Sesser-Valier 59, Steeleville 57

Christopher 66, Sesser-Valier 52

At the Dieterich Holiday Tournament:

Newton 57, North Clay 43

Oblong 49, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 35

Dieterich 52, Okaw Valley 33

At the Vandalia Holiday Tournament:

Flora 72, Shelbyville 61

St. Anthony 50, Pana 48

Patoka 54, Flora 45

At the Breese Mater Dei Holiday Tournament:

Nashville 60, Metro East Lutheran 47

Highland 37, Okawville 36

Breese Mater Dei 48, Carlyle 31

Breese Central 68, Briarcrest 55

Springfield 56, Nashville 53

Okawville 57, Mascoutah 31

Carlyle 60, Metro East Lutheran 51

At the Pinckneyville “Duster Thomas Hoops” Classic:

Waterloo 71, Greenville 68 OT

Pinckneyville 62, Roxana 26

Benton 62, Wesclin 30

Jerseyville 53, Cissna Park 29

Du Quoin 55, Greenville 51

Roxana 55, Trico 38

Wesclin 49, Olney 47 OT

Carterville 51, Cissna Park 36

Pinckneyville 72, Trico 40

At the Freeburg/Columbia Holiday Tournament:

Valmeyer 65, Sparta 43

Alton Marquette 61, Civic Memorial 60

Columbia 70, Valmeyer 47

Alton Marquette 55, Freeburg 31

Waterloo 63, Sparta 30

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Girls “Merry Mule” Holiday Tournament

Galatia 50, Wayne City 43

Woodlawn 39, Robinson32

Lawrenceville 52, Champaign Central 39

Flora 43, Carmi-White County 41

Fairfield 49, North Posey 36

Teutopolis 48, Murphysboro 37

Carmi 67, Champaign 64

Murphysboro 53, North Posey 39

Teutopolis 50, Fairfield 24

 

12/26/16

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

At the Eldorado Holiday Tournament:

Union County over Carrier Mills 81-69

Fairfield 86, NCOE 64

Edwards County 61, Vienna 55

Eldorado 67, Hardin County 32

Anna-Jonesboro 56, Union County, Kentucky 41

Herrin 59, Carrier Mills 31

Carmi-White County 56, West Frankfort 54

Harrisburg 56, Hamilton County 53

Gallatin County 45, Massac County 43

At the Sesser-Valier Holiday Tournament:

Waltonville 68, Cobden 49

Sesser-Valier 77, Galatia 31

Steeleville 44, Thompsonville 34

Goreville 81, Odin 48

Marissa-Coulterville 65, Johnston City 60 — OT

Woodlawn 55, Zeigler-Royalton 52

Chester 77, Century 76 — OT

Christopher 65, New Athens 35

At the Vandalia Holiday Tournament:

St. Anthony 98, Ramsey 12

Pana 52, Vandalia 48

Flora 64, Father McGivney 38

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

At the Merry Mule Tournament:

Fairfield 46, Galatia 16

North Posey Indiana 48, Wayne City 46

Flora 42, Woodlawn 28

Murphysboro 52, Robinson 28

North Posey 54, Lawrenceville 43

Champaign Central 67, Galatia 42

Teutopolis 39, Woodlawn 23

Carmi 59, Robinson 36

Teutopolis 58, Flora 35

Fairfield over Champaign 45-27

Lawrenceville over Wayne City 57-24

Murphysboro over Carmi 43-36

12/22/16

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Flora over Christopher 46-45 OT

12/20/16

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Lawrenceville 65, Fairfield 56; JV: Fairfield 38, Lawrenceville 35; Fairfield Freshman also won.

Wayne City 71, NCOE 47; JV: Wayne City 51, NCOE 23; Freshman: Wayne City 22, NCOE 14

Cisne 78, North Clay 47; JV: North Clay 31, Cisne 30

Eldorado 77, Carrier Mills 50

Chester 57, Anna-Jonesboro 55

Webber 51, Woodlawn 49

Waltonville 61, Crab Orchard 46

Elverado 56, Galatia 53

Altamont 64, Cumberland 43

Okaw Valley 59, Winds0r-Stewardson-Strasburg 48

Benton 67, Harrisburg 51

Herrin 55, Marion 52

Du Quoin 56, Sparta 31

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Edwards County 58, Robinson 41; JV: Robinson 36, Edwards County 30

Hamilton County 55, Webber 19

Christopher 46, Du Quoin 40

Murphysboro 68, Carbondale 64

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Fairfield 53, Robinson 21

12/19/16

HS GIRLS BASKETBALL

Fairfield over Edwards County 45-39; JV  Fairfield over Edwards County 53-32

Casey-Westfield 63, North Clay 57

Teutopolis 56, Carterville 37

Altamont 67, Maroa-Forsyth 54

Breese Central 47, Greenville 33

Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg 68, Shelbyville 43

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL

Mt. Carmel St. Mary’s over Wayne City 31-14;  JV WC over MCSM 19-17

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

Albion over New Hope 53-40;  JV Albion over NH 29-11

Cisne over Grayville 58-20; JV CSM over GV 49-20; C Team GV over CSM

12/17/16

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

At the Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament:

Seventh Place: Cisne 62, Grayville 54

Fifth Place: Crab Orchard 67, Webber 58

Third Place: Fairfield JV 59, Red Hill 56

Championship: Patoka 41, Wayne City 40

Other games:

Marshall 50, Flora 39

Highland 61, Breese Mater Dei 52

Carbondale 53, Carterville 32

12/16/16

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Fairfield 56, Edwards County 50; JV: Fairfield 34, Edwards County 20; Fairfield Freshman also won over Edwards County, final score unavailable.

At the Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament:

Wayne City 57, Crab Orchard 53

Patoka 67, Red Hill 55

Other games:

Carmi-White County 55, Hamilton County 37

Eldorado 80, Johnston City 45

Christopher 59, Sesser-Valier 56

Waltonville 55, Woodlawn 47 — OT

Marshall 57, Flora 45

Robinson 52, Newton 47

Carrier Mills 65, Pope County 38

St. Anthony 71, Dieterich 37

Nashville 75, Sparta 38

Pinckneyville 59, Du Quoin 41

Massac County 65, Harrisburg 61

Benton 75, West Frankfort 32

Carterville 45, Anna-Jonesboro 40

Okawville 69, Steeleville 48

Breese Central 54, Carlyle 48

Effingham 79, Mt. Zion 64

Mattoon 62, Salem 58

At the St. Elmo Holiday Tournament:

South Central 65, Ramsey 33

12/15/16

HS GIRLS BASKETBALL

Hamilton Co. over Edwards County 44-32;   JV HamCo over EC 46-11

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL

New Hope over Summersville 32-26;  JV NH over SV 22-18

Olney St. Joe over Jasper 40-21;  JV OSJ over Jasper 27-20

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

Fairfield over Flora 53-21;  JV Ff over Flora 38-32

Cisne over Jasper 60-30;  JV Cisne over Jasper 40-14

Albion over Red Hill 54-43;  JV Albion over RH 40-35

NCOE over Wayne City 46-29;  JV NCOE over WC

12/14/16

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

At the Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament:

Fairfield JV over Grayville 59-53

Red Hill over Cisne 69-61

Patoka over Webber 59-51

At the St. Elmo Holiday Tournament:

Cumberland over Ramsey 79-35

Vandalia over South Central 84-55

12/13/16

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Fairfield over Hamilton County 42-41;  JV  HC over Ff 38-30

Edwards County over Lawrenceville 55-50

Benton over Carmi-White County 56-41

Trico over New Athens 59-49

Waltonville over Christopher 43-41

Mt. Carmel over  Princeton 55-50

Okawville Greenville 72-41

St. Anthony over Newton 55-43

Gallatin County over Carrier Mills 68-53

NCOE over Galatia 89-75

Teutopolis over Effingham 83-74

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL

Opdyke Belle Rive over Wayne City 39-22;  JV OBR over WC 32-3

Mt. Carmel St. Mary’s over Jasper 41-20;  JV MCSM over Jasper

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

West Salem over Geff 52-36;  JV Geff over WS

Cisne over Olney St. Joe 62-26;  JV  Cisne over OSJ 40-15

12/12/16

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

At the Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament

Wayne City 53, Fairfield JV 20

Webber 63, Cisne 52

Crab Orchard 62, Grayville 54

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Fairfield 50, Eldorado 39

Edwards County 66, Johnston City 57 — OT; JV: Edwards County 29, Johnston City 25

Hamilton County 51, Galatia 36

Flora 54, Robinson 26

Vincennes Rivet 41, Mt. Carmel 19

Mt. Vernon Indiana 49, Carmi-White County 44

Altamont 58, North Clay 36

Christopher 48, Webber 34

Woodlawn 44, South Central 28

Marshall 72, Olney 45

Teutopolis 41, St. Anthony 31

Neoga 63, Cumberland 18

Mattoon 70, Salem 35

Trico 31, Zeigler-Royalton 11

Marion 70, Gallatin County 58

Paris 64, Casey-Westfield 31

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS BASKETBALL

Fairfield 54, New Hope 17; JV: Fairfield 42, New Hope 15

Cisne 58, Clay City 26; Cisne JV won over Clay City

JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS BASKETBALL

At the WEAA Tournament:

Third Place: Cisne 37, Mt. Carmel St. Mary’s 28

Championship: New Hope 44, Olney St. Joe 20

12/10/16

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

At the Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament

Cisne 50, Patoka 47

Fairfield JV 57, Crab Orchard 55

Red Hill 64, Webber 58

Wayne City 66, Grayville 34

Other Games

Fairfield 86, NCOE 78; JV: Fairfield 52, NCOE 12

Woodlawn 49, Christopher 46

Robinson 35, South Knox Indiana 30

Breese Mater Dei 63, Olney 50

Mt. Carmel 66, Flora 46

Vincennes 60, Lawrenceville 41

Hardin 58, Crittenden County Kentucky 43

Nashville 64, Waterloo 43

Pinckneyville 70, Cairo 54

Murphysboro 67, Du Quoin 39

Anna-Jonesboro 61, Cobden 44

Herrisburg 66, Meridian 53

Salem 55, West Frankfort 45

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

At Benton:

Anna-Jonesboro 61, Fairfield 18

Fairfield 48, Carterville 30

Fairfield 57, Sparta 22

JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Rend Lake Shootout: New Hope 39, Meridian 18

12/9/16

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Fairfield 41, Eldorado 40; JV: Fairfield 56, Eldorado 50

Edwards County 52, Hamilton County 44; JV: Hamilton County 49, Edwards County 31

Carmi-White County 56, Johnston City 37

Okawville 90, Trico 31

Vienna 64, Zeigler-Royalton 40

Waltonville 59, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 47

Webber 76, Thompsonville 39

Grayville 67, Sandoval 49

Lawrenceville 47, Flora 44

Olney (Richland County) 72, Red Hill 56

Robinson 56, Casey-Westfield 38

Newton 54, North Clay 42

Gallatin County 57, Pope County 37

Crab Orchard 83, Galatia 69

Altamont 56, South Central 43

St. Anthony 68, St. Elmo-Brownstown 39

Cowden-Herrick Beecher City 66, Dieterich 65

Shelbyville 56, Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg 47

Neoga 61, Sullivan 57

Benton 54, Herrin 52

Murphysboro 50, Massac County 38

Harrisburg 53, West Frankfort 42

Nashville 77, Anna-Jonesboro 46

Pinckneyville 70, Sparta 26

Carterville 57, Du Quoin 50

Mt. Carmel 35, Vincennes Lincoln 24

Teutopolis 91, St. Joe-Ogden 67

Breese Central 64, Red Bud 27

Salem 69, Charleston 43

Effingham 72, Mattoon 42

Mt. Zion 81, Taylorville 59

12/8/16

HS GIRLS BASKETBALL

Fairfield 41, Johnston City 28

Marion 53, Mt. Vernon 50 OT

Mt. Carmel 53, Edwards County 43;  JV  EC over MC 36-22

Hamilton Co. 50, Eldorado 32

HS BOYS BASKETBALL

Cisne 71, Clay City 22

HS WRESTLING

Fairfield 66, Carmi 18

FRESHMAN BOYS BASKETBALL

Fairfield over North Posey 49-17

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wayne City over Bethel 33-29;  JV WC over Bethel 29-15

