Local Sports

 

LOCAL SPORTS

12-3-2021 SPORTS

HS Boys Basketball:

Wayne City 84, Grayville 57

Cisne 72, Edwards Co 61

Webber at Ziegler-Royalton

Eldorado at Gallatin Co

Christopher at Centralia CORL

Carlyle Kaskaskian Classic

Flora vs Woodlawn

Okawville vs Greenville

DuQuoin Tip-Off Classic

Cairo vs Red Bud

DuQuoin vs West Frankfort

Goreville Invitational Tournament

Johnston City vs Goreville

Hardin Co vs Anna-Jonesboro

Hamilton Co vs Benton

Trico/Murphy Invitational Tournament

At Trico

Carterville vs Sparta

Trico vs Steeleville

At Murphysboro

Lovejoy vs Chester

Murphysboro vs Harrisburg

JH Girls Basketball:

IESA 8-2A Regional at Teutopolis

Albion vs Teutopolis (Championship)

College Basketball:

Illinois vs Rutgers – You can hear the game on WFIW AM 1390 and 103.3 FM beginning at five pm

On Saturday

HS Boys Basketball:

FCHS at Sesser-Valier – You can hear the game on WFIW 104.9 and watch online at wfiwradio.com beginning around 2:20 pm

Galatia at Vienna

Carlyle Kaskaskia Classic

Seventh Place

Fifth Place

Third Place

Championship

DuQuoin Tip-Off Classic

Carmi-White Co vs Red Bud

DuQuoin vs Cairo

Gorevillle Invitational Tournament

Johnston City vs Anna-Jonesboro

Hamilton Co vs Hardin Co

Benton vs Goreville

Trico/Muprhy Invitation Tournament

At Trico

Seventh Place

Fifth Place

Third Place

Championship

JH Boys Basketball:

Wayne City Jr High Holiday Tournament

5 pm – Center St vs NCOE (Fifth Place)

6:15 – Wayne City vs Bluford (Third Place)

7:30 – Jasper vs Woodlawn (Championship)

Pairings for the 67th annual Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament have been announced. The round robin tournament begins Saturday, December 11 at Wayne City High School. Pool A consists of Wayne City, Cisne, Edwards Co, Sandoval and Gallatin Co. Pool B includes Grayville, Webber, North Clay, SIUE Charter and Crab Orchard. Here are the pairings:

Sat, Dec 11 –

North Clay vs SIUE Charter

Webber vs Grayville

Crab Orchard vs SIUE Charter

Wayne City vs Gallatin Co

Mon, Dec 13 –

Grayville vs North Clay

Cisne vs Edwards Co

Wayne City vs Sandoval

Tues, Dec 14 –

Cisne vs Gallatin Co

Webber vs Crab Orchard

Edwards Co vs Sandoval

Wed, Dec 15 –

SIUE Charter vs Grayville

Edwards Co vs Gallatin Co

Wayne City vs Cisne

Thu, Dec 16 –

Sandoval vs Gallatin Co

Grayville vs Crab Orchard

Webber vs North Clay

Fri, Dec 17 –

Webber vs SIUE Charter

Cisne vs Sandoval

North Clay vs Crab Orchard

Wayne City vs Edwards Co

Sat, Dec 18 –

5th Pool A vs 5th Pool B (9th Place)

4th Pool A vs 4th Pool B (7th Place)

3rd Pool A vs 3rd Pool B (5th Place)

2nd Pool A vs 2nd Pool B (3rd Place)

1st Pool A vs 1st Pool B (Championship)

 

Thursday’s Scoreboard

HS Girls Basketball:

FCHS 46, Edwards Co 24 – Rylee Edwards had 14 points and Kate Book 13 rio lead the Lady Mules

JV: FCHS 20, Edwards Co 17

Hamilton Co 45, Flora 21
Eldorado 49, Carmi-White Co 39

Olney-Richland Co 47, Robinson 41

Elverado/Ziegler-Royalton 62, Johnston City 53
Vienna 61, Trico 27

Okawville 56, Red Bud 27
Pope Co 45, Galatia/Thompsonville 18
Carbondale 56, Murphysboro 38
Du Quoin 52, Harrisburg 30
Woodlawn 45, Pinckneyville 35
Anna-Jonesboro 43, Marion 35
Nashville 58, Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 18
Breese Mater Dei 47, Centralia 27

HS Boys Basketball:

Goreville Invitational
Hardin Co 52, Johnston City 49
Benton 71, Anna-Jonesboro 40
Hamilton Co 56, Goreville 54

Regular Season

Elverado 71, Dongola 17

JH Boys Basketball:

Wayne City Jr High Holiday Tournament

Center St 51, Albion 45

Jasper 33, Wayne City 32

JH Girls Basketball:

Center St 42, Jasper 18

JV: Center St 25, Jasper 7

IESA 8-2A Regional at Teutopolis

Albion 37, Effingham St Anthony 2 (Semi-final)

NBA:

Bulls 119, Knicks 115

Raptors 97, Bucks 93

Grizzlies 152, Thunder 79

Suns 114, Pistons 103

Spurs 114, Trail Blazers 83

NHL:

Lightning 4, Blues 2

Blackhawks 4, Capitals 3 (SO)

Avalanche 4, Canadiens 1

Panthers 7, Sabres 4

Senators 3, Hurricanes 2

Sharks 2, Islanders 1 (OT)

Bruins 2, Predators 0

Wild 5, Devils 2

Stars 3, Blue Jackets 2

Flames 3, Kings 2

NFL:

Cowboys 21, Saints 17

PGA:

Three players are tied for the lead after one round at the PGA’s Hero World Challenge at Albany Golf Club in the Bahamas. Rory McIlroy, Daniel Berger, and Abraham Ancer lead the field by one stroke after shooting 66’s in round one. Justin Thomas, Brooks Koepka, and Webb Simpson are in a three-way tie for fourth-place at five-under par. Viktor Hovland, Collin Morikawa, Tony Finau, and Patrick Reed are tied for seventh at four-under.

Pairings for the 67th annual Conrad Allen Holiday Tournament have been announced. The round robin tournament begins Saturday, December 11 at Wayne City High School. Pool A consists of Wayne City, Cisne, Edwards Co, Sandoval and Gallatin Co. Pool B includes Grayville, Webber, North Clay, SIUE Charter and Crab Orchard. Here are the pairings:

Sat, Dec 11 –

North Clay vs SIUE Charter

Webber vs Grayville

Crab Orchard vs SIUE Charter

Wayne City vs Gallatin Co

Mon, Dec 13 –

Grayville vs North Clay

Cisne vs Edwards Co

Wayne City vs Sandoval

Tues, Dec 14 –

Cisne vs Gallatin Co

Webber vs Crab Orchard

Edwards Co vs Sandoval

Wed, Dec 15 –

SIUE Charter vs Grayville

Edwards Co vs Gallatin Co

Wayne City vs Cisne

Thu, Dec 16 –

Sandoval vs Gallatin Co

Grayville vs Crab Orchard

Webber vs North Clay

Fri, Dec 17 –

Webber vs SIUE Charter

Cisne vs Sandoval

North Clay vs Crab Orchard

Wayne City vs Edwards Co

Sat, Dec 18 –

5th Pool A vs 5th Pool B (9th Place)

4th Pool A vs 4th Pool B (7th Place)

3rd Pool A vs 3rd Pool B (5th Place)

2nd Pool A vs 2nd Pool B (3rd Place)

1st Pool A vs 1st Pool B (Championship)

 

 

12/2/21 SPORTS

HS Boys Basketball:

Du Quoin Tip-Off Classic
Carmi-White Co 55, West Frankfort 44
Du Quoin 79, Red Bud 44

Kaskaskian Classic at Carlyle
Pinckneyville 50, Nokomis 34
Hillsboro 60, Carlyle 40

Trico/Murphy Tournament
At
Murphysboro
Harrisburg 48, Chester 44
Murphysboro 66, Lovejoy 35
At
Trico
Steeleville 56, Sparta 33
Carterville 57, Trico 38

Regular Season
South Central 61, Waltonville 29
HS
Girls Basketball:
Christopher 43, Goreville 31

Gallatin Co 52, Hardin Co 12

JH Girls Basketball:

Center Stb 45, Cisne 19

JV: Center St 26, Cisne 17

NBA:

Hawks 114, Pacers 111

Magic 108, Nuggets 103

Wizards 115, Timberwolves 107

Celtics 88, 76ers 87

Cavaliers 111, Heat 85

Bucks 127, Hornets 125

Mavericks 139, Pelicans 107

Rockets 114, Thunder 110

Kings 124, Clippers 115

Top 25 College Basketball:

#5 UCLA 73, Colorado 61

#6 Villanova 71, Pennsylvania 56

#9 Arkansas 97, Central Arkansas 60

Oklahoma 74, #12 Florida 67

Utah Valley 72, #13 BYU 65 (OT)

#18 USC 93, Utah 73

Georgia 82, #19 Memphis 79

#20 Auburn 85, UCF 68

#21 Wisconsin 70, Georgia Tech 66

#22 Michigan State 73, Louisville 64

#23 Iowa State 83, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 64

North Carolina 72, #24 Michigan 51

#25 St Bonaventure 93, Coppin State 81

NHL:

Rangers 4, Flyers 1

Maple Leafs 8, Avalanche 3

Canucks 6, Senators 2

Red Wings 4, Kraken 3 (SO)

Oilers 5, Penguins 2

Ducks 6, Golden Knights 5


Major League Baseball officially locked out its Players Association for the first time since 1990 early today after the two sides couldn’t reach an agreement on a new labor deal. Major League Baseball Commissioner Rob Manfred released a letter saying he’s disappointed, but the goal is to protect the upcoming season. During the lockout, team officials and players will not be allowed to communicate. It’s the ninth work stoppage in total for major league baseball.