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

Wayne City over Albion 38-37;  JV WC over Albion 33-21

Fairfield over NCOE 68-53;  JV  Ff over NCOE 46-31

Jasper over Geff 46-33;  JV Geff over Jasper

Cisne over Allendale 58-42;  JV & C game Cisne over Allendale

12/7/16

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL

WEAA Tournament:  New Hope over Mt. Carmel St. Mary’s 45-15

Olney St. Joe’s over Cisne 38-22

12/6/16

BOYS HS BASKETBALL

Fairfield 55, Johnston City 28; JV: Fairfield 73, Johnston City 63

Wayne City 47, Cisne 40; JV: Wayne City 43, Cisne 24

Edwards County 53, Flora 38

Carmi-White County 76, NCOE 63

Okawville 72, Sesser-Valier 45

Eldorado 60, West Frankfort 48

Webber 67, Odin 49

Mt. Carmel 56, Robinson 42

Casey-Westfield 50, Cumberland 44

Newton 68, Altamont 53

Paris 84, Georgetown 42

Gallatin County 53, Crab Orchard 48

Carrier Mills 58, Thompsonville 34

Arcola 62, Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg 52

Vandalia 74, South Central 61

BOYS JH BASKETBALL

Cisne 59, Mt. Carmel St. Mary’s 23; Cisne JV also won.

12/5/16

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Fairfield 41, Carmi-White County 24;  JV Fairfield 33, Carmi-White County 20

Newton 57, Edwards County 39;  JV: Newton 43, Edwards County 26

Woodlawn 39, Wayne City 32

Hamilton County 42, Benton 33

Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 57, Johnston City 29

Goreville 57, Vienna 53

Princeton 52, Mt. Carmel 34

West Frankfort 60, Du Quoin 51

St. Anthony 37, Altamont 25

Teutopolis 57, Salem 41

Neoga 55, South Central 23

Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg 41, Cowden-Herrick Beecher City 38

Cumberland 32, Shelbyville 28

BOYS FRESHMAN BASKETBALL

Fairfield over Carmi 59-18

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL

WEAA Tournament:  Mt. Carmel St. Mary’s over Jasper 31-27

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

Geff over Mt. Carmel St. Marys 53-52 OT;  JV Geff over MCSM

Fairfield over Hamilton County 64-23;  JV HC over Ff 35-19

Rome over Wayne City 50-42 OT;  JV WC over Rome 38-35

12/3/16

HS BOYS BASKETBALL

Mt. Carmel 59, Jasper, Indiana 47

At the Du Quoin Tip-Off Classic:

Carmi-White County 56, Sesser-Valier 44

Carmi 69, Cairo 62 — OT

Du Quoin 63, Sesser-Valier 51

Cairo 89, Lovejoy 45

At the Goreville Invitational:

Goreville 78, Hardin County 61

Anna-Jonesboro 60, Hamilton County 36

Benton 69, Johnston City 45

Anna-Jonesboro 58, Hardin County 42

Hamilton County 70, Johnston City 62

Benton 68, Goreville 58

At the Carlyle Kaskaskian Classic:

Greenville 61, Flora 31

Hillsboro 47, Woodlawn 42

Carlyle 67, New Athens 54

Okawville 54, Pinckneyville 45

At the Murphysboro “Ernie Bozarth” Tourney:

Murphysboro 79, Confluence Prep 66

Harrisburg 53, Roosevelt 47

At the Wesclin-Lebanon Tourney:

Columbia 65, Lebanon 54 — OT

Nashville 61, Wesclin 42

At the Trico Tournament:

Sparta 68, Shawnee 43

Red Bud 46, Steeleville 34

Chester 58, Trico 37

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

At the Wayne City Tournament:

Fairfield 52, Woodlawn 43 — 1st Place

NCO 52, Wayne City 28 — 3rd Place

Cisne 53, Albion 46 — Consolation

12/2/16

HS BOYS BASKETBALL

Varsity: Fairfield 71, Cisne 56

JV: Fairfield 67, Cisne 29

Varsity: Wayne City 52, Grayville 40

JV: Wayne City 42, Grayville 37

Eldorado 47, Gallatin County 44 — OT

North Clay 48, Sandoval 42

Crab Orchard 75, Pope County 51

Thompsonville 71, NCOE 55

Robinson 72, Olney (Richland County) 46

Paris 45, Newton 43

Lawrenceville 68, Red Hill 59

Altamont 76, Vandalia 72

Taylorville 49, Salem 46

Effingham 90, Charleston 66

Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg 66, Dieterich 58

Cowden-Herrick Beecher City 75, Ramsey 61

Teutopolis 51, Breese Central 41

Breese Mater Dei 82, Gillespie 53

At the Du Quoin Tip-Off Classic

Cairo 55, Sesser-Valier 53

Du Quoin 70, Lovejoy 49

At the Goreville Invitational

Hamilton County 73, Hardin County 67

Johnston City 78, Goreville 75

At the Trico Invitational

Red Bud 56, Shawnee 19

Steeleville 58, Trico 50

At the Carlyle Kaskaskian Classic

New Athens 54, Flora 44

Woodlawn 50, Greenville 49 — OT

At the Murphysboro “Ernie Bozarth” Tournament

Murphysboro 76, Harrisburg 57

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

Grayville over Mt. Carmel St. Mary’s 43-25;  JV GV over MCSM 32-24

12/1/16

HS FRESHMAN BASKETBALL

Fairfield over Flora 54-39;  B-Team – FF over Flora 26-5

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL

Fairfield over Jasper 41-29;  JV FF over Jasper 21-13

New Hope over Iuka 46-9;  JV  NH over Iuka 36-14

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

At the Wayne City Tournament:

Albion over Jasper 43-31

Fairfield over Wayne City 64-19

Grayville over Geff 44-42;   —  JV Geff over Grayville

11/30/16

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

At the Wayne City Tournament:

Cisne over Bluford 54-16

Woodlawn over NCOE 44-36

11/29/16

HS BOYS BASKETBALL

Dieterich over Cisne 59-42;  JV: Dieterich 47, Cisne 32

Edwards County over Grayville 73-57;  JV  EC over Grayville 36-33

Wayne City 56, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 22

Mt. Carmel 75, North 61

Marshall 86, Cumberland 47

Red Hill 75, Hutsonville-Palestine 57

Crab Orchard 98, NCOE 83

Pope County 46, Thompsonville 45

St. Elmo-Brownstown 68, South Central 48

Neoga 58, Cowden-Herrick Beecher City 49

At the Goreville Invitational:

Benton 70, Hardin County 43

Johnston City 66, Anna-Jonesboro 56

Goreville 58, Hamilton County 53

At the Trico Invitational Tournament:

Chester 78, Shawnee 24

Steeleville 53, Sparta 43

At the Carlyle Kaskaskian Tournament:

Carlyle 52, Woodlawn 40

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Fairfield 42, Wayne City 32

Hamilton County 39, Carmi-White County 28

Gallatin County 80, Eldorado 69

West Frankfort 81, Harrisburg 68

Herrin 52, Benton 36

Carbondale 63, Centralia 52

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

At the Wayne City Tournament:

Fairfield 56, Jasper 12

Wayne City 49, Albion 39

Geff over Clay City 75-21;   — Geff JV also won.

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL

New Hope over Jasper 44-10;  JV NH over Jasper 49-13

11/28/16

HS BOYS BASKETBALL

At the Goreville Invitational Tournament

Benton 62, Hamilton County 32

Johnston City 55, Hardin County 41

Anna-Jonesboro 74, Goreville 69 — OT

At the Du Quoin Tipoff Classic

Carmi 51, Du Quoin 45

Sesser-Valier 65, Lovejoy 57

At the Carlyle Kaskaskian Classic

Okawville 66, Flora 47

At the Trico Invitational

Chester 61, Steeleville 54

Trico 76, Shawnee 17

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Varsity: Oblong 46, Edwards County 38

JV: Oblong 40, Edwards County 22

Christopher 46, Trico 26

Altamont 61, Dieterich 31

Mt. Vernon 42, Cahokia 39

Casey-Westfield 52, Cumberland 17

Okawville 49, Christ Our Rock Lutheran 46

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL

Jasper over Iuka 35-21;  JV Jasper over Iuka 24-20

Class 3A Regional @ Teutopolis:  Marshall over Edwards County 30-26

Class 1A Regional:  Dieterich over Cisne 35-25

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

@ WC Tourney:  

Woodlawn over Bluford 52-23

Norris City over Cisne 40-22

Grayville over West Salem 47-34;  JV  GV over WS 18-5

11/26/16

HS BOYS BASKETBALL

Capital Classic

Salem 55, Fairfield 44

Teutopolis 67, Lawrenceville 40

Marshall 76, Red Hill 52

Mt. Carmel 68, Richland County 50

Seventh Place Game: Red Hill 67, Olney 65 – OT

Fifth Place Game: Fairfield 50, Lawrenceville 43

Third Place Game: Teutopolis 48, Salem 41

Championship: Mt. Carmel 65, Marshall 46

Christopher Turkey Tournament

Seventh Place: NCOE 77, Hamilton County JV 48

Consolation Championship: Thompsonville 51, Zeigler-Royalton 38

Third Place: Webber 56, Waltonville 53

Championship: Wayne City 61, Christopher 57

Vienna Classic

Eldorado 68, Vienna 38

Cumberland Turkey Tournament

Newton 55, Casey-Westfield 42

Oblong 65, Altamont 64

Cumberland 68, Charleston 66

St. Anthony Thanksgiving Tournament

Mattoon 74, Champaign St. Thomas More 52

St. Anthony 54, Breese Central 52

Effingham 73, Robinson 67

Pyramid Plus Tournament

Carterville 63, Meridian 47

Merrin 39, Mt Vernon 33

Marion 50, Collinsville 47

Mt. Vernon 56, Meridian 37

Herrin 72, Collinsville 57

Marion 52, Carterville 57

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Robinson Lady Maroons Thanksgiving Invitational:

Guerin Catholic 41, Fairfield 35

Olney 55, Oblong 35

Mt. Carmel 51, Charleston 47

HS WRESTLING

Waterloo 54, Fairfield 30

Fairfield 47, Centralia 34

IHSA FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

Class 5A Championship: Peoria 62, Vernon Hills 48

Class 6A Championship: Crystal Lake 48, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 17