Here’s the schedule for today

HS Girls Basketball:

FCHS at Edwards Co – You can hear the game on WFIW 104.9 and watch at wfiwradio.com beginning around 7:30 pm

Wayne City at Sandoval

Carmi-White Co at Eldorado

Flora at Hamilron Co

Johnston City at Elverado/Ziegler-Royalton

Sesser-Valier/Waltonville vs Nashville

Vienna at Trico

JH Boys Basketball:

Wayne City Jr High Holiday Tournament

Center St vs Albion

Wayne City vs Jasper

JH Girls Basketball:

Center St vs Jasper

Wayne City at Grand Prairie

IESA Class 8-2A Regional at Teutopolis

Albion vs Effingham St Anthony *Semi-final)

NBA:

Bulls at Knicks

Bucks at Raptors

Thunder at Grizzlies

Pistons at Suns

Spurs at Trail Blazers

College Basketball:

#11 Arizona vs Washington

NFL:

Cowboys at Saints

NHL:

Blues at Lightning

Blackhawks at Capitals

Avalanche at Canadiens

Sabres at Panthers

Senators at Hurricanes

Sharks at Islanders

Bruins at Predators

Devils at Wild

Blue Jackets at Stars

Flames at Kings

PGA:

The PGA Tour is in The Bahamas this week for the Hero World Challenge. Round one action gets going today. Defending champion Henrik Stenson is back looking to repeat. He will be paired up with Viktor Hovland. They will tee off just before the duo of Justin Rose and Xander Schauffele.

12/1/21 SPORTS

HS Girls Basketball:
FCHS 53, Wayne City 24 – Rylee Edwards had 14 points and Emma Frymire nine to lead the Lady Mules

JV: FCHS 21, Wayne City 4

Hamilton Co 39, Carmi-White Co 23

Eldorado 55, Galatia 33

Okawville 59, Woodlawn 23

Vienna 60, Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 24

Harrisburg 44, West Frankfort

Elverado/Ziegler-Royalton 56, Egpytian 22

Centralia 54, Carbondale 33

Pinckneyville 58, Sparta 40
Carterville 59, Massac Co 46
Nashville 55, Greenville 18

HS Boys Basketball:

Centralia CORL 77, Wayne City 68

Edwards Co 57, Webber 53

Crab Orchard 70, NCOE 57

Sesser-Valier 64, Zeigler-Royalton 34

Pope Co 45, Thompsonville 28
Marissa/Coulterville 53, Elverado 39
Sandoval 51, Mulberry Grove 38
Salem 48, Newton 43
Goreville Invitational Tournament
Benton 50, Hardin Co 35
Hamilton Co 75, Johnston City 48
Goreville 58, Anna-Jonesboro 42

Kaskaskian Classic at Carlyle
Carlyle 50, Woodlawn 29
Nokomis 54, Okawville 29

HS Wrestling:
FCHS 60, Red Bud 14
Benton 43, FCHS 42

JH Boys Basketball:

Wayne City Jr High Holiday Tournament

Jasper 46, Albion 41

JH Girls Basketball:

Center St 30, Flora 15

JV: Center St 21, Flora 16

IESA 8-2A Regional at Teutopolis

Albion 47, North Clay 5 – The Panthers play Effingham St Anthony in regional semi-final action Thursday

NHL:

Blues 4, Lightning 3 (SO)

Red Wings 2, Bruins 1

Panthers 5, Capitals 4

Sharks 5, Devils 2

Predators 6, Blue Jackets 0

Wild 5, Coyotes 2

Stars 4, Hurricanes 1

Ducks 5, Kings 4 (SO)

NBA:

Nets 112, Knicks 110

Grizzlies 98, Raptors 91

Suns 104, Warriors 96

Trail Blazers 110, Pistons 92

Lakers 117, Kings 92

College Basketball:

Ohio State 71, #1 Duke 66 in the Big Ten/ACC Challenge

#2 Purdue 93, Florida State 65 in the Big Ten/ACC Challenge

#14 Houston 99, Northwestern State 58 #15 Tennessee 86, Presbyterian 44

#17 UConn 72, Maryland-Eastern Shore 63

Major League Baseball and the Players Association are reportedly not close to making any ground on a collective bargaining agreement. With the agreement set to expire at the end of day today, the two sides came together for another attempt at coming to an agreement. According to ESPN. major hurdles such as earlier free agency for players continue to remain in the way. If no deal is struck, the likely result is a lockout from the owners.

Michigan has jumped back into the top-four in the College Football Playoff rankings. The Wolverines check in at number-two this week after their win over previous number-two Ohio State. Georgia remains first in the rankings with Michigan, Alabama, and Cincinnati rounding out the top-four. Oklahoma State is up two spots to fifth, while Notre Dame, Ohio State, Ole Miss, Baylor, and Oregon complete the top-10.

The NFL is thankful for holiday football ratings this year. The Thanksgiving games had the most viewers since 1998, led by the Cowboys and Raiders matchup. The game averaged over 38-million viewers across TV and streaming, making it the most-watched regular-season game since 1990. The three games over the holiday averaged just under 30-million viewers across CBS, Fox and NBC Universal, up almost ten-percent from last season.

Here’s the schedulem for today

JH Boys Basketball:

Wayne City Jr High Holiday Tournament

Cisne/Woodlawn loser vs Bluford/NCOE loser

Cisne/Woodlawn Winner vs Bluford/NCOE winner

JH Girls Basketball:

Center St at Cisne

HS Boys Basketball:

DuQuoin Tip-Off Classic

Carmi-White Co vs West Frankfort

DuQuoin vs Red Bud

Trico/Murphy Invitational Tournament

at Trico

Sparta vs Steeleville

Trico vs Carterville

At Murphysboro

Harrisburg vs Chester

Murphysboro vs Lovejoy

Carlyle Kaskaskian Classic

Pinckneyville vs Nokomis

Hillsboro vs Carlyle

HS Girls Basketball:

Christopher at Goreville

NBA:

Pacers vs Hawks

Nuggets at Magic

Timberwolves at Wizards

76ers at Celtics

Cavaliers at Heat

Hornets at Bucks

Mavericks at Pelicans

Rockets at Thunder

Kings at Clippers

College Basketball:

#5 UCLA vs Colorado

#6 Villanova at Pennsylvania

#9 Arkansas vs Central Arkansas

#12 Florida at Oklahoma

#13 BYU at Utah Valley

#18 USC vs Utah

#19 Memphis at Georgia

#20 Auburn vs UCF

#21 Wisconsin at Georgia Tech

#22 Michigan State vs Louisville

#23 Iowa State vs Arkansas-Pine Bluff

#24 Michigan at North Carolina

#25 St. Bonaventure vs Coppin State

NHL:

Flyers at Rangers

Avalanche at Maple Leafs

Canucks at Senators

Kraken at Red Wings

Penguins at Oilers

Golden Knights at Ducks

 

 


11/30/21 SPORTS

HS Girls Basketball:

JV – FCHS 21, Wayne City 4

V – FCHS 53, Wayne City 24

Carmi-White Co vs Hamilton Co

Eldorado at Gallatin Co

Sesser-Valier/Waltonville vs Vienna

HS Boys Basketball:

JV – Edwards Co 31, Webber 29

V – Edwards Co 57, Webber 53

Cisne vs Dieterich

Sesser-Valier at Ziegler-Royalton

Carlyle Kaskaskian Classic

Okawville vs Nokomis

Woodlawn vs Carlyle

Goreville Invitational Tournament

Hardin Co vs Benton

Hamilton Co vs Johnston City

Goreville vs Anna-Jonesboro

JH Girls Basketball:

Center St vs Flora

Jasper vs New Hope

IESA Class 8-2A Regional at Teutopolis

Albion 47, North Clay 5

JH Boys Basketball:

Wayne City Jr High Holiday Tournament

Center St vs Wayne City

Jasper vs Albion

HS Wrestling:

FCHS at Benton vs Benton and Red Bud

NHL:

Blues vs Lightning

Red Wings at Bruins

Capitals at Panthers

Sharks at Devils

Blue Jackets at Predators

Coyotes at Wild

Hurricanes at Stars

Ducks at Kings

NBA:

Knicks at Nets

Grizzlies at Raptors

Warriors at Suns

Pistons at Trail Blazers

Lakers at Kings

College Basketball:

#1 Duke at Ohio State in the Big Ten/ACC Challenge

#2 Purdue vs Florida State in the Big Ten/ACC Challenge

#14 Houston vs Northwestern State

#15 Tennessee vs Presbyterian

#17 UConn vs Maryland-Eastern

Monday’s Scores

HS Girls Basketball:

Hamilton Co 43, Mt Vernon 40

Christopher 60, Trico 21
Vienna 75, Johnston City 25

Century 59, Cobden 24

Marion 43, Belleville Althoff 36

Salem 52, West Frankfort 37

Gallatin Co 66, Galatia 54

Pope Co 47, Agape Christian 33
HS Boys Basketball:

Du Quoin Tip-Off Classic
West Frankfort 65, Cairo 58
Du Quoin 80, Carmi-White Co. 66

Goreville Invitational
Hamilton Co 61, Anna-Jonesboro 43
Benton 65, Johnston City 33
Goreville 74, Hardin Co 70 (OT)

Kaskaskian Classic at Carlyle
Flora 53, Hillsboro 48
Pinckneyville 58, Greenville 46

Trico/Murphy Invitational
At Murphysboro
Lovejoy 47, Harrisburg 45
Murphysboro 62, Chester 35
At Trico
Trico 38, Sparta 33
Steeleville 52, Carterville 41

College Basketball:

Illinois 82, Notre Dame 72 in the Big Ten/ACC Challenge

#3 Gonzaga 64, Tarleton 55

#8 Texas 73, Sam Houston 57

#10 Kentucky 85, Central Michigan 57

NBA:

Bulls 133, Hornets 119

Timberwolves 100, Pacers 98

76ers 101, Magic 96

Nuggets 120, Heat 111

Rockets 102, Thunder 89

Cavaliers 114, Mavericks 96

Spurs 116, Wizards 99

Jazz 129, Trail Blazers 107

Pelicans 123, Clippers 104

NFL:

Washington Football Team 17, Seahawks 15

NHL:

Kraken 7, Sabres 4

Canucks 2, Canadiens 1

Coyotes 1, Jets 0

Flames 2, Penguins 1 (SO)

There was lots of movement atop the men’s college basketball Coaches Poll this week. Undefeated Duke shot up to number one after knocking off former top dog Gonzaga. Purdue is up two spots to number two, while Gonzaga falls to number three and defending champion Baylor slides up to number four. UCLA, which lost to Gonzaga, drops three spots to number five. Villanova, Kansas, Texas, Arkansas and Kentucky round out the top ten. Arizona and Florida took the biggest leaps up in the poll, while Michigan, Memphis and Saint Bonaventure slid the furthest. Illinois, Seton Hall and Oregon all fell out of the rankings.

Here’s the schedule for today

 

11/29/21 SPORTS

HS Boys Basketball: (From Saturday)

Lawrence County Capital Classic
Olney-Richland Co. 50, FCHS 44 (Championship)
Mt Carmel 62, Marshall 38 (3rd Place)
Salem 75, Edwards Co 34 (5th Place)
Lawrenceville 66, Red Hill 40 (7th Place)

The All-Tournament Team includes Eric Rodgers and Dylan Best from FCHS, MVP Chase Travis, Dawson Brown and Drew Blabkd from Olney-Richland Co, Zach Allen and Gage Kennard from Mt Carmel, Nick Brown from Marshall, Kaden Bee from Salem, Dylan Rhodes from Edwards Co and Layton Ivers from Lawrenceville,

Earlier in the day

At Lawrenceville

FCHS 60, Marshall 38

Salem 48, Lawrenceville 33

At Red Hill

Olney-Richland County 75, Red Hill 41
Mt Carmel 67, Edwards Co 37
Christopher Turkey Tournament
Christopher 44, Wayne City 31 (Championship)
NCOE 50, Webber 46 (3rd Place)
New Athens 54, Waltonville 35 (5th Place)
Thompsonville 70, Zeigler-Royalton 59 (7th Place)

Mary Sur Invitational at Neoga

Cisne gets wins over Central A & M 64-36 and Arthur Christian 57-29 to finish 3-0 and win the tournament

Country Financial Turkey Tournament at Elverado
Crab Orchard 67, Du Quoin JV 47 (Championship)
Sandoval 53, Elverado 31 (3rd Place)
Galatia 72, Agape Christian 63 (5th Place)
Egyptian 65, Dongola 41 (7th Place)

Cumberland Thanksgiving Tournament
Newton 46, Casey-Westfield 42 (Championship)
Cumberland 48, North Clay 40 (3rd Place)
Okaw Valley 64, Vandalia 61 (5th Place)
Dieterich 63, Oblong/Palestine/Hutsonville 47 (7th Place)

Effingham St. Anthony Turkey Tournament
Breese Central 32, Teutopolis 29 (Championship)
Mattoon 54, Effingham 40 (3rd Place)
Robinson 62, Highland 60 (5th Place)
Effingham St. Anthony 62, Rantoul 58 (OT) (7th Place)

Kaskaskian Classic at Carlyle
Hillsboro 57, Woodlawn 42
Pinckneyville 52, Okawville 31
Greenville 44, Nokomis 42
Flora 47, Carlyle 33

Shells Hoopsgiving Classic at Roxana
Centralia 44, Gateway Legacy 32 (Championship) (Win number 2300 in program history)

Jerseyville 41, Carbondale 40 (3rd Place)
Alton Marquette 68, STL KIPP 37 (5th Place)
Piasa Southwestern 53, East Alton-Wood River 44 (7th Place)
Maryville, MO Christian 52, Roxana (9th Place)
Bunker Hill 50, North Greene 37 (11th Place)

Vienna Classic
Cobden 61, Eldorado 60
Carrier Mills/Stonefort 60, Merdian 57
Massac Co. 69, Vienna 55 (Patriots win championship)

HS Girls Basketball: (From Saturday)

Robinson Invitational Tournament

FCHS 48, Marshall 40 (Championship)

Rylee Edwards was named to the All-Tournament Team
Lady Bulldog Preview Tournament at Harrisburg
Eldorado 43, Harrisburg 38 (Championship)
Lady Foxes Tournament at Hamilton Co
Edwards Co 49, Wayne City 42
Hamilton Co 49, Lawrenceville 13
Herrin 46, Gallatin Co. 16
Edwards Co. 48, Lawrenceville 33
Herrin 37, Wayne City 27
Hamilton Co 54, Gallatin Co 22 (Lady Foxes win title with a 5-0 record)

Nashville Girls Thanksgiving Tournament
Okawville 44, Benton 37 (Championship)
Mt. Vernon 54, Nashville 47 (3rd Place)
Collinsville 56, Pinckneyville 37 (5th Place)
HS Wrestling: (From Saturday)
FCHS 60, Herrin 10

FCHS 48, Centralia 24

NFL:

Buccaneers 38, Colts 31

Patriots 36, Titans 13

Bengals 41, Steelers 10

Dolphins 33, Panthers 10

Giants 13, Eagles 7

Falcons 21, Jaguars 14

Jets 21, Texans 14

Broncos 28, Chargers 13

Packers 36, Rams 28

49ers 34, Vikings 26

Ravens 16, Browns 10

NBA:

Bucks 118, Pacers 100

Warriors 105, Clippers 90

Celtics 109, Raptors 97

Grizzlies 128, Kings 101

Lakers 110, Pistons 106

College Basketball:

#3 Kansas 96, Iona 83

#7 Villanova 72, La Salle 46

#9 Alabama 96, Miami 64

#12 Arkansas 76, Penn 60

#20 Seton Hall 84, Bethune-Cookman 70 #24 Florida 84, Troy 45

NHL:

Sharks 2, Blackhawks 0

Capitals 4, Hurricanes 2

Wild 4, Lightning 2

Bruins 3, Canucks 2

Devils 5, Flyers 2

Maple Leafs 5, Ducks 1

 

Local harness racer Trace Tetrick will receive his tenth Driver of the Year award next Saturday at Harrah’s Hoosier Park in Anderson, IN. Tetrick has driver 390 winners in 1,833 starts during the 2021 season. That averages out to just over one win in every five starts.

Michigan has jumped back into the top-four of the latest football Coaches’ Poll. The Wolverines check in at number-three after their win over previous number three Ohio State over the weekend. Georgia and Alabama remain first and second, respectively, in this week’s Top-25 Coaches Poll. Cincinnati is still fourth, while Oklahoma State is up two spots to fifth.