Class 7A Championship: East St. Louis Sr. 26, Plainfield North 13

Class 8A Championship: Park Ridge 27, Wilmette 17

11/25/16

HS BOYS BASKETBALL

Capital Classic

Marshall 52, Fairfield 45

Fairfield 69, Red Hill 58

Marshall 59, Salem 37

Mt. Carmel 64, Teutopolis 62

Lawrenceville 57, Richland County 51

Teutopolis 63, Richland County 31

Salem 65, Red Hill 31

Mt. Carmel 61, Lawrenceville 46

Cumberland Holiday Tournament

Casey-Westfield 57, Neoga 29

Cumberland 53, Altamont 49

Charleston 77, Newton 66

Pyramid Plus Tournament

Collinsville 57, Meridian 36

Carterville 49, Mt. Vernon 34

Marion 54, Herrin 50

Christopher Thanksgiving Tournament

Ziegler-Royalton 73, Hamilton County 63

Wayne City 61, Waltonville 58

Vienna Classic

Eldorado 43, Carrier Mills 41

Vienna 51, Galatia 49

St. Anthony Thanksgiving Tournament

Mattoon 62, Chicago Corliss 57

Robinson 56, Breese Central 50

Effingham 73, St. Anthony 66

GIRLS HS BASKETBALL

Robinson Tournament

Robinson 45, Fairfield 44

IHSA FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

Class 1A Championship: Forreston 35, Decatur St. Teresa 7

Class 2A Championship: Mackinaw Deer Creek 35, Maroa-Forsyth 7

Class 3A Championship: Elmhurst IC Catholic 43, Carlinville 0

Class 4A Championship: Rochester 38, Johnsburg 14

11/23/16

HS BOYS BASKETBALL

GRAYVILLE HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT:

Edwards Co. 74, Grayville 60

Gallatin Co. 75, Cisne 45

CHRISTOPHER TURKEY TOURNAMENT:

Thompsonville 78, NCOE 75

Christopher 61, Webber Township 52

VIENNA CLASSIC:

Eldorado 71, Cobden 39 

11/22/16

HS BOYS BASKETBALL

GRAYVILLE HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT:

Edwards Co. 68, Gallatin Co. 50

Grayville 67, Cisne 62

CHRISTOPHER TURKEY TOURNAMENT:

Waltonville 69, Hamilton Co. 40

Wayne City 57, Zeigler-Royalton 23

VIENNA CLASSIC:

Eldorado 71, Galatia 27

CUMBERLAND TOURNAMENT:

Altamont 61, Casey-Westfield 44

Cumberland 48, Neoga 38

Oblong 54, Newton 50

Dieterich 68, Charleston 58

ST. ANTHONY TOURNAMENT:

Breese Central 65, Chicago Corliss 55

Effingham 86, St. Thomas 68

Robinson 53, Mattoon 36

WRESTLING

Mt. Carmel over Fairfield 45-33

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 7-3A Regional @ MArshall:  Teutopolis over Edwards County 40-11

Cisne over Mt. Carmel St. Mary’s 31-15

New Hope over Wayne City 31-7;  JV NH over WC 24-12

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

Albion over Mt. Carmel 40-32;  JV MC over Albion 33-17

Cisne over Clay City 74-19; JV Cis over CC 45-19

11/21/16

HS BOYS BASKETBALL

GRAYVILLE HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT:

Edwards Co. 57, Cisne 42

Gallatin Co. 65, Grayville 60

CHRISTOPHER TURKEY TOURNAMENT:

Webber 62, Thompsonville 56

Christopher 100, NCOE 73

VIENNA CLASSIC:

Eldorado 79, Century 61

Vienna 67, Cobden 57

CUMBERLAND HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT:

Newton 59, Dieterich 42

Charleston 72, Oblong 55

PYRAMID PLUS TOURNAMENT:

Collinsville 41, Mt. Vernon 27

Herrin 49, Carterville 43

ST. ANTHONY THANKSGIVING TOURNAMENT:

Robinson Maroons 49, Chicago Corliss 41

St. Anthony 75, Okaw Valley 24

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL

New Hope over Fairfield 23-14;  JV NH over Ff 20-15

Wayne City over Cisne 26-20;  JV WC over Cisne 32-6

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

Geff over Jasper 49-42;  JV Geff over Jasper 29-28

Albion over Flora 46-43 OT;  JV Flora over Albion 38-21

11/19/16

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

CLASS 1A SEMIFINALS:

Decatur (St. Teresa) 34, Hardin Calhoun 20

Forreston 35, Ottawa Marquette 7

CLASS 2A SEMIFINALS:

Maroa-Forsyth 48, Shelbyville 8

Mackinaw Deer Creek 34, Kewanee Wethersfield 7

CLASS 3A SEMIFINALS:

Carlinville 27, Virden North Mac 21

Elmhurst IC Catholic 48, Monticello 6

CLASS 4A SEMIFINALS:

Rochester 49, Canton 21

Johnsburg 23, Chicago Phillips 20 — OT

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL

7-3A Regionals at Marshall:

Edwards County 29, Newton 15

11/18/16

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL

Varsity: St. Mary’s 31, Jasper 26; JV: St. Mary’s 23, Jasper 18

At the Rome Tournament:

Varsity: Wayne City 35, Rome 26

11/17/16

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Varsity: Flora 51, Fairfield 34; JV: Fairfield 35, Flora 25

Varsity: Wayne City 36, Webber 32; JV: Wayne City 29, Webber 27

Varsity: Edwards County 37, Cumberland 25; JV: Edwards County 35, Cumberland 22

Harrisburg 46, Mt. Vernon 44

North Clay 51, South Central 26

Gallatin County 53, Massac County 22

Charleston 70, Altamont 42

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cisne over Iuka 34-25;  JV Iuka over Cisne

New Hope over Edwards County 34-19;  JV EC over NH 24-19

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

Geff over West Salem 67-54;  JV Geff over WS

Wayne City over New Hope 52-37;  JV WC over NH 44-22

11/16/16

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL

Central City over Wayne City 47-10 @ Rome Tournament

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

Fairfield over Benton 65-34;  JV  Benton over Ff 36-32

11/15/16

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL

Field over Wayne City 44-23 @ Rome Tourney

Cisne over Olney St. Joe 32-30;  JV OSJ over Cisne

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

Olney over Albion 46-37;  JV Olney over Albion 37-17

New Hope over Geff 63-25;  JV NH over Geff

11/14/16

HS GIRLS BASKETBALL

Wayne City over  Edwards County 43-32;  JV  EC over WC 35-22

Webber over Ziegler-Royalton 44-14

Woodlawn over Du Quoin 38-31

Olney over North Clay 67-37

Herrin over Vienna 57-56

Chester over Trico 56-22

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cisne over Jasper 29-26

Edwards County over Fairfield 45-21;  JV EC over Ff 27-14

New Hope over Mt. Carmel St. Mary’s 39-18;  JV  NH over MCSM 28-7

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

Cisne over South Central 44-41;   JV Cisne over SC

Wayne City over Jasper 50-33;   JV WC over Jasper 49-30

Allendale over Grayville 53-50 2OT;  JV  GV over All 30-24

11/12/16

HS VOLLEYBALL

Class 1A State Tournament at Redbird Arena in Normal:

Third Place Match  –  Windsor-Stewardson-Strasburg over NCOE  2-0;  25-15, 26-24

Championship  –  Sciota (West Prairie) over Lanark (Eastland) 2-1;  26-28, 25-21, 25-21

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Class 1A Football Quarterfinals:

Hardin Calhoun 28, Tuscola 27

Class 2A Football Quarterfinals:

Maroa-Forsyth 35, Du Quoin 21

Shelbyville 24, Champaign St. Thomas More 0

Class 3A Football Quarterfinals:

Virden (North Mac) 49, Tolono Unity 42 — 2OT

Carlinville 32, Newton 21

Class 4A Football Quarterfinals:

Canton 43, Breese Mater Dei 42

Rochester 48, Belleville Althoff Catholic 47

JUNIOR HIGH BOYS BASKETBALL

At the Summersville Shootout: Fairfield 41, Teutopolis 35

HS SWIMMING

Jacinda Keoughan competed in the swimming sectional at Urbana HS.  She received a 3rd in the 100m Backstroke, and 4th in the 50 Freestyle

Jacinda Keoughan

11/11/16

HS VOLLEYBALL

Class 1A State Tournament at Redbird Arena in Normal:

West Prairie over NCOE  2-0;  25-17, 25-16

Lanark (Eastland) over Stewardson-Strasburg 2-1;  25-22, 25-27, 25-18

BLACK DIAMOND CONFERENCE ALL CONFERENCE FOOTBALL TEAM:

1st Team Offense:  QB – Jake Simon, CWC; RB – Payton Price, Eld; Andrew Burnett, CWC; Tre Vessel, Eld; Luca Gualdoni, JC;  End – Justice Stubblefield, CWC; Kase Robinson, EC;  OL – Max Edwards, JC; Jacob Simpson, FF; Davin Lester, Eld; Mitchell Nelson, CWC;  Bryce Jones, SVWW;  TE – Max Kasier, Eld;  Kicker – Luca Gualdoni, JC

1st Team Defense:  DL – Braden Atteberry, Eld;  Tyler Gass, Eld;  Dylan Heifner, Ff; Jacob Golding, Chester;  LB – Ross Harris, Eld, Clayton Selby, JC; Lance Jolly, FF; Jacob Traxler, Eld;  DB – Brant McGill, FF, Colton Jeralds, JC; Wyatt Borah, FF;  Punters – Steven Anderson, CZR, Luca Gualdoni, JC

2nd Team Offense:  QB – Macklin Snyder, Ff;  RB – Chris Lang, Chet;  Zach Ashby, SVWW; Waylon Webb, HC;  End – Savion Smith, Chet; Bryce Northcott, CWC;  OL – Chase Williams, Eld;  Ryan Walter, FF;  Nick Hudnell, Eld;  Seth McKinzie, EC; Christian Funk, VG;  TE – Jayden Lewis, FF

2nd Team Defense:  DL – Brandon Thomas, FF;  Colton Yates, CWC;  Tyson Bradley, Eld;  Zach Kosco, JC;  LB – Hunter Peek, JC;  Josh Gunter, SVWW;  Nick Heffernan, Chet; Braxton Williams, CWC;  Layne Stockton, EC;  DB – Justin Lamp, CWC; Lukas Gunter, SVWW;  Bobby Brake, EC; Noah Rapp, HC

Honorable Mention:  CWC – Alex Hunsinger, Wyatt Weinbrecht;  Chester – Brady Kelkhoff, Nick Meyer;  CZR – Derek Mueller, Colton Phillips, Noah Huff;  EC – Cade Rivers, Colton Kelsey;  Eld – Kyle Worley, Joe Maybury;  FF – Jaxson Crnovich, Devon Butler;  HC – Terry Dedrick, Hunter Adams, Shane Atkinson;  JC – Cole Brymer, Hunter Creamer;  SVWW – Mitchell Bulla, Clayton Smith; VG – Amos Rutherford, Peyton Massey, Logan Frassato

MVP:  Payton Price – Eldorado;  Captain – Offense – Jake Simon;  Captain – Defense – Luca Gualdoni;