Here’s the schedule for today

HS Boys Basketball:

Carlyle Kaskaskian Classic

Flora vs Hillsboro

Pinckneyville vs Greenville

DuQuoin Tip-Off Classic

West Frankfort vs Cairo

Carmi-White Co vs DuQuoin

Goreville Invitational Tournament

Hamilton Co vs Anna-Jonesboro

Benton vs Johnston City

Hardin Co vs Goreville

Trico/Murphy Invitational Tournament

At Murphysboro

Harrisburg vs Lovejoy

Murphysboro vs Chester

At Trico

Trico vs Sparta

Carterville vs Steeleville

HS Girls Basketball:

Edwards Co at Oblong CANCELLED

Flora vs Mt Carmel

Hamilyon Co vs Mt Vernon

Johnston City at Vienna

Christopher vs Trico

JH Boys Basketball:

Wayne City Junior High Holiday Tournament

Cisne vs Woodlawn

Bluford vs NCOE

College Basketball:

Illinois vs Notre Dame in the Big Ten/ACC Challenge – You can hear the game on WFIW AM 1390 and 103.3 FM beginning at seven pm

#1 Gonzaga vs Tarleton

#8 Texas vs Sam Houston

#13 Kentucky vs Central Michigan

NBA:

Bulls vs Hornets

Pacers at Timberwolves

Magic at 76ers

Nuggets at Heat

Thunder at Rockets

Cavaliers at Mavericks

Wizards at Spurs

Trail Blazers at Jazz

Pelicans at Clippers

NFL:

Seahawks at the Washington Football Team

NHL:

Kraken at Sabres

Canucks at Canadiens

Coyotes at Jets

Penguins at Flames

 

 

11/28/21 SPORTS

HS Boys Basketball:

Lawrence County Capital Classic
Olney-Richland Co. 50, FCHS 44 (Championship)
Mt Carmel 62, Marshall 38 (3rd Place)
Salem 75, Edwards Co 34 (5th Place)
Lawrenceville 66, Red Hill 40 (7th Place)

The All-Tournament Team includes Eric Rodgers and Dylan Best from FCHS, MVP Chase Travis, Dawson Brown and Drew Blabkd from Olney-Richland Co, Zach Allen and Gage Kennard from Mt Carmel, Nick Brown from Marshall, Kaden Bee from Salem, Dylan Rhodes from Edwards Co and Layton Ivers from Lawrenceville,

Earlier in the day

At Lawrenceville

FCHS 60, Marshall 38

Salem 48, Lawrenceville 33

At Red Hill

Olney-Richland County 75, Red Hill 41
Mt Carmel 67, Edwards Co 37

Christopher Turkey Tournament

Christopher 44, Wayne City 31 (Championship)
NCOE 50, Webber 46 (3rd Place)
New Athens 54, Waltonville 35 (5th Place)
Thompsonville 70, Zeigler-Royalton 59 (7th Place)

Country Financial Turkey Tournament at Elverado
Crab Orchard 67, Du Quoin JV 47 (Championship)
Sandoval 53, Elverado 31 (3rd Place)
Galatia 72, Agape Christian 63 (5th Place)
Egyptian 65, Dongola 41 (7th Place)

Cumberland Thanksgiving Tournament
Newton 46, Casey-Westfield 42 (Championship)
Cumberland 48, North Clay 40 (3rd Place)
Okaw Valley 64, Vandalia 61 (5th Place)
Dieterich 63, Oblong/Palestine/Hutsonville 47 (7th Place)

Effingham St. Anthony Turkey Tournament
Breese Central 32, Teutopolis 29 (Championship)
Mattoon 54, Effingham 40 (3rd Place)
Robinson 62, Highland 60 (5th Place)
Effingham St. Anthony 62, Rantoul 58 (OT) (7th Place)

Kaskaskian Classic at Carlyle
Hillsboro 57, Woodlawn 42
Pinckneyville 52, Okawville 31
Greenville 44, Nokomis 42
Flora 47, Carlyle 33

Shells Hoopsgiving Classic at Roxana
Centralia 44, Gateway Legacy 32 (Championship) (Win number 2300 in program history)

Jerseyville 41, Carbondale 40 (3rd Place)
Alton Marquette 68, STL KIPP 37 (5th Place)
Piasa Southwestern 53, East Alton-Wood River 44 (7th Place)
Maryville, MO Christian 52, Roxana (9th Place)
Bunker Hill 50, North Greene 37 (11th Place)

Vienna Classic
Cobden 61, Eldorado 60
Carrier Mills/Stonefort 60, Merdian 57
Massac Co. 69, Vienna 55 (Patriots win championship)

HS Girls Basketball:

Robinson Invitational Tournament

FCHS 48, Marshall 40 (Championship)

Rylee Edwrads was named to the All-Tournament Team
Lady Bulldog Preview Tournament at Harrisburg
Eldorado 43, Harrisburg 38 (Championship)
Carmi-White Co vs Anna-Jonesboro

Lady Foxes Tournament at Hamilton Co.
Edwards Co 49, Wayne City 42
Hamilton Co 49, Lawrenceville 13
Herrin 46, Gallatin Co. 16
Edwards Co. 48, Lawrenceville 33
Herrin 37, Wayne City 27
Hamilton Co 54, Gallatin Co 22 (Lady Foxes win title with a 5-0 record)

Nashville Girls Thanksgiving Tournament
Okawville 44, Benton 37 (Championship)
Mt. Vernon 54, Nashville 47 (3rd Place)
Collinsville 56, Pinckneyville 37 (5th Place)
HS
Wrestling:
FCHS 60, Herrin 10

FCHS 48, Centralia 24

 

11-27-21 Sports

Today’s Sports Schedule

HS Boys Basketball:

Lawrence Co Capital Classic

At Lawrenceville

Fairfield 60, Marshall 39

Salem 48, Lawrenceville 33

At Red Hill

Olney-Richland County 75, Red Hill 41

Mt. Carmel 67, Edwards County 33

At Lawrenceville

Lawrenceville 64, Red Hill 40

Salem 75, Edwards Co 34

Mt. Carmel 62, Marshall 38

Olney 50, FCHS 44 (Championship)

Neoga “Mary Sur” Thanksgiving Shootout

Cisne 64, Central A & M 37

Cisne 57, Arthur Christian 29

Christopher Turkey Tournament

NCOE 50, Webber 46

Championship-Christopher 44, Wayne City 31

Carlyle Kaskaskian Classic Tournament

Hillsboro 57, Woodlawn 42

Pinckneyville 52, Okawville 31

Greenville 44, Nokomis 42

Flora 47, Carlyle 33

The Classic at Vienna

Cobden 61, Eldorado 60

Carrier Mills-Stonefort 60, Mounds Meridian 57

Vienna vs Massac County

HS Girls Basketball

Lady Foxes Tournament at Hamilton County

Edwards County 47, Wayne City 42

Edwards County vs Lawrenceville

HS Wrestling:

Fairfield at Centralia

HS Football:

Class 5A

Oak Park Fenwick 34, Kankankee 15 (Championship)

Class 6A

Cary Grove 37, East St Louis 36  (Championship)

Class 7A

Wheaton North 35, Chicago St Rita 6 (Championship)

Class 8A

Lockport 24, Maine South 6 (Championship)

College Football:

Illinois 47, Northwestern 14

#5 Michigan 42, #2 Ohio State 27

#8 Baylor 27, Texas Tech 24

#18 Wake Forest 41, Boston College 10

#24 Houston 45, UConn 17

North Texas 45, #22 UTSA 23

#3 Alabama 24, Auburn 22 OT

#11 Oregon 38, Oregon State 29

#12 Michigan State 30, Penn State 27

Minnesota 23, #14 Wisconsin 13

LSU 27, #15 Texas A&M 24

#7 Oklahoma State 37, #10 Oklahoma 33

#17 Pittsburgh 31, Syracuse 14

#6 Notre Dame 45, Stanford 14

#13 BYU vs USC

#1 Georgia 45, Georgia Tech 0

NBA:

Timberwolves 121, 76ers 120 (2OT)

Suns 113, Nets 107

Knicks 99, Hawks 90

Cavaliers 105, Magic 92

Heat 107, Bulls 104

Rockets 146, Hornets 143 (OT)

Mavericks 69, Wizards 61

Jazz 127, Pelicans 105

NHL:

Kraken 4, Panthers 1

Kings 4, Senators 2

Canadiens 6, Penguins 3

Oilers 3, Golden Knights 2

Red Wings 3, Sabres 2 OT

Stars 3, Coyotes 2

Blues 6, Blue Jackets 3

Avalanche 6, Predators 2

Jets 4, Flames 2

Sunday’s Schedule

NBA

Warriors vs Clippers

Bucks vs Pacers

Kings vs Grizzlies

Celtics vs Raptors

Pistons vs Lakers

NHL

Capitals vs Hurricanes

Lightning vs Wild

Canucks vs Bruins

Sharks vs Blackhawks

Flyers vs Devils

Maple Leafs vs Ducks

 