11/10/16

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL

New Hope over Cisne 42-17;  JV NH over Cis 31-4

Edwards County over Wayne City 33-22;  JV EC over WC 19-9

Olney St. Joe over Jasper 42-10;  JV Jasper over OSJ 31-30

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

Allendale over Geff 43-38;  JV Geff over Allendale

Fairfield over Flora 48-32;  JV Flora over Fairfield 28-27 OT

Albion over Carmi 51-34;  JV Carmi over Albion 36-17

Wayne City over Bethel 60-23;  JV WC over Bet 59-15

Grayville over New Hebron 34-24;  JV Gv over NH 30-24

11/8/16

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL

Olney over Edwards County 55-44;  JV Olney over EC 38-18

Bethel over Jasper 43-23;  JV Jasper over Bethel 23-20 OT

Summersville over Wayne City 32-9;  JV WC over SV 11-6

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

New Hebron over Geff 44-31;  JV Geff over NH 23-19

Fairfield over Carmi 63-21;  JV Carmi over Ff 36-16

Albion over West Salem 44-29;  JV  Albion over WS 35-8

11/7/16

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL:

Cisne over Edwards County 30-28 OT;  JV EC over Cisne 29-14

Flora over New Hope 28-24;  JV NH over Flora 11-10

Woodlawn over Wayne City 42-8;  JV Wl over WC 16-8

JH BOYS BASKETBALL:

Cisne over West Salem 58-22;  JV CIS over WS 45-4

Geff over Clay City 62-37;  JV Geff over CC 32-25

Grayville over Jasper 34-20;  JV GV over Jas 26-21

11/5/16

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Class 1A Super-Sectional in Rend Lake:

NCOE def. Clay City in two games: 25-17, 25-20

NCOE will take on Sciota (West Prairie) on Friday, November 11 at 9 a.m. in Normal at the State Semifinals.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Selected southern Illinois games:

Class 1A

Hardin-Calhoun 22, Red Hill 0

Class 2A

Maroa-Forsyth 41, Eldorado 34

Du Quoin 42, Downs (Tri Valley) 28

Class 3A

Tolono Unity 48, Mt. Carmel 22

Virden (North Mac) 10, Anna-Jonesboro 7

Newton 35, Pana 13 (Friday night score)

Class 4A

Breese Mater Dei 47, Herrin 14

Canton 27, Columbia 21

Rochester 63, Mt. Zion 21 (Friday night score)

Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 61, Taylorville 25

11/3/16

HS VOLLEYBALL:

Class 2A Sectional @ Pinckneyville:  Belleville (Althoff Catholic) over Edwards County 2-0  –  25-16, 25-12  

Class 1A Sectional @ Lebanon:   Clay City over Woodlawn 2-0   –  25-22, 25-22

Class 1A Sectional @ Crab Orchard:    NCOE over Valmeyer  2-0  –  25-20, 25-19

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL:

North Clay over Jasper 38-24;  JV NC over Jasper 29-17

New Hope over  St. Joe’s 45-11;  JV  OSJ over NH 30-26

Wayne City over Spring Garden 34-15;  JV WC over SG 23-8

Bluford @ Fairfield

JH BOYS BASKETBALL:

Mt. Carmel St. Mary’s over Geff 54-43;  JV Geff over MCSM

Fairfield over Cisne 66-35;  JV FF over Cis 21-15

Grayville over Clay City 60-18;  JV  CC over GV 23-22

 

11/2/16

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

NJCAA Regional @ Champaign:  Parkland College over Frontier CC 3-0

11/1/16

HS VOLLEYBALL:  

Class 2A Sectional @ Pinckneyville   Edwards County over Red Bud 2-1  –  22-25, 31-29, 25-23;

Belleville (Althoff Catholic) over  Hamilton County 2-0  –  26-24, 25-9

Class 1A Sectional @ Lebanon:   Clay City over  Edwardsville Metro-East Lutheran 2-0  –  25-23, 26-24

Woodlawn over South Central 2-0  –  25-22, 25-18

Class 1A Sectional @ Crab Orchard:  NCOE over Gallatin County 2-0  –  25-18, 25-10

Valmeyer over Cobden 2-0  –  26-24, 27-25

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL:

Mt. Carmel over Edwards County 55-29;  JV MC over EC 34-17

South Central over Cisne 33-27;  JV SC over Cis 23-20

Bluford over Jasper 39-20; JV Bluford over Jasper

Waltonville over Wayne City 26-12;  JV  WC over Wville 16-6

JH BOYS BASKETBALL:

Flora over Cisne 47-29;  JV Flora over Cisne 29-13

10/31/16

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

 NJCAA Regional @ Lincoln Trail  –  Frontier over Lincoln Trail 3-1  –  21-25, 25-16, 25-17, 25-23

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL

Kell-Farrington over Jasper 34-25; JV K-F over Jasper 29-16

Mt. Carmel St. Mary’s over Edwards County 51-46;  JV EC over MCSM 31-26

New Hope over Fairfield 36-20;  JV NH over FF 29-14

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

Grayville over Mt. Carmel St. Mary’s 38-37;  JV GV over MCSM 26-9

 

10/29/16

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

IHSA Playoffs

Anna-Jonesboro 9, Fairfield 6

Shelbyville 46, Carmi-White County 6

Mt. Carmel 53, Sesser-Valier 16

Maroa-Forsyth 42, Johnston City 6

Eldorado 36, Flora 14

Newton 61, Auburn 29

Pana 36, Marshall 35

Red Hill 20, Decatur Lutheran 7

Mt. Zion 41, Olney 0

Herrin 41, Watseka 7

Canton 29, West Frankfort 15

Belleville Althoff 53, Carterville 14

Du Quoin 65, Red Bud 14

Virden (North Mac) 35, Beardstown 7

Tolono Unity 46, Vandalia 20

Hardin Calhoun 8, Arcola 0

Downs (Tri-Valley) 49, Rushville 0

Mendon Unity 48, lllini West 22

Breese Mater Dei 14, Breese Central 7

Columbia 57, Greenville 30

IHSA CLASS 1A BOYS CROSS COUNTRY SECTIONAL AT METRO EAST LUTHERAN:

Fairfield

41. Cody Todd – 18:39:34

75. Ethan Kakac – 19:29:33

140. Charles Maxham – 21:49:51

157. Nicholas Kunce – 25:16:98

As a team, Fairfield did not place overall. Hamilton County finished 7th as a team.

IHSA CLASS 1A GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY SECTIONAL AT METRO EAST LUTHERAN:

Fairfield

41. Kelsey Rice – 22:38:75

58. Ashley Crawford – 23:29:52

99. Kimmra Crawford – 25:42:92

117. Kady Bone – 27:48:94

124. Sarah Titzer – 28:55:97

137. Haylee Neuman – 32:50:66

141. Abby Lewis – 36:47:20

As a team, Fairfield finished 16th overall. Carmi-White County placed 12th overall, and Hamilton County finished 15th overall.

10/27/16

HS VOLLEYBALL

IHSA Class 1A Volleyball Regional at Clay City

Clay City over Oblong  2-0  –  25-22, 25-14

IHSA Class 1A Volleyball Regional at Hutsonville

South Central over Cisne  2-0  –  25-18, 25-18

IHSA Class 2A Volleyball Regional at Edwards County

Edwards County over Fairfield 2-0  –  25-10, 25-19  –  Fairfield finishes season 19-17

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

St. Louis CC over Frontier 3-2

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL

Flora over Edwards County 36-31;  JV EC over Flora 17-10

10/26/16

BOYS JUNIOR HIGH BASKETBALL

Fairfield 54, Wayne City 17

10/25/16

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

IHSA Class 1A Volleyball Regional at Clay City

Semifinal: Clay City def. Patoka in two games: 25-18, 25-9.

Semifinal: Oblong def. Wayne City in two games: 25-17, 25-10

IHSA Class 1A Volleyball Regional at Hutsonville

Semifinal: South Central def. Hutsonville in two games: 25-8, 28-26

Semifinal: Cisne def. Dieterich in two games: 25-15, 25-14

IHSA Class 2A Volleyball Regional at Edwards County

Semifinal: Fairfield def. Carmi-White County in two games: 25-21, 25-21

Semifinal: Edwards County def. Flora in two games: 25-15, 25-17

JUNIOR HIGH GIRLS BASKETBALL

JV: Edwards County 27, St. Mary’s 12

Varsity: Edwards County 42, St. Mary’s 27

10/24/16

IHSA Class 1A Volleyball Regional @ Clay City

North Clay over Patoka 2-0  –  25-20, 25-23

Wayne City over Webber 2-0  –  25-23, 25-19

IHSA Class 1A Volleyball Regional @ Hutsonville

Hutsonville over Grayville 2-1  –  25-15, 17-25, 25-17

IHSA Class 2A Volleyball Regional @ Albion

Flora over Mt. Carmel

Fairfield over Eldorado 2-0  –  25-8, 25-16

10/22/16

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

At the Class 1A West Frankfort Regional:

Fairfield Boys placed fifth with a score of 162.

Fairfield Boys Cross Country Regional Advancers:

Cody Todd – 8th – 16:48

Ethan Kakac – 12th – 16:55

Michael Harvey – 25th – 17:31

Charles Maxham – 48th – 19:25

Nicholas Kunce – 69th – 21:45

Fairfield Girls placed third with a score of 96.

Fairfield Girls Cross Country Regional Advancers:

Kelsey Rice – 4th – 20:14

Ashley Crawford – 8th – 20:53

Kimmra Crawford – 20th – 22:27

Kady Bone – 23rd – 23:03

Sarah Titzer – 41st – 26:57

Abby Lewis – 46th – 30:30

HIGH SCHOOL JV FOOTBALL

Hamilton County 12, Edwards County 6

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL

Jasper Shoot Out scores from Saturday:

Fairfield over Casey Mt. Vernon 40-11.

Carmi over Spring Garden 35-9

Mt Carmel over New Hope 42-16

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

Jasper Shoot Out scores from Saturday:

Bluford over Geff 47-24

Jasper over Grayville 40-28

Fairfield over Mt. Vernon 52-42

Mt Carmel over Eldorado 45-31

10/21/16

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Fairfield 8, Johnston City 0

Edwards County 22, Hamilton County 8

Sesser-Valier 26, Carmi-White County 7

Eldorado 50, Chester 36

Red Hill 40, Flora 18

Marshall 33, Lawrenceville 8

Olney 33, Casey-Westfield 6

Newton 63, Paris 27

Anna-Jonesboro 63, Benton 23

Carterville 56, Massac County 13

Du Quoin 41, Murphysboro 21

West Frankfort 33, Nashville 30

Red Bud 42, Sparta 0

Pinckneyville 57, Dupo 30

Harrisburg 34, Carbondale 7

Herrin 24, Breese Central 21

Mt. Carmel 48, Mt. Vernon 19

BOYS GRADE SCHOOL BASKETBALL

At the Jasper Shootout:

Wayne City 44, Cisne 36

Flora 40, Albion 28

GIRLS GRADE SCHOOL BASKETBALL

At the Jasper Shootout:

Jasper 31, Cisne 20

Flora 37, Richland County 17

10/20/16

HS VOLLEYBALL

Fairfield over Cisne 2-0  –  25-22, 25-13;  JV ff over Cis 2-0  –  25-15, 25-12

Thompsonville over Wayne City 2-0  –  25-9, 25-15;  JV T-Ville over WC 2-0 –  25-7, 25-9

JH BASKETBALL:

Jasper Shoootout:  (G)Bluford over Mt. Carmel St. Mary’s 39-22

(B)New Hope over Mt. Carmel St. Mary’s 43-11

(G)Olney St. Joe over Wayne City 36-9

(B)Olney St. Joe’s over West Salem 33-27

JH GIRLS

New Hope over Cisne 38-22;  JV NH over Cis 37-4

10/18/16

HS VOLLEYBALL

Edwards County over Hamilton County 2-1  –  20-25, 25-19, 27-25;  JV & Frosh EC over HC

NCOE over Fairfield 2-1  –  26-24, 18-25, 25-22;  JV Ff over NCOE 2-0  –  25-8, 25-21

Mt. Vernon over Wayne City 2-1  –  25-18, 16-25, 25-20;  JV  MV over WC 2-0  –  25-8, 25-8

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL

Jasper over Wayne City 39-36;  JV WC over Jasper 30-17

Cisne over Fairfield 18-14;  JV FF over Cisne 34-5

JH BOYS BASKETBALL

Wayne City over Bluford 34-28;  JV WC over Bluford 46-20

10/17/16

College Volleyball

Kaskaskia College over Frontier 3-0

JV FOOTBALL

Fairfield over North Posey 22-14

JH GIRLS BASKETBALL

Jasper over Cisne 25-19;  JV Jasper over Cisne 30-14

Fairfield over Edwards County 33-18;  JV EC over Ff 37-5

10/15/16

GIRLS HS VOLLEYBALL

At the Edwards County Invitational:  Edwards County goes 5-0 to win the tournament.