Friday Sports Scores

HS Boys Basketball:

Lawrence Co Capital Classic

At Lawrenceville

Marshall 71, Salem 68 (Triple OT)

Fairfield 61, Lawrenceville 41

At Red Hill

Mt Carmel 61, Red Hill 39

Olney-Richland County 70, Edwards County 35

At Lawrenceville

Fairfield 46, Salem 31

Lawrenceville 53, Marshall 42

At Red Hill

Edwards County 60, Red Hill 58

Olney-Richland County 68, Mt. Carmel 47

Neoga “Mary Sur” Thanksgiving Shootout

Cisne 71, Neoga 66

Christopher Turkey Tournament

Waltonville 69, Zeigler-Royalton 46

Wayne City 61, Webber 54

The Classic at Vienna

Eldorado 61, Carrier Mills-Stonefort 40

Massac County 57, Cobden 53

Mounds Meridian 89, Vienna 85 – OT

HS Girls Basketball:

Lady Foxes Tournament at Hamilton County

Herrin 48, Lawrenceville 23

Gallatin County 50, Wayne City 29

Hamilton County 56, Edwards County 28

HS Football:

Class 1A

Lena-Winslow 38, Carrollton 25 (Championship)

Class 2A

Wilmington 24, Nashville 7 (Championship)

Class 3A

Byron 35, Tolono Unity 7 (Championship)

Class 4A

Joliet Catholic 56, Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin 27 (Championship)

College Basketball:

#14 Illinois 94, Texas-Rio Grande Valley 85

#6 Duke 84, #1 Gonzaga 81

#3 Purdue 97, Omaha 40

Dayton 74, #4 Kansas 73

#6 Baylor 75, Michigan State 58

Iowa State 78, #9 Memphis 59

#10 Alabama 80, Drake 71

#15 Tennessee 80, Tennessee Tech 69

#19 Auburn 89, Syracuse 68

UConn 70, VCU 63 – OT

#24 USC 58, San Diego State 43

NBA

Chicago 123, Orlando 88

Indiana 114, Toronto 97

Los Angeles Clippers 107, Detroit 96

Milwaukee 120, Denver 109

Atlanta 132, Memphis 100

Washington 101, Oklahoma City 99

San Antonio 96, Boston 88

New Orleans 98, Utah 97

Golden State 118, Portland 103

Sacramento 141, Los Angeles Lakers 137 – 3OT

NHL

Chicago 3, St. Louis 2 – OT

Nashville 4, New Jersey 2

Columbus 4, Vancouver 2

Minnesota 7, Winnipeg 1

Buffalo 4, Montreal 1

Tampa Bay 3, Seattle 0

Pittsburgh 1, New York Islanders 0

Dallas 3, Colorado 1

New York Rangers 5, Boston 2

Carolina 6, Philadelphia 3

Anaheim 4, Ottawa 0

Washington 4, Florida 3

Toronto 4, San Jose 1

11/26/21 SPORTS

HS Boys Basketball:

Lawrence Co Capital Classic

At Lawrenceville

Salem 68, Marshall 71 (Triple OT)

Fairfield 61, Lawrenceville 41

At Red Hill

Mt Carmel 61, Red Hill 39

Olney-Richland County 70, Edwards County 35

At Lawrenceville

Fairfield 46, Salem 31

Lawrenceville vs Marshall

At Red Hill

Edwards County 60, Red Hill 58

Olney-Richland County vs Mt Carmel

Neoga “Mary Sur” Thanksgiving Shootout

Cisne vs Neoga

Christopher Turkey Tournament

Waltonville vs Ziegler-Royalton

Webber vs Wayne City

The Classic at Vienna

Eldorado vs Carrier Mills-Stonefort

Massac County vs Cobden

Vienna vs Mounds Meridian

HS Girls Basketball:

Fairfield at the Robinson Tournament

Hamilton County, Wayne City and Edwards County at the Hamilton County Lady Foxes Tournament.

HS Football:

Class 1-A

Lena-Winslow 38, Carrollton 25 (Championship)

Class 2-A

Wilmington  24, Nashville 7 (Championship)

Class 3-A

Byron  35, Tolono Unity 7 (Championship)

Class 4-A

Springfied Sacred Heart Griffin vs Joliet Catholic (Championship)

College Basketball:

Illinois vs Texas-Rio Grande Valley – You can hear the game on WFIW AM 1390 and 103.3 FM at 6 p.m.

Thursday’s Scoreboard

The Bills wrapped up the NFL Thanksgiving slate with a lopsided win in the Big Easy.  Buffalo smoked the Saints 31-6 in New Orleans.  Buffalo’s defense was stingy all game and held the Saints scoreless for three quarters.  Trevor Siemian struggled under center for New Orleans with 163 yards, one touchdown and one pick.  The Bills improved to 7-and-4 and the Saints dropped to 5-and-6.

The Raiders are handing the Cowboys their third straight loss on Thanksgiving.  Daniel Carlson booted a game-winning 29-yard field goal as Las Vegas beat Dallas 36-33 in overtime in Arlington.  While Derek Carr threw for 373 yards and a touchdown, Carlson stole the show with a perfect 5-for-5 day on his field goal attempts.  Dallas dropped to 7-and-4, while Las Vegas moved to 6-and-5.

The Bears snapped their five-game losing streak with a 16-14 win over the Lions in Detroit on Thanksgiving.  Cairo Santos kicked a 28-yard field goal as time expired to lift Chicago to the victory.  Andy Dalton threw for 317 yards, one touchdown, and an interception in the win.  The Bears are now 4-and-7 while the Lions remain winless at 0-10-and-1.

D’Andre Swift wasn’t able to finish the Bears-Lions game on Thanksgiving.  The Detroit running back left the game in the second quarter with a shoulder sprain.  He suffered the injury when he was pushed out of bounds by Chicago linebacker Roquan Smith after a two-yard rush.  Swift left the game with three rushes for no yards and three catches for nine yards.

NBA

Timberwolves 113, Heat 101

Jazz 110, Thunder 104

Bucks 114, Pistons 93

Raptors 126, Grizzlies 113

Hawks 124, Spurs 106

Warriors 116, 76ers 96

Kings 125, Trail Blazers 121

NCAA

Mississippi 31, MS State 21

11/27/21 SCHEDULE

HS Boys Basketball:

Lawrence Co Capital Classic

At Lawrenceville

FCHS vs Marshall – You can hear the game on WFIW 104.9 and watch at wfiwradio.com beginning at 9:50 am

Salem vs Lawrenceville

At Red Hill

Red Hill vs Olney-Richland Co

Edwards co vs My Carmel – You can hear the game on WOKZ 105.9 beginning around 11:20 am

At Lawrenceville

3:30 pm – 4th place teams from each pool

5 pm – 3rd place teams from each pool

6:30 – 2nd place team from each pool

8 pm – 1st place teams from each pool

Neoga “Mary Sur” Thanksgiving Shootout

Cisne vs Central A & M

Cisne vs Arthur Christian

Christopher Turkey Tournament

7th Place -Thompsoville vs Walronville/Ziegler-Royalton loser

Consolation – New Athens vs Waltonville/Ziegler-Royalto winner

3rd Place – NCOE vs Wayne City/Webber loser

Championship-Christopher vs Wayne City/Webber winner

Carlyle Kaskaskian Classic Tournament

Woodlawn vs Hillsboro

Pinckneyville vs Okawville

Nokomis vs Greenville

Flora vs Carlyle

The Classic at Vienna

Eldorado vs Cobden

Carrier Mills-Stonefort vs Meridian

Vienna vs Massac Co

HS Wrestling:

FCHS at Centralia

HS Football:

Class 5-A

Oak Park Fenwick vs Kankankee (Championship)

Class 6-A

East St Louis vs Cary Grove (Championship)

Class 7-A

Wheaton North vs Chicago St Rita (Championship)

Class 8-A

Lockport vs Maine South (Champonship)

College Football:

Illinoiss vs Northwestern – You can hear the game on WFIW AM 1390 and 103.3 FM at 1:30 pm

NBA:

Bulls vs Heat

Timberwolves at 76ers

Knicks at Hawks

Suns at Nets

Hornets at Rockets

Magic at Cavaliers

Wizards at Mavericks

Pelicans at Jazz

NHL:

Blues vs Blue Jackets

Kraken at Panthers

Canadiens at Penguins

Oilers at Golden Knights

Sabres at Red Wings

Senators at Kings

Stars at Coyotes

Predators at Avalanche

Jets at Flames

11/28/21 SCHEDULE

NFL:

Colts vs Buccaneers

Eagles at Giants

Falcons at Jaguars

Jets at Texans

Panthers at Dolphins

Steelers at Bengals

Titans at Patriots

Chargers at Broncos

Rams at Packers

Vikings at 49ers

Browns at Ravens

NBA:

Pacers vs Bucks

Warriors ar Clippers

Celtics at Raptors

Kings at Grizzlies

Pistons at Lakers

NHL:

Blackhawks vs Sharks

Capitals at Hurricanes

Lightning at Wild

Islanders at Rangers

Canucks at Bruins

Flyers at Devils

Maple Leafs at Ducks

11/25/21 SPORTS

HS Boys Basketball:

Christopher Turkey Tournament

Christopher 49, NCOE 29

New Athens 63, Thompsonville 43

MetroEast Lutheran Turkey Tip-Off

St Louis Lift for Life 67, CORL 45

Marissa/Coulterville 52, Lovejoy 44

Mt. Vernon 62, Dupo 14

MetroEast Lutheran 55, Breese Mater Dei 50

Effingham St. Anthony Turkey Tournament

Mattoon 63, Highland 30

Effingham 62, Robinson 54

Breese Central 53, St Anthony 50

Country Financial Turkey Tournament at Elverado

Crab Orchard 74, Elverado 42

Galatia 61, Egyptian 56

Paris Thanksgiving Tournament

Mt. Zion 58, South Vermillion, IN 49

Paris 56, Georgetown/Ridge Farm 35

Roxana Hoopsgiving

Centralia 72, Piasa SW 23

Carbondale 62, Alton Marquette 58

St Louis Gateway Legacy 50, Maryville, MO Christian 30

Jerseyville 59, St Louis KIPP 44

Vienna Classic

Eldorado 44, Meridian 38

Massac Co. 59, Carrier Mills/Stonefort 41

Vienna 68, Cobden 58

Wesclin/Mascoutah Tip-Off Classic

Mascoutah 57, Staunton 18

Columbia 48, Nashville 41

Regular season

Pinckneyville 60, Chester 24 (2000th win in Panthers’ program history)

Herrin 52, Sesser-Valier 21

HS Girls Basketball:

Lady Bulldog Preview at Harrisburg

Anna-Jonesboro 39, West Frankfort 26

Harrisburg 48, Carmi-White Co 24

Regular season

Christopher 55, Elverado 33

Turkey and stuffing will be the last things on the minds of the Raiders as they face the Cowboys in a Thanksgiving clash in Arlington.  Las Vegas has dropped its last three games to fall to 5-and-5 on the year.  The Cowboys also come off a setback as they were shut down by the Chiefs last week.  Dallas fell to 7-and-3 with the loss, but two of its losses have come in the last three games.

The Lions will host the Chicago Bears for their annual Thanksgiving Day matchup in Detroit.  The Lions remain winless at 0-9-and-1, with their last victory coming back in Week 13 of last season.  The Bears will be without their QB Justin Fields, paving the way for Andy Dalton to start under center.  Chicago has dropped five straight after starting the season 3-and-2.

The Saints are hoping to put an end to their three-game losing streak when they host the Buffalo Bills on Thanksgiving night in New Orleans.  Alvin Kamara will miss his third straight game with a knee injury.  The Bills have also stumbled recently, after dropping two of their last three games.  The Bills enter with a 6-and-4 record, while the Saints are 5-and-5.

The Rams move from St. Louis to Los Angeles is costing more than originally anticipated.  The NFL and Rams owner Stan Kroenke agreed to pay St. Louis city and county 790-million dollars after the sides reached a settlement on Wednesday.  This ends a string of court battles that lasted nearly five years.  A lawsuit was filed for the franchise violating the NFL’s relocation guidelines when it moved to LA in 2016.

Despite recent speculation, Aaron Rodgers does not have “COVID toe”.  Rodgers said Wednesday that he has a fractured pinkie toe.  He even showed his bare foot on camera to prove it was a fracture.  Rodgers joked about having COVID toe on Tuesday’s episode of “The Pat McAfee Show”, which of course made people interested.

Colts running back Jonathan Taylor not only leads the NFL in rushing yards, but also leads all players in fan voting for the 2022 Pro Bowl.  Rams’ wide receiver Cooper Kupp is second in fan voting with about 80-thousand votes.  Chiefs tight end Travis Kelce, Browns defensive end Myles Garrett, and Cowboys cornerback Trevon Diggs round out the top five vote getters.

The Pro Football Hall of Fame is revealing the 26 modern-era semifinalists for the Class of 2022.  The group is highlighted by seven players in their first year of eligibility.  Wide receivers Anquan Boldin, Andre Johnson, and Steve Smith, kick returner Devin Hester, defensive linemen Robert Mathis and Vince Wilfork, and outside linebacker DeMarcus Ware are the seven first-year semifinalists.

WEDNESDAY’S SCOREBOARD

NBA

Phoenix Suns 120, Cleveland Cavaliers 115

Los Angeles Lakers 124, Indiana Pacers 116

Charlotte Hornets 106, Orlando Magic 99

Brooklyn Nets 123, Boston Celtics 104

Houston Rockets 118, Chicago Bulls 113

Toronto Raptors 126, Memphis Grizzlies 113

Milwaukee Bucks 114, Detroit Pistons 93

Minnesota Timberwolves 113, Miami Heat 101

New Orleans Pelicans 127, Washington Wizards 102

Utah Jazz 110, Oklahoma City Thunder 104

Atlanta Hawks 124, San Antonio Spurs 106

Golden State Warriors 116, Philadelphia 76ers 96

Sacramento Kings 125, Portland Trail Blazers 121

NHL

Boston Bruins 5, Buffalo Sabres 1

Florida Panthers 2, Philadelphia Flyers 1 (OT)

Minnesota Wild 3, New Jersey Devils 2 (SO)

Pittsburgh Penguins 4, Vancouver Canucks 1

Washington Capitals 6, Montreal Canadiens 3

Columbus Blue Jackets 3, Winnipeg Jets 0

Detroit Red Wings 4, St. Louis Blues 2

New York Rangers 4, New York Islanders 1

Vegas Golden Knights 5, Nashville Predators 2

Colorado Avalanche 5, Anaheim Ducks 2

Edmonton Oilers 5, Arizona Coyotes 3

Toronto Maple Leafs 6, Los Angeles Kings 2

Seattle Kraken 2, Carolina Hurricanes 1

San Jose Sharks 5, Ottawa Senators 3

NCAA Men’s Basketball

#5 Baylor Bears 75, Arizona State Sun Devils 63  (Battle 4 Atlantis at Nassau, Bahamas)

#8 Texas Longhorns 68, California Baptist 44  (Abe Lemons Classic at Austin, TX)

#10 Memphis Tigers 69, Virginia Tech Hokies 61  (Upsie NIT Season Tip-Off at Brooklyn, NY)

#11 Houston Cougars 78, #23 Oregon Ducks 49

#13 Michigan Wolverines 65, Tarleton Texans 54

#18 BYU Cougars 81, Texas Southern 64

#20 Seton Hall Pirates 62, California Golden Bears 59

#21 UConn Huskies 115, #22 Auburn Tigers 109 (2OT)  (Battle 4 Atlantis at Nassau, Bahamas)

#24 Florida Gators 71, Ohio State Buckeyes 68  (Fort Myers Tip-Off at Fort Myers, FL)

11/24/21 SPORTS

HS Boys Basketball:

Edwards Co 71, Grayville 37

Marion 53, Herrin 45
Hardin Co 62, Century 25
Carterville 71, Red Bud 49
Chester 46, Anna-Jonesboro 39

Christopher Turkey Tournament

Webber 65, Waltonville 31
Wayne City 83, Zeigler-Royalton 30 – Taj McKinney had 29 points to lead the Indians

Cumberland Thanksgiving Tournament
Cumberland 64, Vandalia 63
Newton 76, Dieterich 41

Elverado Thanksgiving Tournament
Sandoval 57, Dongola 22
Du Quoin JV 75, Agape Christian 41

MetroEast Lutheran Turkey Tip-Off
Breese Mater Dei 65, Marissa/Coulterville 40
St Louis Lift for Life 64, Mt. Vernon 63

Centralia CORL 66, Dupo 32
MetroEast Lutheran 66, Lovejoy 53

Effingham St. Anthony Turkey Tourney
Mattoon 66, Rantoul 44
Breese Central 37, Effingham 35
Teutopolis 52, Highland 44

Paris Thanksgiving Tournament
Charleston 53, South Vermillion (IN) 37
Mt. Zion 57, Paris 49

Roxana Hoopsgiving
Piasa SW 49, Bunker Hill 36
Alton Marquette 73, North Greene 19