EC over Robinson 2-0 – 25-12, 25-23;  EC beat Marshall 2-0 – 25-18, 25-19;   EC over Newton 2-0 – 25-18, 25-23;  EC beat Effingham  2-0 – 25-18, 25-22;  EC over Trico  2-0 –  25-14, 25-12

Fairfield defeated Casey 2-1, Marshall 2-0, and Flora 2-0. Fairfield lost to Effingham 2-0, and Ham Co 1-2.

Fairfield senior Libero, Sami Matthews, was named to the All-Tournament team.

IHSA STATE GOLF TOURNAMENT

Nate Caudle of Wayne City, finished tied in 9th place, with a total score of 155.

JR HIGH CROSS COUNTRY

Class S State Meet @ Salem: 

Wayne City boys team won 4th place. There were 25 teams competing.

Boys Individual Results (206 total runners)

Austin Schuster – 15th;  Josiah Kunce – 20th;  Chase Smith – 36th;  Isaiah Miller – 39th;  Keegan Smith – 49th;  Christopher Clark – 52nd;  Jaxson Youngblood – 99th

Girls Individual Results (174 total runners)

Addison Seidel – 38th;  Liberty Dagg – 84th;  Cecelia Choate – 110th

 Cole Simpson, New Hope finished in 38th  place. 

10/14/16

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Fairfield 24, Sesser-Valier 8

Edwards County 35, Chester 14

Carmi-White County 41, Vienna-Goreville 7

Hamilton County 58, CZR 0

Eldorado 34, Johnston City 7

Flora 28, Carlyle 16

Newton 49, Olney 19

Red Hill 46, Lawrenceville 20

Marshall 49, Casey-Westfield 6

Paris 41, Robinson 14

Anna-Jonesboro 51, Sparta 6

Carterville 14, Pinckneyville 7

Du Quoin 64, Nashville 27

Murphysboro 61, Benton 45

Herrin 35, Harrisburg 21

West Frankfort 47, Massac County 12

Mt. Carmel 28, Boonville Indiana 6

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

At the Midland Trail Conference Tournament:

Cisne def. Christ Our Rock in two games: 25-20, 25-20.

Cisne def. Grayville in two games: 25-21, 25-10.

IHSA STATE GOLF

Nate Caudle of Wayne City, is in 5th following the first round of action, as he shot a 75.

10/13/16

HS Volleyball

Carmi over Fairfield 2-0  – 25-20, 25-23;  JV FF over CWC 2-0

Edwards County over Hamilton County 2-1  –  22-25, 25-12, 25-22;  JV & Frosh  EC over HC

MTC Tournament:  Wayne City over Odin 2-0 – 25-10, 25-10;   

Christ Our Rock Lutheran over Odin 2-0

Wayne City over Christ Our Rock Lutheran 2-1  –  25-10, 23-25, 15-12

HS Cross Country

Black Diamond Conference Meet @ Chester

Varsity Girls: 4th place
4th - Kelsey Rice - 21:42
6th - Ashley Crawford - 22:28
18th - Kimmra Crawford - 25:50
21st - Sarah Titzer - 27:37
25th - Haylee Neuman - 30:06

Varsity Boys: 3rd place
1st - Cody Todd - 17:27
6th - Ethan Kakac - 18:14
7th - Michael Harvey - 18:18
22nd - Charles Maxham - 20:37
25th - Nick Kunce - 23:31

Cody Todd and Kelsey Rice earned All-Conference Honors

Freshmen Football

Fairfield over Sesser Valier 60-14

JH Girls Basketball

Edwards County over Jasper 36-27;  JV EC over Jasper 43-14

10/11/16

HS Volleyball

Fairfield over Eldorado 2-0;  JV and Frosh – FF over Eld 2-0.  Chet Snyder’s 300th win at FCHS

Cisne over Sandoval 2-0  –  25-9, 25-10;  JV Cis over Sand 2-0   –  25-23, 25-9

HS Tennis

Salem over Fairfield 6-2;  JV Salem over Fairfield 4-2

10/10/16

HS Volleyball

Fairfield over Edwards County 2-1  –  25-23, 23-25, 25-22;  JV  EC over Fairfield 2-0;  Freshmen split

HS Golf

IHSA Class A Sectional @ Robinson:  Nate Caudle advances to state for the third year in a row, shooting a 76.  Team Competition:  1st – Hamilton County-327;  2nd – Teutopolis-328;  3rd – Hillsboro-329

JV Football

Eldorado over Fairfield 34-12

10/8/16

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Sesser-Valier 34, Vienna-Goreville 7

HS VOLLEYBALL

Wayne City took 3rd Place in the Thompsonville Tournament.  WC defeated Webber Township and Carrier Mills, amd lost to Goreville and Thompsonville.  1st Place  –  Thompsonville;  2nd Place – Goreville.  All Tournament Team members from Wayne City were:  Allison Bass, Kaitlyn Keele, and Cennedi Bowsher.

10/7/16

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Eldorado 34, Fairfield 8

Johnston City 14, Edwards County 0

Carmi-White County 34, Hamilton County 8

Chester 66, CZR 8

Flora 50, Paris 40

Olney 27, Robinson 14

St. Joe-Ogden 52, Lawrenceville 12

Newton 43, Marshall 27

Red Hill 52, Casey-Westfield 0

Du Quoin 14, Anna-Jonesboro 13

Carterville 42, Sparta 8

Nashville 36, Pinckneyville 35 — OT

Benton 24, Massac County 16

Murphysboro 32, Harrisburg 13

Herrin 44, West Frankfort 15

Mt. Carmel 35, Vincennes Lincoln 7

10/6/16

SIJHSSS Class M State Baseball Tournament

Championship game – Albion over Pinckneyville 4-3

Third Place – Sesser Valier over  Smithton 7-6 8 innings

HS Volleyball

Hamilton County over Fairfield 2-0  –  25-19, 25-21;  JV & Frosh – Ff over HC

Woodlawn over Wayne City 2-0  –  25-21, 25-19;  JV Wl over WC 2-0  –  26-24, 25-22

Freshman Football

Fairfield over Eldorado 38-34

10/5/16

HS Volleyball

Edwards County over Eldorado 2-0  –  25-11, 25-8;  JV & Frosh – EC over Eld 2-0

College Volleyball

Vincennes University over Frontier 3-0

10/4/16

HS Volleyball

Cisne over Grayville 2-1  –  19-25, 25-23, 25-7

North Clay over Wayne City 2-0  –  25-18, 25-13;   JV NC over WC 2-0  –  25-13, 25-7

Fairfield over Johnston City 2-1  –  20-25, 25-15, 25-21

HS Golf

Nate Caudle, Wayne City, fires a 70 to win the Class 1A Ziegler Royalton IHSA Regional, and advances to Robinson Sectional.  Local golfers also advancing:  Andrew Stewart and Maverick Conrad, Fairfield; August Saunders and Matt Rice, from Carmi.

Team Competition (top three advance):

1 McLeansboro (Hamilton County) 322
2 Woodlawn 336
3 Goreville 344
4 Carmi (C.-White County) 370
5 Fairfield 382
6 Eldorado 387
8 Zeigler (Z.-Royalton) 414
9 DuQuoin (H.S.) 417
7 Waltonville 406
7 Norris City (N.C.-Omaha-Enfield) 406
8 Elizabethtown (Hardin County) 414

 Jordan Hosick, Cisne, advanced from the Effingham Regional

JH Baseball

Class M State Baseball:  Albion over Smithton 4-0

 

10/3/16

HS Volleyball

Cisne over Patoka 2-1  –  15-25, 25-10, 25-19;  JV Patoka over Cisne 2-0  –  25-14, 26-24

HS Tennis

Mt. Carmel over Fairfield 7-2;  JV MC over FF 5-1

HS Cross Country

Carterville Invitational 2016 Overall Results
Boys: 1st-Hamilton County 42 pts,  2nd- Pinckneyville 50 pts,  3rd- Herrin 62 pts,  4th- Fairfield 122 pts.  5th- Carterville 129 pts,  6th- Harrisburg 154 pts,  7th- Cobden 197 pts

Girls:  1st- Marion 51 pts,   2nd- Carterville 74 pts,  3rd- Hamilton County 97 pts,   4th- Fairfield 105 pts,  5th- Pinckneyville 107 pts,  6th- Herrin 116 pts,  7th- Harrisburg 136 pts

JV Football

Fairfield over Vienna 38-6

JH Baseball

Class S State Baseball:  Ewing over Cisne 16-5

Class M State Baseball:  Albion over Nashville 3-2

10/2/16

College Baseball

Oakland City over Frontier 8-4

10/1/16

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Fairfield 36, Vienna 12

Marshall 33, Red Hill 0

Lawrenceville 30, Robinson 6

HS Cross Country

Carterville Invitational  -  Varsity Girls:
Kelsey Rice - 3rd - 22:15
Ashley Crawford - 9th - 22:57
Kimmra Crawford - 28th - 26:54
Kady Bone - 31st - 27:23
Sarah Titzer - 34th - 28:27
Haylee Neuman - 41st - 30:30

Varsity Boys:
Michael Harvey - 11th - 18:18
Ethan Kakac - 13th - 18:30
Cody Todd - 14th - 18:33
Charles Maxham - 37th - 22:28
Nick Kunce - 47th - 26:26
 

9/30/16

HIGH SCHOOL  FOOTBALL

Eldorado 46, Edwards County 20

Carmi 13, Chester 6

Johnston City 54, CZR 8

Sesser-Valier 44, Hamilton County 0

Newton 49, Flora 0

Olney 26, Paris 7

Monticello 36, Casey-Westfield 0

Anna-Jonesboro 50, Pinckneyville 7

Nashville 35, Carterville 20

Harrisburg 42, Benton 7

Du Quoin 55, Sparta 6

Herrin 41, Massac County 21

West Frankfort 19, Murphysboro 6

Mt. Carmel 28, Jasper 27

9/29/16

HS Cross Country

Robinson Invite: Varsity Girls: Kelsey Rice – 20th – 20:40 Ashley Crawford – 44th – 21:43 Kimmra Crawford – 108th – 25:03 Sarah Titzer – 139th – 26:48 Haylee Neuman – 141st – 28:46

Varsity Boys: Cody Todd – 40th – 17:27 Michael Harvey – 49th – 17:47 Charles Maxham – 139th – 20:10

9/28/16

HS Golf

Black Diamond Conference results:

BOYS  –  1st  –  Hamilton County-339;  2 – Chester-340;  3 – Goreville-350;  4 – Trico-355;  5 – Carmi-White County-383;  6 – Eldorado-393;  7 – Ziegler-Royalton-396;  8 – Fairfield – 398

GIRLS  –  1st – Trico-402;  2 – Eldorado-402;  3 – Chester-426;  4 – Hamilton County-440;  5 – Ziegler-Royalton-448 

9/27/16

HS VOLLEYBALL

Cisne over Webber 2-0  –  25-17, 25-11;  JV  Webber over Cisne 2-0  –  25-11, 25-14

Fairfield over Carmi 2-1  –  20-25, 26-24, 25-15;  JV Ff over CWC 2-1;  Frosh Ff over CWC 2-0

JH SOFTBALL

Class S Regional Final  –  Grayville over New Hope 7-0

9/26/16

HS VOLLEYBALL

Mt. Carmel over Fairfield 2-0  –  25-13, 25-21;  JV & Frosh, FF over MC 2-0

Edwards County over Eldorado 25-7, 25-11;  JV & Frosh, EC over Eld

HS TENNIS

Herrin over Fairfield 9-0;  JV Herrin over FF 5-3

HS BASEBALL

North Clay over Wayne City 9-4

JV FOOTBALL

Fairfield over Carmi 28-14

JH BASEBALL

Class S Regional Final  –  Cisne over Iuka 9-5

9/24/16

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Eldorado 40, Hamilton County 0

Newton 48, Robinson 8

Tolono Unity 49, Red Hill 7

Benton 29, West Frankfort 28

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Lincoln College def. Frontier in four sets.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

At Kentucky Wesleyan:

Game One: Kentucky Wesleyan University 7, Frontier 4 — Home Run: Cyporah Kirk

Game Two: Frontier 11, Brescia University 4

9/23/16

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Fairfield 28, Carmi 14

Vienna-Goreville 37, Edwards County 20

Johnston City 20, Chester 2

Sesser-Valier 50, CZR 8

Flora 27, Olney 24

Lawrenceville 50, Casey-Westfield 20

Marshall 55, Paris 28

Carterville 34, Anna-Jonesboro 7

Du Quoin 42, Pinckneyville 6

Nashville 41, Sparta 8

Harrisburg 61, Massac County 6

Herrin 49, Murphysboro 40

Mt. Carmel 42, Washington Indiana 7

JH SOFTBALL

Class M Regional Final  –  South Central over Albion 7-3

JH BASEBALL

Albion 6, Fairfield 2 — 8 innings. Fairfield finished the season 11-2.

9/22/16

HS VOLLEYBALL

Grayville over Wayne City 2-1  –  25-21, 22-25. 25-12

Mt. Carmel over Cisne 2-0  – 25-21, 25-19;  JV  MC over Cisne 2-0  –  25-16. 25-22

Fairfield over Eldorado 2-0;  JV – FF over Eld 2-0;  Frosh FF over Eld 2-0

Edwards County over Olney 2-0  –  25-17, 27-25;  JV and Frosh – EC over Olney

HS BASEBALL

Wayne City over Webber 2-1;  WP-Landon Willett

HS TENNIS

Carbondale over Fairfield 9-0;  JV CD over FF 5-2

FRESHMAN FOOTBALL

Fairfield over Carmi 16-12

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Lewis & Clark over Frontier 3-0

JH SOFTBALL

SIJHSAA Class S Regional Softball @ Grayville:  Grayville over Jasper/Geff 12-2

JH BASEBALL:

SIJHSAA Class S Regional Baseball @ Cisne:  Cisne over Grayville 17-7;  Iuka over Jasper/Geff 9-8

9/21/16

COLLEGE SOFTBALL:  

Wabash Valley College over Frontier 9-1

Wabash Valley College over Frontier 12-1

JH SOFTBALL:

SIJHSAA Class S Regional Softball @ Grayville:  New Hope over Cisne 13-3;  WP-Hannah Coomer

SIJHSAA Class M Regional Softball @ Wayne City:  Albion over Fairfield 7-1

JH BASEBALL:

SIJHSAA Class M Regional Baseball @ Wayne City:  Fairfield over Wayne City 11-0;  HR-Max Puckett, Hunter West

9/20/16

HS VOLLEYBALL

Cisne over Odin 2-0  –  25-9, 25-19

Fairfield over Hamilton County 2-1  –  25-19, 16-25, 26-24;  JV  FF over HC 2-0;  Frosh FF over HC 2-0

Clay City over Wayne City 2-1 – 18-25, 25-9, 25-17;  JV – WC over CC 25-22, 19-26, 15-8

Edwards County over Johnston City 2-0 – 25-13, 25-15;  JV  EC over JC 2-0 – 25-15, 25-14;  Frosh EC over JC

HS TENNIS

Carmi over Fairfield 8-1;  JV – Carmi over Ff 4-0

HS BASEBALL

Wayne City over Odin 7-1;  WP – Jaxon King

JH SOFTBALL

Flora over Fairfield 14-10

Class S Regional:  New Hope over West Salem 7-4

Cisne over Iuka 11-1

Grayville over Clay City 10-0

Jasper/Geff over Kell/Farrington 21-11

JH BASEBALL

Fairfield over Flora 12-4;  HR – Landon Brooks  –  Colts are Jr. NEC Champs

Class S Regional:  Jasper/Geff over New Hope 11-10;  WP-Dylan Best, SV-Chase Hallam

Grayville over West Salem 17-2

Iuka over Allendale 11-5

Class M Regional:  Albion over South Central 6-5

9/19/16

HS VOLLEYBALL

Wayne City over NCOE 2-1  –  26-24, 19-25, 25-23;  JV NCOE 2-0  –  25-11, 25-9

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Rend Lake over Frontier 3-0

JV FOOTBALL

Fairfield over Edwards County 12-7

HS TENNIS

Mt. Vernon over Fairfield 9-0,  JV – MV over Ff 5-0

JH SOFTBALL

Albion over Flora 16-11

Fairfield over Opdyke-Belle Rive 10-4;  WP – Shelby Barnhart

New Hope over Jasper/Geff 16-9

Cisne over Wayne City 15-3

JH BASEBALL

Flora over Albion 11-9

Cisne over Wayne City 13-3;  HR – Konnor Dagg (GS)

9/18/16

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Frontier over Oakland City 6-2

Frontier over Oakland City 7-2

9/17/16

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Fairfield 46, Edwards County 14

Carmi-White County 31, Johnston City 14

Hamilton County 14, Vienna-Goreville 7

Chester 28, Sesser-Valier 8

Marshall 17, Olney 0

Du Quoin 34,  Carterville 20

Pinckneyville 14, Sparta 7

Benton 43, Herrin 8

West Frankfort 34, Harrisburg 33

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Cisne at the Flora Invitational:

Cisne def. North Clay in two games: 27-25, 16-14; Cisne def. Dieterich in two games: 28-26, 25-13; Clay City def. Cisne in two games: 25-21, 25-15. Cisne finished second in the tournament.

9/16/16

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Eldorado 54, CZR 0

Newton 49, Red Hill 14

Robinson 22, Casey-Westfield 0

Paris 42, Freeburg 12

Murphysboro 47, Massac County 7

Anna-Jonesboro 26, Nashville 20

Mt. Carmel 27, Breese Mater Dei 20

These are the games that were postponed on Friday night with their day and time officially set:

Fairfield at Edwards County – 7 p.m. Saturday

Carmi-White County at Johnston City – 4 p.m. Saturday

Sesser-Valier at Chester – 5 p.m. Saturday

Vienna-Goreville at Hamilton County – 11 a.m. Saturday

Lawrenceville at Flora – 7 p.m. Monday

Marshall at Olney – 7 p.m. Saturday

Carterville at Du Quoin – 6 p.m. Saturday

Pinckneyville at Sparta – 7 p.m. Saturday

Herrin at Benton – 2 p.m. Saturday

Harrisburg at West Frankfort – 2 p.m. Saturday

9/15/16

HS VOLLEYBALL

Clay City over Cisne 2-1  –  25-21, 25-27, 25-16;  JV CC over Cisne 2-0  –  25-19, 25-18

Fairfield over Johnston City 2-0  –  25-22, 25-19;  JV  FF over JC 2-1;  Frosh FF over JC 2-0 

Wayne City over Odin 2-0  –  25-22, 25-19;  No JV game

HS TENNIS

Olney over Fairfield 9-0;  JV  Olney over FF 4-0

FRESHMAN FOOTBALL

Fairfield over Newton 44-20

JH SOFTBALL

Grayville over Cisne 14-3

Mt. Vernon over Fairfield 5-3

JH BASEBALL

Fairfield over Mt. Vernon 12-0

Grayville over Cisne 8-7

9/13/16

HS VOLLEYBALL

Woodlawn over Cisne 2-0  –  25-16, 25-15;  JV WL over Cisne 2-0  –  25-22, 25-16

Wayne City over Sandoval 2-0  –  25-11, 25-20;  JV  WC over Sandoval 2-0  –  25-19, 25-13

HS BASEBALL

Wayne City over Cisne 10-2;  WP – Landon Willett

HS TENNIS

Flora over Fairfield 9-0;  JV Flora over Fairfield 7-0

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Lincoln Trail over Frontier 15-3

JH SOFTBALL

Albion over Grayville 6-2;  WP – Tara Michels

Fairfield over Wayne City 19-2;  WP – Shelby Barnhart

JH BASEBALL

Fairfield over Wayne City 2-0

Cisne over Iuka 12-8

9/12/16

HS FOOTBALL

Edwards County over CZR 42-0

HS VOLLEYBALL

Christ Our Rock Lutheran over Cisne 2-1  –  24-26, 25-16, 25-17;  JV  Cisne over CORL 2-1  –  21-25, 25-19, 25-16

Carmi over Edwards County 2-0  –  25-20, 25-22

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Kaskaskia over Frontier 3-1  –  25-21, 18-25, 25-19, 25-8

JH SOFTBALL

Cisne over Fairfield 6-3

JH BASEBALL

Bluford over Jasper-Geff 18-3

Cisne over New Hope 7-4

9/11/16

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Game 1  –  Kentucky Wesleyan over Frontier 3-2

Game 2  –  Kentucky Wesleyan over Frontier 3-2

9/10/16

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Carmi-White County 37, Eldorado 34

Chester 32, Vienna-Goreville 14

Johnston City 28, Sesser-Valier 22

Flora 33, Casey-Westfield 15

Red Hill 40, Paris 29

Nashville 14, Trenton (Wesclin) 7

Benton 29, Pinckneyville 28

Murphysboro 27, Carterville 21

Mt. Carmel 44, Princeton 13

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

At the Benton Tournament:

Carlyle def. Fairfield in two games: 18-25; 19-25

Thompsonville def. Fairfield in two games: 21-25; 23-25

West Frankfort def. Fairfield in three games: 25-20; 22-25; 11-15

At the Shelbyville Invitational:

Edwards County def. New Berlin in three games: 15-25, 25-18, 15-9

Pana def. Edwards County in three games: 26-24, 20-25, 14-16

Edwards County def. Charleston in three games: 21-25, 25-23, 15-5

Shelbyville def. Edwards County in three games: 25-20, 19-25, 14-16

Edwards County def. Monticello in two games: 25-14, 25-22

Edwards County placed third out of eight teams in the Invitational. Hannah Rotramel made the All-Tournament team.