East Alton – Wood River 54, Maryville Christian 34
Vienna Classic
Meridian 62, Cobden 51
Massac Co. 81, Eldorado 55
Vienna 72, Carrier Mills 40

Wesclin/Mascoutah Tip-Off Classic
Columbia 71, Staunton 31
Nashville 53, Wesclin 39

HS Girls Basketball:
Hamilton Co Lady Foxes Tournament

Wayne City 42, Lawrenceville 31
Gallatin Co 44, Edwards Co 39
Hamilton Co 43, Herrin 37

Lady Bulldog Preview at Harrisburg
Eldorado 40, Anna-Jonesboro 38
West Frankfort 40, Carmi-White Co 33

Nashville Girls Thanksgiving Tournament
Benton 47, Wesclin 24
Nashville 55, Collinsville 41
Mt. Vernon 56, Mascoutah 46

Regular Season

Massac Co 56, Murphysboro 37

Centralia 58, Marion 37

Du Quoin 46, Sesser-Valier/Waltonville 18

Carterville 61, Carbondale 28
JH Girls Basketball:

IESA 7-2A Regional at Teutopolis

Teutopolis 38, Edwards Co 10 (Championship) – The Panthers end their season at 17-1

College Basketball:

Illinois grabbed a 72-64 victory over Kansas State in the consolation game of the Hall of Fame Classic in Kansas City, MO. Kofi Cockburn scored 23 points and grabbed 13 rebounds to lead the Illini, who also got 21 points from Alfonso Plummer. The Illini host the University of Texas-Rio Grande Valley on Friday.

In other Top 25 Action,

#1 Gonzaga 83, #2 UCLA 63 at the Empire Classic at Las Vegas, NV

Wisconsin 65, #11 Houston 63 at the Maui Invitational at Las Vegas, NV

#12 Arkansas 73, Cincinnati 67 at the Hall of Fame Classic at Kansas City, MO

NBA:

Heat 100, Pistons 92

Knicks 106, Lakers 100

Trail Blazers 119, Nuggets 100

Mavericks 112, Clippers 104 (OT)

NHL:

Flames 4, Blackhawks 2

Lightning 4, Flyers 0

Stars 4, Oilers 1

The Cardinals are bolstering their starting rotation. ESPN reports the team has reached a four-year, 44-million-dollar contract with left-hander Steven Matz. The 30-year-old had a stellar year in his first and only season in Toronto, going 14-and-7 with a 3.82 ERA. Matz spent the first six years of his career with the Mets and has a lifetime 4.24 ERA.

The latest College Football Playoff rankings are out. While Georgia remains atop the rankings, the rest of the top four changed as Ohio State climbed to number-two, Alabama fell to number-three and Cincinnati finally made the jump to number-four. Just missing the cut was Michigan who sits fifth and Notre Dame who slots in at sixth.

New York football Giants legend Michael Strahan is flying to space on Blue Origin’s next flight. The Pro Football Hall of Fame defensive end said he began preparations for the flight just over two weeks ago when he was measured for a flight suit and tested out a flight seat. Liftoff is scheduled for 10 a.m. Eastern on December 9th in West Texas.

11/23/21 SPORTS

HS Boys Basketball:

Cisne 66, Red Hill 52 – Anden Atwood had 34 points and Gavin Featherling 18 to lead the Lions

JV: Cisne 48, Red Hill 17

Hamilton Co 59, Flora 31

Grayville 60, Gallatin Co 48

Pope Co 62, Joppa/Maple Grove 45
Christopher Turkey Tournament

NCOE 59, New Athens 46
Christopher 57, Thompsonville 22

Cumberland Thanksgiving
Casey-Westfield 65, Oblong/Palestine/Hutsonville 20
North Clay 78, Okaw Valley 76 (2OT)

Effingham St Anthony Turkey Tournament
Teutopolis 69, Rantoul 42
Robinson 50, Effingham St. Anthony 36

Elverado Turkey Tournament
Crab Orchard 70, Egyptian 34
Elverado 53, Galatia 46

MetroEast Lutheran Turkey Tip-Off
St Louis Lift for Life 83, Dupo 21
Breese Mater Dei 63, Lovejoy 29
Mt. Vernon 64, CORL 46

MetroEast Lutheran 61, Lovejoy37

Paris Thanksgiving
Charleston 81, Georgetown/Ridge Farm 56
South Vermillion, IN 50, Paris 43

Roxana Hoopsgiving
Jerseyville 65, Roxana 29
Centralia 86, Bunker Hill 24

St Louis Gateway Legacy 60, East Alton-Wood River 47
Carbondale 77, North Greene 22

Vienna Classic
Cobden 56, Carrier Mills/Stonefort 47
Massac Co. 87, Meridian 57
Vienna 64, Eldorado 50

Wesclin/Mascoutah Tip-Off
Nashville 59, Staunton 18
Mascoutah 63, Wesclin 55

HS Girls Basketball:
Hamiltion Co Lady Foxes Tournament

Hamilton Co 59, Wayne City 14

Herrin 51, Edwards Co 34

Gallatin Co. 66, Lawrenceville 40
Lady Bulldog Preview at Harrisburg
Eldorado 48, Carmi-White Co 19
Harrisburg 60, West Frankfort 23

Nashville Girls Thanksgiving Tournament
Mt. Vernon 71, Pinckneyville 38
Okawville 67, Mascoutah 33
Benton 48, Collinsville 34
Nashville 46, Trenton Wesclin 14

Bob Kerans Thanksgiving Tournament at Newton
Flora 47, Altamont 41

Regular season
Goreville 56, Trico 25

Johnston City 40, Carbondale 33
Galatia/Thompsonville 42, Elverado/Ziegler-Royalton 34

JH Girls Basketball:

Center St 43, New Hope 36

JV: New Hope 24, Center St 23

C: Center St 16, New Hope 6

Jasper 43, Iuka 26

Cisne 31, Wayne City 21

JV: Wayne City 13, Cisne 12

IESA 7-2A Regional at Teutopolis

Edwards Co 24, Dieterich 21 (Semi-final)

JH Boys Basketball:

Center St 38, Jasper 29

JV: Center St 33, Jasper 11

College Basketball:

Illinois lost 71-51 to Cincinnati at the Hall of Fame Classic in Kansas City, MO. Kofi Cockburn led the Illini with 18 points. In other college action,

Eastern Kentucky 82, EIU 43

Creighton 66, SIU 64

#1 Gonzaga 107, Central Michigan 54

#2 UCLA 75, Bellarmine 62 at the Empire Classic at Las Vegas, NV

#9 Duke 107, The Citadel 81

#11 Kentucky 86, Albany 61

#12 Oregon 73, Chaminade 49 at the Maui Invitational at Las Vegas, NV

#14 Houston 70, Butler 52 at the Maui Invitational at Las Vegas, NV

#15 Arkansas 72, Kansas State 64 at the Hall of Fame Classic at Kansas City, MO

#17 Ohio State 79, #20 Seton Hall 76 at the Fort Myers Tip-Off at Fort Myers, FL

NBA:

Pacers 109, Bulls 77

Nets 117, Cavaliers 112

Hornets 109, Wizards 103

Hawks 113, Thunder 101

Celtics 108, Rockets 90

Bucks 123, Magic 92

Timberwolves 110, Pelicans 96

Suns 115, Spurs 111

Grizzlies 119, Jazz 118

76ers 102, Kings 94

NFL:

Buccaneers 30, Giants 10

NHL:

Blues 5, Golden Knights 2

Blue Jackets 7, Sabres 4

Predators 3, Ducks 2

Penguins 3, Jets 1

Avalanche 7, Senators 5

Sharks 2, Hurricanes 1 (OT)

FCHS held awards ceremonies for athletes involved in fall sports Monday night.

Boys Golf:

MVP – Dylan Best

Girls Tennis:

MVP – Laini Kunce

Most Improved – Cheyenne Joslin

Swimming:

MVP – Liberty Dagg

Boys Cross Country:

Co-MVP’s – Diego Diaz and Jonathan Paul

Comeback Award: Chase Smith and Griffin Hinkle

Girls Cross Country:

MVP – Ella Sager

Lady Mule Award – Jessie Crawford and Katelyn Crawford

Volleyball:

MVP – Emersyn Robbins

Lady Mule Award – Kenna Davis and Valerie Dagg

Varsity Most Improved – Mabry Ellis

JV Most Improved – Chelsea Cuff

Freshman Most Improved – Ava Best

Football:

Elks MVP Back – Konnor Dagg

Elks MVP Lineman – Landon Stewart

Outstanding Offensive Player – Camden Robbins

Outstanding Defensive Player – McGwire Taylor

Special Teams Award – Noah Barger

Most dedicated – Hunter Biggs

Most Improved Varsity – Blaine Milner

Most Improved Freshman – Izzy Sargent

11/22/21 SPORTS

JH Girls Basketball: (From Saturday)

IESA 7-2A Regional at Tuetopolis

Edwards Co 37, Palestine 2

HS Football: (From Saturday)

Class 1-A Semi-finals

Lena-Winslow 28, Colfax-Ridgeview-Lexington 12

Carrollton 28, Central A & M 14

Class 2-A Semi-finals

Nashville 37, Decatur St Teresa 35

Wilmington 42, Downs Tri-Valley 14

Class 3-A Semi-finals

Tolono Unity 28, Mt Carmel 21

Byron 15, Elmhurst IC Catholic 14

Class 4-A Semi-finals

Joliet Catholic 35, Richmond Burton 18

Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin 49, Rochester 42

Class 5-A Semi-finals

Kankankee 41, Morton 14

Oak Park Fenwick 17, Sycamore 6

Class 6-A Semi-finals

East St Louis 54, Crete Monee 13

Cary-Grove 40, Lake Forest 7

Class 7-A Semi-finals

Chicago St Rita 42, Mt Prospect 20

Wheaton North 45, Chicago Brother Rice 27

Class 8-A Semi-finals

Maine South 35, Chicago Marist 33

Lockport 35. Wilmette Loyola Academy 21

College Football: (From Saturday)

Iowa 33, Illinois 23

Youngstown State 35, SIU 18

Murray State 20, EIU 13

NFL:

Ravens 16, Bears 13

Colts 41, Bills 15

Texans 33, Titans 13

Chiefs 19, Cowboys 9

Vikings 34, Packers 31

Dolphins 24, Jets 17

Saints 40, Eagles 29

Washington Football Team 27, Panthers 21

49ers 30, Jaguars 10

Bengals 32, Raiders 13

Cardinals 23, Seahawks 13

Chargers 41, Steelers 37

NBA:

Bulls 109, Knicks 103

Clippers 97, Mavericks 91

Lakers 121, Pistons 116

Suns 126, Nuggets 97

Warriors 119, Raptors 104

NHL:

Blackhawks 1, Canicks 0

Lightning 5, Wild 4 (SO)

Rangers 5, Sabres 4

Flames 4, Bruins 0

Maple Leafs 3, Islanders 0

Kraken 5, Capitals 2

Coyotes 2, Kings 1 (OT)

PGA:

Talor Gooch shot 22-under par to win the PGA’s RSM Classic earn his first PGA Tour title. Mackenzie Hughes was second at 19-under, followed by Sebastian Munoz at 18-under.

11/21/21 SPORTS

JH Girls Basketball: (From Saturday)

IESA 7-2A Regional at Tuetopolis

Edwards Co 37, Palestine 2 – The Panthers will play Dieterich at 7:15 pm Monday in the reginal Semi-finals

HS Football: (From Saturday)

Class 1-A Semi-finals

Lena-Winslow 28, Colfax-Ridgeview-Lexington 12

Carrollton 28, Central A & M 14

Class 2-A Semi-finals

Nashville 37, Decatur St Teresa 35

Wilmington 42, Downs Tri-Valley 14

Class 3-A Semi-finals

Tolono Unity 28, Mt Carmel 21

Byron 15, Elmhurst IC Catholic 14

Class 4-A Semi-finals

Joliet Catholic 35, Richmond Burton 18

Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin 49, Rochester 42

Class 5-A Semi-finals

Kankankee 41, Morton 14

Oak Park Fenwick 17, Sycamore 6

Class 6-A Semi-finals

East St Louis 54, Crete Monee 13

Cary-Grove 40, Lake Forest 7

Class 7-A Semi-finals

Chicago St Rita 42, Mt Prospect 20

Wheaton North 45, Chicago Brother Rice 27

Class 8-A Semi-finals

Maine South 35, Chicago Marist 33

Lockport 35. Wilmette Loyola Academy 21

Terence Crawford has retained his World Boxing welterweight title with a tenth-round TKO over former champion Shawn Porter.  Last night’s fight in Las Vegas was stopped after Porter was knocked down twice about a minute into the tenth round.  ESPN says after the fight, Porter announced his retirement from boxing.  Terence Crawford is now 38-0 with 29 knockouts.

The Iowa State men’s and women’s cross-country team both finished in the top 10 at the NCAA championships on Saturday.  The men’s team finished runner-up, led by Wesley Kiptoo who placed 2nd overall. The top-2 finish marks the best team performance since winning the national title in 1994.  The women’s team finished ninth, led by Callie Logue’s fourth place finish, earning her second cross county All-America honors.   Northern Arizona won the men’s championship and North Carolina State won the women’s championship.

Union Omaha beat Greenville Triumph S-C on Saturday to win the U-S-L League One Championship.  Union Omaha won the match 3-to-nothing, winning in shut out fashion.  Union Omaha and Greenville finished as the top two teams at the end of 2020’s regular season but were unable to compete for a championship due to COVID-19.  The league named Greenville the 2020 champions without an opportunity to play the match.  In the team’s second year as an organization, and its first postseason, Union Omaha won the 2021 championship over Greenville.

SATURDAY’S SCOREBOARD

NBA

New York Knicks 106, Houston Rockets 99

Indiana Pacers 111, New Orleans Pelicans 94

Washington Wizards 103, Miami Heat 100

Atlanta Hawks 115, Charlotte Hornets 105

Boston Celtics 111, Oklahoma City Thunder 105

Milwaukee Bucks 117, Orlando Magic 108

Minnesota Timberwolves 138, Memphis Grizzlies 95

Portland Trail Blazers 118, Philadelphia 76ers

111 Utah Jazz 123, Sacramento Kings 105

NHL

New Jersey Devils 5, Tampa Bay Lightning 3

Carolina Hurricanes 5, Los Angeles Kings 4

Florida Panthers 5, Minnesota Wild 4

Pittsburgh Penguins 2, Toronto Maple Leafs 0

Montreal Canadiens 6, Nashville Predators 3

Calgary Flames 5, New York Islanders 2

Boston Bruins 5, Philadelphia Flyers 2

Dallas Stars 4, Louis Blues 1

Arizona Coyotes 2, Detroit Red Wings 1

Edmonton Oilers 5, Chicago Blackhawks 2

Vegas Golden Knights 3, Columbus Blue Jackets 2

Washington Capitals 4, San Jose Sharks 0

New York Rangers at Ottawa Senators (POSTPONED, COVID)

NCAA College Football 

#1 Georgia 56, Charleston Southern 7

#2 Alabama 42, #21 Arkansas 35

#23 Utah 38, #3 Oregon Ducks 7

#4 Ohio State 56, #7 Michigan State 7

#5 Cincinnati 48, SMU 14

#6 Michigan 59, Maryland 18

#8 Notre Dame 55, Georgia Tech 0

#9 Oklahoma State 23, Texas Tech 0

Clemson 48, #10 Wake Forest 27

#11 Baylor 20, Kansas State 10

#12 Ole Miss 31, Vanderbilt 17

#13 Oklahoma 28, Iowa State 21

#14 BYU 34, Georgia Southern 17

#15 Wisconsin 35, Nebraska 28

#16 Texas A&M 52, Prairie View A&M 3

#17 Iowa 33, Illinois 23

#18 Pittsburgh 48, Virginia 38

#20 NC State 41, Syracuse 17

#22 UTSA 34, UAB 31

#25 Mississippi State 55, Tennessee State 10

NCAA Men’s Basketball 

#4 Villanova Wildcats 71, #17 Tennessee Volunteers 53 (At Uncasville, CT)

#5 Texas Longhorns 79, San Jose State Spartans 45

#7 Purdue Boilermakers 93, #20 North Carolina Tar Heels 84 (At Uncasville, CT)

#8 Baylor Bears 86, Stanford Cardinal 48

#23 UConn Huskies 87, Binghamton Bearcats 63

PGA

RSM Classic (at Saint Simons Island, GA)

1    T. Gooch   -16 T2   S. Muñoz  -13 T2   S. Power  -13 4     T. Hoge    -12 T5    L. List     -11

11/20/21 Sports

HS Girls Basketball:

FCHS 54, North Clay 25

Elverado/Ziegler-Royalton 39, Wayne City 31

Massac Co 35, Marion 24

Lady Indians Tip-Off Classic at Du Quoin
Woodlawn 47, Murphysboro 41
Christopher 38, Du Quoin 31
Salem Thanksgiving Tournament
Centralia 46, Salem 38

NCAA

Houston 31, Memphis 13

San Diego St 28, UNLV 20

NBA

Warriors 105, Pistons 102

Hornets 121, Pacers 118

Nets 115, Magic 113

Celtics 130, Lakers 108

Pelicans 94, Clippers 81

Bucks 96, Thunder 89

Bulls 114, Nuggets 108

Raptors 108, Kings 89

Suns 112, Mavericks 104

NHL

Canucks 3, Jets 2

Avalanche 7, Kraken 3