HS CROSS COUNTRY

Shelbyville Trail Invitational on 9/10/16

Varsity Girls:
Kelsey Rice – 13th – 21:23
Ashley Crawford – 20th – 22:09
Kady Bone – 41st – 24:54
Kimmra Crawford – 50th – 25:50
Sarah Titzer – 57th – 28:07
Abby Lewis – 63rd – 36:10
Varsity Boys:
Michael Harvey – 11th – 17:35
Cody Todd – 17th – 17:59
Dakota Williams – 25th – 18:37
Ethan Kakac – 47th – 19:38
Nick Kunce – 71st – 25:40

 

9/9/16

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Fairfield 32, Hamilton County 0

Marshall 48, Robinson 0

Anna-Jonesboro 34, Massac County 7

Herrin 27, Du Quoin 26

West Frankfort 43, Sparta 6

Boonville Indiana 29, Harrisburg 22

Newton 21, Lawrenceville 6

Monticello 43, Olney 0

Here is a list of the games that were postponed Friday night due to the weather:

Edwards County at CZR – 6:15 Monday night

Eldorado at Carmi-White County – 1 p.m. Saturday

Johnston City at Sesser-Valier – 4 p.m. Saturday

Flora at Casey-Westfield – 1:30 p.m. Saturday

Paris at Red Hill – 12 noon Saturday

Nashville at Trenton (Wesclin) – 3 p.m. Saturday

Benton at Pinckneyville – 7 p.m. Saturday

Princeton Indiana at Mt. Carmel – 1 p.m. Saturday

9/8/16

HS VOLLEYBALL

Fairfield over Grayville 2-1 – 25-12, 20-25, 25-18

Newton over Edwards County 2-0  –  25-21, 26-24;  JV Newton over EC 2-0  –  25-20, 25-23

Wayne City over Christ Our Rock Lutheran 2-1  –  27-25, 8-25, 25-23;  JV – CORL over WC 2-1   –  11-25, 25-22, 15-9

FR FOOTBALL

Fairfield over Hamilton Co. 16-0

JH BASEBALL:

Wayne City over Brownstown 4-2;  WP – Jaxon King

Fairfield over Grayville 20-0

9/7/16

JH SOFTBALL:

Cisne over Jasper-Geff 13-5

McLeansboro over Fairfield 11-1

JH BASEBALL:

Albion over Altamont 18-8

Cisne over Jasper-Geff 9-4

Fairfield over McLeansboro 10-4

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL:  

Illinois Central College over Frontier 3-0

9/6/16

HS VOLLEYBALL:

Edwards County over Grayville 2-0  –  25-11, 25-11

Wayne City over Cisne 2-1  –  21-25, 25-21, 25-13;  JV  –  Cisne over WC 25-18, 25-27

HS BASEBALL:

Teutopolis over Wayne City 17-0

JH SOFTBALL:

Cisne 14, Clay City 1

JH BASEBALL:

Jasper-Geff over Allendale-St. Mary’s 12-7

9/5/16

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL: At the Millikin University Tournament:

Lincoln Land def. Frontier in three games: 15-25, 14-25, 19-25.

Frontier def. Illinois Central in three games: 25-19, 25-12, 25-23.

Illinois Wesleyan def. Frontier in four games: 13-25, 27-25, 16-25, 22-25.

9/3/16

HS VOLLEYBALL:

Fairfield participated in the Casey-Westfield Volleyball Tournament. Richland County def. Fairfield in two games: 18-25, 21-25. Teutopolis def. Fairfield in three games: 21-25, 25-16, and 11-15. Casey-Westfield def. Fairfield in two games: 23-25, 24-26. Fairfield def. Cisne in two games: 25-19, 25-17.

Cisne participated in the Casey-Westfield Volleyball Tournament. They lost all five matches in straight sets. Tolono Unity def. Cisne in two games: 10-25, 21-25; St. Anthony def. Cisne in two games: 19-25, 19-25; Newton def. Cisne in two games: 12-25, 17-25; St. Anthony def. Cisne in two games: 15-25, 12-25; Fairfield def. Cisne in two games: 19-25, 16-25.

Edwards County participated in the Casey-Westfield Volleyball Tournament. They placed second in the tournament. Edwards County def. Hartsburg-Emden in three games: 24-26, 25-20, and 15-13. Edwards County def. Monticello in two games: 25-15 and 25-15. Edwards County def. Casey-Westfield in two games: 25-14, 26-24. Edwards County def. Mt. Zion in three games: 26-24, 11-25, 17-15. Edwards County lost to Newton in two games: 17-25 and 16-25.

Wayne City participated in the Du Quoin Volleyball Tournament. Wayne City finished fourth, with wins over Du Quoin JV and Goreville. Lost to Sparta, Okawville, and Du Quoin Varsity. Allison Bass and Kaitlyn Keele were named to the All-Tournament Team.

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY: Fairfield participated at the Charleston Invitational on Saturday, September 3. Results are:

Varsity Boys:

Michael Harvey – 62nd – 18:14

Cody Todd – 72nd – 18:41

Ethan Kakac – 89th – 19:08

Dakota Williams – 90th – 19:20

Charles Maxham – 119th – 20:39

Nick Kunce – 164th – 26:51

Varsity Girls:

Kelsey Rice – 36th – 21:44

Ashley Crawford – 53rd – 23:15

Kady Bone – 79th – 25:12

Kimmra Crawford – 88th – 25:56

Sarah Titzer – 100th – 29:36

Haylee Neuman – 104th – 31:06

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS: Results the Salem Tournament on Saturday, September 3:

1 – Newton (N)

2 – Robinson (R)

3 – Centralia (C)

4 – Fairfield

5 – Salem (S)

#1 Singles: Paige Thompson vs Street (N) (0-8) (L)

Paige Thompson vs Nix (S) (8-3) (W)

Paige Thompson vs Lynch (C) (1-8) (L)

Paige Thompson vs Beals (R) (1-8) (L)

#2 Singles: Amber Clark vs Griffith (N) (0-8) (L)

Clark vs McCormick (S) (8-2) (W)

Clark vs Jones (C) (1-8) (L)

Clark vs Siler (R) (0-8) (L)

#1 Doubles: Jaelynn Edwards/Alison Bunting vs Zumbahlen/Woods (N) (0-8) (L)

Edwards/Bunting vs Self/Harrell (S) (8-2) (W)

Edwards/Bunting vs Marcum/Capps (C) (1-8) (L)

Edwards/Bunting vs Berty/Hargis (R) (1-8) (L)

#2 Doubles: Katie McCleary/Hannah Gruner vs Black/Zumbahlen (N) (3-8) (L)

McClearly/Gruner vs Jha/Woods (S) (8-5) (W)

McClearly/Gruner vs Hill/Brittin (C) (5-8) (L)

McClearly/Gruner vs Schaburg/Goodman (R) (1-8) (L)

COLLEGE BASEBALL: Vincennes University def. Frontier in two games: 14-4 and 10-1.

9/2/16

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Fairfield 62, CZR 6

Carmi-White County 38, Edwards County 14

Chester 44, Hamilton County 0

Eldorado 40, Sesser-Valier 0

Johnston City 41, Vienna-Goreville 7

Flora 42, Robinson 0

Olney 23, Red Hill 20

Lawrenceville 28, Paris 22

Newton 49, Casey-Westfield 6

Marshall 48, Mt. Olive 16

Harrisburg 16, Du Quoin 6

Massac County 14, Nashville 13

West Frankfort 21, Pinckneyville 14

Benton 49, Sparta 0

Herrin 7, Carterville 6

Anna-Jonesboro 22, Murphysboro 15

Mt. Carmel 42, Mt. Vernon Indiana 12

9/1/16

HS Volleyball


JV – Fairfield defeats Wayne City in 3
V – Fairfield defeats Wayne City in 2

 

JV – Cisne defeats Sandoval in 2
V – Cisne defeats Sandoval in 2

 

JV – Edwards Co. defeats Johnson City in 2
V – Edwards Co. defeats Johnson City in 2

 

Girls Tennis
V – Mt. Carmel 9 Fairfield 0

 

JR High Softball
Fairfield 6 Albion 5 – Shelby Barnhart WP
Cisne 7 Summersville 2

 

JR HighBaseball
Fairfield 10 Albion 5
Cisne 11 Allendale/St. Marys 1

8/30/16

HS VOLLEYBALL

Edwards County over Red Hill 2-0  –  25-11, 25-10;  JV EC over RH 2-0  –  25-10, 25-6

Wayne City over Webber 2-0 – 25-17, 25-19;  JV Webber over WC 2-1  – 18-25, 25-21, 15-6

HS TENNIS

Carbondale over Fairfield 9-0

HS BASEBALL

Wayne City over Cisne 12-2

JH BASEBALL

Fairfield over Cisne 11-1

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Butler over Eastern Illinois 3-2;  Whitney Beck (Edwards County) led the team with 18 kills and 14 digs.

8/29/16

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Rend Lake over Frontier 3-1  –  25-22, 26-24, 12-25, 25-15

JV FOOTBALL

Fairfield over Chester 42-0

JH SOFTBALL

South Central over Cisne 12-7

Jasper/Geff over Iuka 17-7

New Hope over Opdyke/Belle Rive 9-2

JH BASEBALL

Iuka over Jasper/Geff 30-10

South Central over Cisne 16-0

8/27/16

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Johnston City 31, Hamilton County 8

Mt. Carmel 42, Harrisburg 0

Carbondale 14, Murphysboro 13

Carterville 33, Benton 6

Anna-Jonesboro 12, West Frankfort 6

Waterloo 28, Herrin 18

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Frontier 9, Rend Lake 7 — 14 innings

Winning Pitcher: Dylan Browning

Save: Hochi Ming Hernandez

Game Winning RBI: Jacob Reiter

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
At the East Central College Tournament:

Frontier Bobcats def. St. Louis Community College in 5 games: 25-20; 13-25; 17-25; 25-14; 15-12

Frontier Bobcats lost to East Central in 3 games: 25-14; 25-16; 25-12

8/26/16

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL:

Black Diamond:

Fairfield 22, Chester 12

Sesser-Valier 28, Edwards County 0

Carmi-White County 48, CZR 8

Hamilton County vs Johnston City game was ppd., but will resume at 2 p.m. Saturday in Hamilton Co.

Eldorado 22, Vienna-Goreville 0

Little Illini Conference

Marshall 31, Flora 18

Olney 21, Lawrenceville 18

Red Hill 44, Robinson 34

Casey-Westfield 9, Paris 6

Southern Illinois River-to-River

Nashville 45, Carlyle 42

Red Bud 40, Pinckneyville 16

Freeburg 40, Sparta 8

Anna-Jonesboro and West Frankfort game ppd. to 7 p.m. Saturday in Anna-Jonesboro.

Carterville and Benton game ppd. to 7 p.m. Saturday in Carterville.

Harrisburg and Mt. Carmel ppd. to 7 p.m. Saturday in Harrisburg.

Herrin and Waterloo game ppd. to 11 a.m. Saturday in Herrin.

Murphysboro and Carbondale game ppd. to 7 p.m. Saturday in Carbondale.

 

8/25/16

HS VOLLEYBALL

NCOE over Cisne 2-0  –  25-7, 25-9;  JV –  NCOE over Cisne 2-0  –  25-12, 25-9

Edwards County over Mt. Carmel 2-0  –  25-10, 26-24;  JV EC over MC 2-0 – 25-23, 26-24

HS BASEBALL:

Wayne City over Webber 3-2, 8 innings;  WP – Landon Willet

JH SOFTBALL:

Fairfield over Jasper/Geff 14-4;  WP – Shelby Barnhart

Cisne over Kell-Farrington 12-2

JH BASEBALL:

Fairfield over Jasper/Geff 20-0

 

8/24/16

JH SOFTBALL:

Cisne over Iuka 15-1

JH BASEBALL:

Albion over Fairfield 4-3 8 innings

MENS SLOWPITCH SOFTBALL

Carter Trucking over Midway Package

CHAMPIONSHIP  Darrin’s Collision Repair over Carter Trucking

8/23/16

JH SOFTBALL:

Cisne over West Salem 4-3

Albion over Fairfield 9-6

Grayville over Jasper/Geff 14-0

JH BASEBALL:

Grayville over Jasper/Geff 13-3

Cisne over West Salem 15-3

HS VOLLEYBALL

Johnston City over Wayne City 2-0 – 25-16, 25-21;  JV  –  JC over WC 2-0 – 25-22, 25-18

Edwards County over Carmi-White County 2-0  –  26-24, 27-25;  JC  – EC over CWC 2-0

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

John A. Logan over Frontier 3-0  –  25-9, 25-20, 25-12

 

8/22/16

JH SOFTBALL:

Albion over Jasper/Geff 16-12

Carmi over Fairfield 13-1

New Hope over Wayne City 15-0

JH BASEBALL:

Albion over Jasper/Geff 19-0

Fairfield over Carmi 11-6

HS Cross Country

Results from Tom Wickham Memorial Invitational:

Varsity Girls:
14th – Ashley Crawford
23rd – Kady Bone
38th – Kimmra Crawford
41st – Sarah Titzer
43rd – Haylee Neuman
44th – Kamber Isle
Varsity Boys:
8th – Michael Harvey
16th – Cody Todd
23rd – Dakota Williams
39th – Ethan Kakac
49th – Nick Kunce

 

8/19/16

JH BASEBALL

Fairfield over New Hope 11-1

8/18/16

JH SOFTBALL:

Albion over Cisne 7-2

New Hope over Fairfield 12-10

JH BASEBALL:

Albion over Cisne 15-0;  WP:  Kade St. Ledger – No Hitter 

 

8/17/16

JH SOFTBALL:

Red Hill over Albion 7-6

JH BASEBALL:

Albion over Red Hill 13-0

HS GOLF:

Fairfield defeated Eldorado 196-202

 

8/14/16

LegionAwards2543

The Fairfield American Legion Post 176 held its annual banquet honoring the Fairfield American Legion Baseball Team, which finished 13-7 on the season and tied for the best record in the 24th District. Lunch and dessert were served, and awards were given out by the Post 176 baseball sponsor, Elmer McDuffee (center). The MVP Offense award was given to Mason Barrett (right), the MVP Defense award was given to Keegan Ready (left), and the Team Spirit Award was given to Collin Klingler (not pictured).

8/12/16

JH Baseball

Albion over West Salem 20-0

8/10/16

Mens Softball Tournament

Milestone Entertainment over Robbins Alignment

Midway Package over Lewis Scrap Metal

Darrens Collision over Molt Farms 

Carter Trucking over Little Red Barn  

8/9/16

JR HIGH SOFTBALL

Albion over Wayne City 22-0

JR HIGH BASEBALL

Albion over Wayne City 15-0

8/3/16

Mens Softball Tournament

Darrens Collision Repair over Milestone Entertainment

Molt Farms over Robbins Alignment

Carter Trucking over Lewis Scrap Metal

Little Red Barn over Midway Package

7/31/16

Traveling Softball @ Santa Claus Reindeer Games

8U Fairfield Force Sponsored by Lemonds Chrysler over Frankfort Capitol City Crush 

Southern Indiana Lunachicks  over 8U Fairfield Force 

7/30/16

Traveling Softball @ Santa Claus Reindeer Games

8U Fairfield Force Sponsored by Lemonds Chrysler over Kentucky Cats 12-6

Southern Indiana Extreme over 8U Fairfield Force 13-4

7/27/16

Mens Slowpitch Softball

Carter Trucking over  Molt Farms 

Robbins Alignment over Lewis Scrap Metal

Darrin’s Collision Repair over Midway Package

Little Red Barn over Milestone Entertainment

7/24/16

Traveling Softball @ Jasper IN Summer Splash

8U Fairfield Force Sponsored by Lemonds Chrysler over Southern Indiana Cyclones 17-2

8U Southern Rage over Fairfield Force Sponsored by Lemonds Chrysler over 21-9

10U Southern Scream over Fairfield Force 7-4

16U SI Sting over Houpston 5-4

16U SI Sting over J Cards 7-3

7/23/16

Traveling Softball @ Jasper IN Summer Splash

8U Fairfield Force Sponsored by Lemonds Chrysler over Southern Scream 11-8

8U Fairfield Force Sponsored by Lemonds Chrysler over Kentucky Cats 21-1

10U Diamond Cutters over Fairfield Force 15-3

10U Fairfield Force over Tell City 18-4

16U SI Sting over St. John 8-6

7/21/16

Traveling Softball @ West Frankfort Tournament:

8U Fairfield Force Sponsored by Lemonds Chrysler over Murphysboro 8-7;  HR – Ava Best, Riley Isaacs;  Walk off triple by Kayden Wells

7/20/16

Traveling Softball @ West Frankfort Tournament:

8U Fairfield Force Sponsored by Lemonds Chrysler over West Frankfort 21-7;

Fairfield over Murphysboro 15-3

Mens Slowpitch Softball:  

Lewis Scrap Metal over Molt Farms  14-13

Darrin’s Collision Repair over Robbins Alignment 14-10

Midway Package over Little Red Barn 10-0

Carter Trucking over Milestone Entertainment 20-2

7/18/16

Traveling Softball @ West Frankfort Tournament:  8U Fairfield Force Sponsored by Lemonds Chrysler over Pinckneyville 13-1

7/17/16

Traveling Softball:  16U Southern Illinois Sting over Sonics 7-6;  WP – Breanne Polson;  HR – Hanna Evans (GS) 

7/16/16

Traveling Softball:  16U Southern Illinois Sting over Swat 7-6;  WP – Danielle Barcewski 

7/13/16

Pony Tournament:  3rd Place Game  –  Albion A over Grayville 12-2

Championship Game  –  West Salem over Fairfield 5-2

American Legion Baseball:

Metropolis over Harrisburg 4-2

7/12/16

Pony League Tournament

Fairfield over Grayville 21-1
West Salem over Albion A 7-3
 

American Legion Baseball:  Carrier Mills over Carmi 6-3

Harrisburg over Carrier Mills 8-7

7/11/16

American Legion Baseball:  Carrier Mills over Fairfield 12-7.  Fairfield completes their season with a 13-7 record

Carmi over McLeansboro 4-1

Metropolis over Harrisburg 11-4 

7/10/16

American Legion Baseball:  Harrisburg over Carmi 4-3;  10 innings

Metropolis over Fairfield 12-2;  HR – Collin Klingler

McLeansboro over Shawneetown 5-1

7/9/16

American Legion Baseball:  Fairfield over Shawmeetown 12-1;  WP – Keegan Ready;  HR – Mason Barrett, Collin Klingler

Carmi over Carrier Mills 7-6  8 innings

Metropolis over McLeansboro 3-2

7/5/16

American Legion Baseball:  Fairfield over Carmi 12-6;  WP – Amon Simpson;  HR – Amon Simpson

Fairfield Post 176 finished the regular season at 12-5 overall, and 9-3 in district play.

7/3/16

American Legion Baseball:  Fairfield over Carmi 6-1;  WP – Keegan Ready;  HR – Mason Barrett, Jacob Reiter

Game 2 postponed due to rain.  To be made up Tuesday night @ Carmi @ 7pm

 

6/29/16

American Legion Baseball:  Fairfield over McLeansboro 15-3;  WP –  Mason Barrett

Fairfield over McLeansboro 3-1;  WP –  Caleb Smothers

Mens Slowpitch Softball:  Lewis Scrap over Milestone Entertainment 14-4

Little Red Barn over Robbins Alignment 10-5

Carter Trucking over Darren’s Collision 14-4

Midway Package over Molt Farms 25-24

6/26/16

American Legion Baseball:  Harrisburg over Fairfield 7-3

Fairfield over Harrisburg 9-4;  WP – Keegan Ready

6/24/16

American Legion Baseball:  Fairfield over Shawneetown 13-4;  WP – Mason Barrett

Fairfield over Shawneetown 8-2;  WP – Jacob Reiter  HR – Jacob Reiter

6/22/16

American Legion Baseball:  Carmi over Fairfield 8-3

Mens Slow Pitch Softball

Midway Package over Lewis Scrap 13-3

Molt Farms over Carter Trucking 15-5

Darren’s Collision over Robbins Alignment 6-5

Milestone Entertainment over Little Red Barn 15-11

6/17/16

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL

Game 1:  Fairfield 14, Olney Jr. Legion 4 

Winning Pitcher:  Tyler Clodfelter

Game 2:  Fairfield 6, Olney Jr. Legion 5

Winning Pitcher:  Amon Simpson

PONY LEAGUE BASEBALL AT WEST SALEM

West Salem 10, Albion 0  5 inn.

Winning Pitcher:  Martin Schmittler (no-hitter)

Schmittler also hit 2 homeruns in the game.

6/15/16

American Legion Baseball:  Fairfield over Brittons Bullpen 3-1

Brittons Bullpen over Fairfield 20-5

Mens Slow Pitch Softball

Darren’s Collision over Lewis Scrap
Molt Farms over Little Red Barn
Midway Package over Milestone Entertainment
Carter Trucking over Robbins Alignment

6/14/16

Frontier Bobcat Baseball signing

Frontier Bobcat Baseball Coach Jeff Baker announced the signing of 2015 FCHS Grad Brandon Clevenger, RHP, to the 2016-17 Bobcat Squad.  He was signed at the Tice Clevenger Memorial Shelter at Lakeside Park.  Tice was Brandon’s grandfather & long time American Legion Coach.  Frontier now has twenty scholarship players committed.  Walk on tryouts are Tue, June 21, at Lakeside Park at 10:00 am.

Little League Baseball:  Western Wayne Little League  –  Peoples National Bank over Iconik 5-3

6/13/16

LL Baseball:  Bronco League  –  Morgan Distributing over Geff Ruritans 14-13

6/12/16

LL Softball:  16U  –  SI Sting over Dirt Dawgs 6-2;  WP – Katelyn Lambert

SI Sting over Spartans 10-4;  WP – Brianne Pilson  HR – Hanna Evans

American Legion Baseball:  Metropolis over Fairfield 11-6

Metropolis over Fairfield 4-2 

6/8/16

Mens Slowpitch Softball:  Molt Farms over Lewis Scrap Metal

Darrin’s Collision Repair over Midway Package

Carter Trucking over Little Red Barn

Robbins Alignment over  Milestone Entertainment

6/1/16

Mens Slowpitch Softball:   Lewis Scrap Metal over Little Red Barn

Darrin’s Collision Repair over Milestone Entertainment

Robbins Alignment over Molt Farms

Midway Package over Carter Trucking